Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29th March 2011, 22:39   #1876
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,730
Thanked: 6,943 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chipz View Post
It is now time to get a new monitor. It is gonna replace my 15" crt. I did read about the difference between LED and LCD monitors (telling there is no difference at all, or is there). I was planning to go for a 19", but then I got an offer for LG LED e2040t at 6.5K with 3 years warranty. My main use is watching movies, surfing and doing some Word document work (needs to have clear text). It is for a desktop PC.

I can stretch the budget a little more if i can get a 22" near that price range.
I've been happy with my 22" Samsung for the past couple of years, but I think it was double your budget at 13,000, and it's hardly an expensive one as monitors go .

This monitor is now onto its second computer. Remember, when you buy, you should be aiming for a few years of use, so you might as well spend as much as you can. For watching movies, you'll make good use of the biggest you can get.

Remember too that the widescreen format is pretty cramped, hight-wise, compared to the old CRT. Do check out the actual screen dimensions before buying.


~

Last edited by Thad E Ginathom : 29th March 2011 at 22:42. Reason: missed a quote ]
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2011, 23:21   #1877
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,452
Thanked: 3,575 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
This monitor is now onto its second computer. Remember, when you buy, you should be aiming for a few years of use, so you might as well spend as much as you can. For watching movies, you'll make good use of the biggest you can get.
i still got my Sony 17" from 7yrs back and its seen three PCs. when i bought it then it cost cost a bomb - 18.6K! now i want a 24" Dell Ultrasharp, but HQ won't authorize
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 00:57   #1878
BHPian
 
abhayshanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 694
Thanked: 168 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Anyone here using Reliance Broadband?
I got myself a Belkin wireless router (http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPa...duct_Id=522108) for WiFi and I use Reliance Broadband in which I need to log in to access the internet. What I thought was that I would log in to my PC and then use net on my Laptop and Mobile, as the wifi supports maximum of 4 points. But as i connected, the Reliance Login page appeared, cant use net without logging in and if I log in from a remote device then i log out from my PC.
abhayshanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 01:43   #1879
BHPian
 
abhayshanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 694
Thanked: 168 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhayshanu View Post
Anyone here using Reliance Broadband?
I got myself a Belkin wireless router (http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPa...duct_Id=522108) for WiFi and I use Reliance Broadband in which I need to log in to access the internet. What I thought was that I would log in to my PC and then use net on my Laptop and Mobile, as the wifi supports maximum of 4 points. But as i connected, the Reliance Login page appeared, cant use net without logging in and if I log in from a remote device then i log out from my PC.
Got it working using CCProxy, here is the software - Proxy Server CCProxy - Easy-to-use Proxy Software for Windows 2000/98/XP/NT/2003/Vista
Now I can use net on all the places I want, the speed is distributed though.
abhayshanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 06:36   #1880
BHPian
 
Chipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trivandrum, Thrissur
Posts: 159
Thanked: 5 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
I've been happy with my 22" Samsung for the past couple of years, but I think it was double your budget at 13,000, and it's hardly an expensive one as monitors go .

This monitor is now onto its second computer. Remember, when you buy, you should be aiming for a few years of use, so you might as well spend as much as you can. For watching movies, you'll make good use of the biggest you can get.

Remember too that the widescreen format is pretty cramped, hight-wise, compared to the old CRT. Do check out the actual screen dimensions before buying.~
Ya Thad E Ginathom..the price difference between a 20" and 22" is close to double, about 6.2k for 20" and 11k for 22". The dealer said people are using 22" as TV, thats why the increased price.

I've been using 15" for about 6 years now, so 20" will be quite a big difference for me. Have to find out if i will like the wide screen after watching the square CRT monitor for a long time. I was going to go for LG E2040T, it is 20" and has a viewing screen of 20" diagonal and is 4:3 wide (dont know what that mean).

LG E2040T-PN Monitors Computer Products
Chipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 08:52   #1881
BHPian
 
Glass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MegaBHPian* at Hyderabad
Posts: 252
Thanked: 12 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhayshanu View Post
Anyone here using Reliance Broadband?
I got myself a Belkin wireless router (http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPa...duct_Id=522108) for WiFi and I use Reliance Broadband in which I need to log in to access the internet. What I thought was that I would log in to my PC and then use net on my Laptop and Mobile, as the wifi supports maximum of 4 points. But as i connected, the Reliance Login page appeared, cant use net without logging in and if I log in from a remote device then i log out from my PC.
Most likely you are running with the Reliance IP being assigned to the PC directly - you can check in the computer's network settings.
Make changes to the router and device settings - so that the router gets the reliance IP (123.*.*.*) and the router in turn assigns a local intranet IP (192.168.1.*) to each of the connecting devices either by DHCP or manually. It works that way and you need to login from the first device that connects to the internet alone, and can use the connection on all others.
Glass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 09:44   #1882
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,452
Thanked: 3,575 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chipz View Post
I was going to go for LG E2040T, it is 20" and has a viewing screen of 20" diagonal and is 4:3 wide (dont know what that mean).
its the aspect ratio: 16:9 is basically your wide-screen format (LCD/LED monitors/TVs) and 4:3 is like your normal CRT monitor/TV.

Aspect Ratio
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 09:47   #1883
BHPian
 
abhayshanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 694
Thanked: 168 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glass View Post
Most likely you are running with the Reliance IP being assigned to the PC directly - you can check in the computer's network settings.
Make changes to the router and device settings - so that the router gets the reliance IP (123.*.*.*) and the router in turn assigns a local intranet IP (192.168.1.*) to each of the connecting devices either by DHCP or manually. It works that way and you need to login from the first device that connects to the internet alone, and can use the connection on all others.
Well that is what happens, my PC IP address goes like this 123.237.xx.xx and when I connect my Laptop or mobile, they get an IP address as 192.168.1.x.

Yesterday I thought I got it working, but I haven't, so any help would be appreciated.
Also i had called reliance and they said that I am using a Single User plan and if I wanted to use multiple computers I would need to get a multi-user plan. I really am not interested in that.
abhayshanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 09:54   #1884
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 236
Thanked: 129 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Here are mine -

PC1: Music/HT:

Athlon X2 4000+, Asus M3A78-EM, 4GB DDR2, 2.3 TB of disk space. Antec NSK2480+EA380, 22" Dell LCD (temporary while I gather funds for a proper display).

PC2: Server, storage, downloading and browsing.

AthlonII X4 620, Asus M4A88TD-M EVO, 8GB DDR3, 3.8TB of disk space. Antec Solo/Coolermaster Elite 360, Corsair VX450.

PC3: Gaming

PhenomII 550BE, Gigabyte GA-MA790X, 4GB DDR2, 1TB of disk space. NZXT Zero, Corsair TX750. Palit 4870x2 Revolution graphics card.

The last two PCs share a Dell 3008WFP as the display.
cranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 09:58   #1885
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,452
Thanked: 3,575 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhayshanu View Post
Well that is what happens, my PC IP address goes like this 123.237.xx.xx and when I connect my Laptop or mobile, they get an IP address as 192.168.1.x.

Yesterday I thought I got it working, but I haven't, so any help would be appreciated.
Also i had called reliance and they said that I am using a Single User plan and if I wanted to use multiple computers I would need to get a multi-user plan. I really am not interested in that.
there are routers that can spoof the PC's IP and allow multiple devices to connect to it. also, the wifi connections are limited by the number you decide and configure on the router. only the physical connections are limited to 4 as there might be only 4 ethernet ports on the back of the router.

also, since your PC is getting the external IP address directly, i believe you're running the router on Bridge mode rather than PPPoE, am i right? if yes, you'll need to change to PPPoE mode and enable DHCP on the router; this will enable connectivity for your other devices. you'll need to then configure the user id and password (and other settings) on the router itself, rather than the PC.

it would be nice if you could post some screenshots of your setup page - would give us an idea how you've configured your router.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 10:49   #1886
BHPian
 
Glass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MegaBHPian* at Hyderabad
Posts: 252
Thanked: 12 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhayshanu View Post
Well that is what happens, my PC IP address goes like this 123.237.xx.xx and when I connect my Laptop or mobile, they get an IP address as 192.168.1.x.
You need to verify the router and pc/device settings:
1) I am assuming you are using Reliance wired router + Belkin wifi router. Play with the settings (there are multiple ways you can do this) until you have the router with the 123.*.*.* IP. You will need to have either router in dynamic/MER mode to achieve this depending on which one acts as the IP obtaining router.
An indicative guide (though for a single adsl modem+router is here: Reliance Wired Broadband - Wifi with ADSL modem+router guide)
2) On each PC/device, make sure the IP is different and in the local intranet IP range (192.168.1.*). Whether you directly assign an IP or let it pick one automatically from router depends on whether you enabled DHCP on the router.
Quote:
Originally Posted by abhayshanu View Post
Also i had called reliance and they said that I am using a Single User plan and if I wanted to use multiple computers I would need to get a multi-user plan.
Interesting you believe Reliance customer care can actually help on technical matters.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
...only the physical connections are limited to 4 as there might be only 4 ethernet ports on the back of the router.
Yes, I think the theoretical limit is 255 devices on wifi.
Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
..., you'll need to change to PPPoE mode and enable DHCP on the router; this will enable connectivity for your other devices. you'll need to then configure the user id and password (and other settings) on the router itself, rather than the PC.
No PPPoE mode in Reliance; they use a non-standard authentication mechanism. It has to be dynamic/MER mode on router.
Glass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 18:38   #1887
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,730
Thanked: 6,943 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
i still got my Sony 17" from 7yrs back and its seen three PCs. when i bought it then it cost cost a bomb - 18.6K! now i want a 24" Dell Ultrasharp, but HQ won't authorize
Been there, wanted that!

Although my gadget buying fund (from a small pension) is, technically, separate to "family money", the feelings of my Financial Director still have to be respected! My NEC 17" CRT was courtesy of my ex-employer: It had seen a good few years duty too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chipz View Post
Ya Thad E Ginathom..the price difference between a 20" and 22" is close to double, about 6.2k for 20" and 11k for 22". The dealer said people are using 22" as TV, thats why the increased price.

I've been using 15" for about 6 years now, so 20" will be quite a big difference for me. Have to find out if i will like the wide screen after watching the square CRT monitor for a long time. I was going to go for LG E2040T, it is 20" and has a viewing screen of 20" diagonal and is 4:3 wide (dont know what that mean).

LG E2040T-PN Monitors Computer Products
As I said, just watch out for that hight, or you might not feel like you upgraded at all.

I tend to keep things like web browser, wp, and similar applications, looking much the same format as the old CRT screen. Although some people browse full-width, I don't find it comfortable on the eye. I'm left with room for a row of frequently used icons on my desktop (and all other apps I start from the menu, and for utilities and/or media player etc.

Wide-screen is the biggest boon to spreadsheet users, of course!
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2011, 16:55   #1888
BHPian
 
Chipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trivandrum, Thrissur
Posts: 159
Thanked: 5 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Ok so at last I went for samsung syncMaster B2030. Only difference i found between LG e 2040 was that it was slim and consumed less power, but I dont have problem with either, and the deciding factor was the 800 rs difference. Been playing around with it for the past 2 hours. Did not find any problems till now. The movies look great, so does winword.
Chipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2011, 21:15   #1889
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,730
Thanked: 6,943 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Excellent. I can't understand the marketing obsession with making things "slim". Unless you are hanging the thing on a wall, what does a few mm matter?

Here's my cooler upgrade, fitted today...

Noctua cooler compared to stock AMD cooler:

The Computer & Configuration Thread-coolers.jpg

My PC now weighs 20kg, so I am even more pleased with the trolley I made a couple of weeks ago:

PC on Wheels:

Name:  wheels.jpg
Views: 375
Size:  72.1 KB

If I load every processor 100% then I also have to run the two case fans (manual-select 3-speed) at full speed, and the big Noctua (mb-controlled) will hit 1000rpm-plus. The case fans are much noisier than the Noctua. Even at that speed, there is none of the whine that was so annoying with the stock AMD fan. At my normal cpu loading, I have one fan on low, one on medium, and the rpm of the Noctua remains under 700. The motherboard seems to be (voltage-) controlling the cpu-cooler fans nicely: I am not using the speed-reducing low-noise or ultra-low-noise adapters provided by Noctua.
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2011, 23:12   #1890
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,452
Thanked: 3,575 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
Here's my cooler upgrade, fitted today...

Noctua cooler compared to stock AMD cooler:
that looks like a super burger from the side

are you moving into hardcore gaming?? why such a big cooler?

the 80mm fan on the top, is it a intake or exhaust? if it is a intake, you might want to position it somewhere else as it might disrupt the airflow from the super burger
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:12.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks