Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th September 2006, 23:12   #181
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 643
Thanked: 24 Times
Default

Ok .. there's been a drastic change in my config since my last post ...

Desktop:

Intel 915GAV board
P4 3.0 Ghz Processor
1 GB DDR400 ( 512 X 2 )
200GB Seagate SATA
Sony DRU720A DVD writer
Nvidia 6600 256MB Gfx card
PlayTVpro TV tuner card
Server cabinet from some crappy company ( but it looks good )
400W PS from PowerSafe ( serves the purpose )
Creative 4400 4.1 ch speakers

There is an upgradation due now ... am planning to put in another gig of RAM and another 200GB of HDD. ( even thinking of a newer processor ... but dont know which one should i go for .. Please suggest !! )


Laptop:

HP Pavillion DV5118
Intel Centrino Duo 1.66 Ghz
1 GB RAM
100GB HDD
DVD writer
Nvidia GO 7400 256 MB Gfx card
17" screen
Battery -- lasts barely 3 Hrs
Weight -- dunno the exact value but its heavy.
hkanitkar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2006, 23:57   #182
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Hey Hkanitkar,well the the Board you currently have, you dont have much options to upgrade the CPU.

Also now is a very very bad time to upgrade RAM,prices have skyrocketed.
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2006, 00:24   #183
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 84
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

I have just upgraded to:
AMD X2 3600 (dual core)
ASUS M2N-MX motherboard (AM2)
Transcend 512 MB DDR2 533 MHz RAM (The prices have gone northwards now so got only 1 piece)
PlayTV Pro 2 TV Tuner card.
iamkapilb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2006, 14:12   #184
Newbie
 
deepak_vroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

AMD 64 3000+
ASUS A8N-E
Transcend 1GB DDR RAM
160 GB Seagate HDD
GeForce 6200 128MB Graphics card
DVD-RW
17" Samsung Syncmaster monitor
deepak_vroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2006, 13:26   #185
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,819
Thanked: 4,724 Times
Default

A top of the line rig when I bought it, but I guess it is somewhat outdated now :(

AMD 64 3200+ @ 2.45ghz with a Thermalright XP-120
Asus A8V Deluxe Rev 2 (with PCI/AGP locks )
BFG 6800 GT OC @ Ultra speeds with an NV Silencer 5
Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
Creative Megaworks 5.1 550
Logitech G7 cordless laser mouse + Steelpad QCK
Logitech MX cordless keyboard
Samsung 793 MB 17" CRT
Microsoft Sidewinder Force feedback 2
BenQ 1650
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2006, 14:47   #186
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 960
Thanked: 3 Times
Smile

Recently assembled my new desktop. My laptop couldn't take it all (CAD software, programming stuff, atleast 5 games etc etc..).
AMD Athlon 3800 X2 Socket AM2 Dual Core Energy Efficient (65 W)
2 X 512 KB Cache, 2000 MHz Hypertransport Bus
Asus M2NPV motherboard nForce 430 chipset with built in nVidia 6150 GPU.
1 open PCI X16 slot. (Will get a proper Graphics card later on, don't have money now)
512 MB Crucial Rendition DDR2 RAM 533 Mhz
Thermaltake TR2 550 W power supply (SLI capable)
Samsung Spinpoint 80 GB SATA2 Hard drive 8MB buffer
LG DVD/CD Writer.
LG Studioworks 17" CRT monitor (used)

All this cost me 775 CAD, approx. Rs.31000.

This is a good time to buy AMD processors and motherboards, prices have dropped drastically due to the launch of Conroe some time back. But DDR2 RAM is pretty expensive these days. And some AMD AM2 motherboards have issues with certain brands of DDR2 RAM (OCZ).

I also saw the EVGA and XFX 7600 GT for as low as 130 CAD after rebate. Without the rebate also, it was about 150 CAD. That's one hell of a graphics card.

Last edited by sujaylahiri : 7th October 2006 at 14:57.
sujaylahiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2006, 14:55   #187
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 960
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zulfikar
AMD 64-Bit 2800+
640MB DDR2 RAM(512+128)
combo drive(NOT WORKING NOW)
DVD ROM
80GB SEGATE
15" LG MONITER
CREATIVE 5.1 surround sound system
CREATIVE SOUND CARD.
128MB 5200 VIDEO CARD
TV-TUNER CARD
WINDOES XP PRO.
R u sure about your RAM. Is it DDR or DDR2?
Your setup looks pretty old for a DDR2 RAM.
sujaylahiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2006, 15:08   #188
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,819
Thanked: 4,724 Times
Default

naaah....he is wrong....it has to be DDR RAM.... cant be DDR2.

DDR2 + AMD is only for AM2 chipsets like the on you have
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2006, 15:11   #189
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,660
Thanked: 1,384 Times
Default

@ rudra! spare the gadget section pls!

sujay; looks like nice spec.80 GB enough for you?

Amey!!!! amen!

Last edited by jkdas : 7th October 2006 at 15:13.
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2006, 17:20   #190
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,350
Thanked: 14,177 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zulfikar
640MB DDR2 RAM(512+128)
That number reminds me of my work PC (almost nobody had home PCs then) about 15 years back. Just replace the 640MB with 640KB. My hard disk was a whopping 20MB and I was so proud of it until I saw a 80MB drive at a client site.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2006, 22:49   #191
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 444 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai
That number reminds me of my work PC (almost nobody had home PCs then) about 15 years back. Just replace the 640MB with 640KB. My hard disk was a whopping 20MB and I was so proud of it until I saw a 80MB drive at a client site.
to add to that....my first job in modi olivetti....i sold a PC to Hotel Residency for a whopping 1.75 Lakhs. here's the config

486-AT
4 MB Ram
40 MB HDD (not very sure)
Monochrome Monitor
AT Keyboard
Tower type Cabinet.

in 1991, when i was studying computers, when we go to the lab, we have to deposit our ids & pick up a boot floppy (5.25") & a work floppy (dbase, lotus, clipper, cobol etc). we insert the boot floppy to boot the pc (no hdd) & then insert the other floppy & start programming.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2006, 04:40   #192
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 960
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkdas

sujay; looks like nice spec.80 GB enough for you?

Amey!!!! amen!
I had already purchased a 250 GB external few months back.
Also, I'll have dual boot on the desktop, Windows XP + Ubuntu 6.06
So with an external hard drive, I can access all my music and documents with both the OS. Otherwise I can only access the Windows partition files from Linux but not the other way round.

Quote:
Originally Posted by esteem_lover

in 1991, when i was studying computers, when we go to the lab, we have to deposit our ids & pick up a boot floppy (5.25") & a work floppy (dbase, lotus, clipper, cobol etc). we insert the boot floppy to boot the pc (no hdd) & then insert the other floppy & start programming.
My friend recently found an ancient Apple 2 (made in 1984) which boots up the same way. Unfortunately, we couldn't find any bootable disks so it's pretty much useless now. :(

Last edited by adya33 : 8th October 2006 at 06:19.
sujaylahiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2006, 12:16   #193
Newbie
 
Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Morbi
Posts: 12
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Toshiba Satellite SM30X-118

Intel Centrino 1.7 GHZ
512 MB RAM,
60 GB HD,
DVD Multidrive,
15.4 WXGA TFT,
Windows XP H.E.
Merc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2006, 15:08   #194
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

AMD ATHLON 64 3000+
ATI Radeon xpress 200 series
Realtek AC97 audio
transcend 512+256 ram
MS7093 motherboard
80+40 gb hard disk
samsung 753 monitor
DVD writer and CD writer
aiwa music system for audio
canon mp150 aio printer.
powersafe ups
gadmei standalone tv card
mercury webcam

windows xp pro.
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2006, 15:11   #195
BHPian
 
its.me.ankur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: delhi
Posts: 29
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

512mb ram
160 gb..hdd
pentium 4 2.8 ghz
dvd combo
floppy drive...
17inch LCD of lg
philips headphone
webcam......dats all i guess
its.me.ankur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:31.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks