Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23rd May 2011, 22:15   #1996
Newbie
 
allauddin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 13
Thanked: 8 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Can you give the spec of the seven year old Desktop,

I am sure it will not have pcixpress slot, so all the latest graphics card is of no use to you.

Altenative is to go for USB to HDMI adapter.

Quality of video cannot be guaranteed in USB to HDMI.

Better use the direct VGA cable connect to the D-SUB of the LCD and seperate audio cable.

Note for Prateekam.

In your snaps I cannot see any CPU Fan.

Install the Front FAN rather than the Side FAN.
Fix the HDD properly with all screws to the cabinet (if has screw fittings) . You cabinet itself acts as the heat sink for the HDD which is very important.


Whoever wish to buy HDD go for WD RE4 version HDD these are enterprise class HDD.

For High speed data transfer from HDD we can go for RAID 0 config, in this your data will be split into 2 HDDs (Minimum Requirement) , but the failure rate doubles directly, even if 1 HDD goes bad all your data is gone.

if you dont care about cost then we can go for RAID 10 with 4 HDD setup. you will have redundancy and speed.

For all these setup it needs enterprise class HDD.

For gamers and graphics freaks you can buy G-Skill RAM also.

For Animation and rendering you need both processing and Graphics power, go for i7 processor or dual processor based workstations from supermicro.

******************
One of super micros workstation config
Supermicro Workstation(With E5620):
Technical Specifications -
Processor 2 x Intel® Xeon E5620 (Quad-Core, 2.4GHz, 12M,
5.86GT)
Chipset Intel® 5500
RAM 24GB DDR3 ECC REG (Max 48GB, 06 DIMMs)
Drives 2 x 250 GB SATA 7200 HDD & 1 x 1000 GB SATA
7200 HDD
Ethernet Dual Gigabit(10/100/1000Mbps) Ethernet
VGA NVIDIA Quadro 2000
Audio Realtek ALC883 7.1 HD Audio
Exp. Slots 1 x x16 PCI-E 2.0, 1 x x4 PCI-E 2.0(in x16 Slot), 1 x
x4 PCI-E, 2 x PCI 33MHz
RAID 0,1,5,10 (Windows) / 0,1,10 (Linux)
Ports 1 Serial, 8 x USB, 1 x PS/2, 2 x Network, I x Video
Kbd/Mouse None/Optional extra
Monitor None/Optional extra
Chassis Tower
Power
Supply
300W High-efficiency Power Supply

Approx cost 1.6L

This is what the studio guys are using.

If you need more graphic power , then quadro 4000 and 6000 are also available.

One more option is go for i7 processor based system with sli technology for graphics processing.

Be careful , in sli setup all need to be certified products which support sli, otherwise it will fail.
allauddin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 00:57   #1997
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by devarshi84 View Post
I am looking for a cheap gpu with HDMI and DVI. any suggestions?

the use is to hook up my 7 yr old desktop with tv to watch downloaded videos.
Quote:
Originally Posted by allauddin View Post
Can you give the spec of the seven year old Desktop,

I am sure it will not have pcixpress slot, so all the latest graphics card is of no use to you.
@allauddin has a very good point. My PC is 7 years old too, and it has only an AGP port. AGP cards went out of production a while ago, and I'm not sure if cards supporting HDMI/DVI were ever available.

Could you check what port your PC has ?
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 09:57   #1998
BHPian
 
slicvic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: KA 19
Posts: 752
Thanked: 360 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Here's my conifg, had built this in December and meant to post it here, but somehow didn't till now.

AMD Phenom II X4 955 4.0ghz Processor
ASUS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 Mother Board,
4 GB DDR3 RAM ADATA 1333Mhz
500GB (Sata) 7200rpm Hard Disk Drive,
ATX Cooler Master Elite 4308
Cooler Master 350 watts SMPS
Logitech K340 Wireless Keyboard
Logitech Wireless Mouse M215
L.G.DVD Writer

Have hooked it up to a 40 inch Samsung Series 5 LCD TV via HDMI

Wanted USB 3 support on the motherboard, so went for that particular configuration. Got a Western Digital My Book 3.0 External Hard Drive for storage of media and the USB 3 ensures fast transfer.
slicvic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 10:02   #1999
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,122
Thanked: 995 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by devarshi84 View Post
I am looking for a cheap gpu with HDMI and DVI. any suggestions?

the use is to hook up my 7 yr old desktop with tv to watch downloaded videos.
Even if you get a graphics card, your 7 year old CPU may not be suitable for downloaded HD movies. These are heavily encoded and require powerful CPU, else you will get video and audio drop outs. I have quite a collection of HD movies and most of the videos strutter on HP core2duo laptop, but zoom through on the Sony Vio. I have checked the CPU usage on my Dual Quad Xeon workstation, most of the time the HD videos use up two cores (26%) and rarely only one core (13%).

My son bought a dedicated media centre box for 3k which acts as a processor for videos streamed from an external disk to a TV, without the need for a computer. That may be the best and cheapest option for you.
ASUS O!Play Mini HD Media Player. ASUS OPLAY_MINI/1A/NTSC/AS

3K for the device and another 3k for an external hard disk, much less than a dedicated graphics card with 1GB RAM!
Aroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 10:17   #2000
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 38
Thanked: 20 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Hi friends,

My config is here
Phenom 2 x4 BE 965
Asus M4a88t-m motherboard
2*2 gb ddr3 1333 Mhz Ram
20 inch screen(1600*900)
Msi GTX 460 Hawk Talon Attack GPU
600W seasonic PSU
creative 4.1 audio setup

Systems good and runs all the games i play. Now need to upgrade to a GTX 560(itch).. How i wish there was a buyback or step up program in bangalore for Graphic cards like they have in US...

Regards
octy9833 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 11:28   #2001
BHPian
 
slicvic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: KA 19
Posts: 752
Thanked: 360 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Go through the following thread for more information on the media players

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...ontent-tv.html (Networked Media Players - Play External HDD Content on TV)

Hope its helpful
slicvic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 11:58   #2002
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,381
Thanked: 329 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aroy View Post
I have checked the CPU usage on my Dual Quad Xeon workstation, most of the time the HD videos use up two cores (26%) and rarely only one core (13%).
Something is wrong. Are you using VLC by any chance?
NetfreakBombay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 16:22   #2003
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Didn't occur to me that AGp has been stopped and that none will have an HDMI. IS DVI advisable for HDTV? The pc runs even big youtube HD videos just fine.

The specs are

Intel Celeron Tualatin 1.00 ghz running at 1.3 (32kb l1 and 256kb l1cache) 133mhz fsb
512mb SDRAM
intel i810 board with integrated gpu. released in 1999. hehe
80gb 5400rpm hdd
creative audigy2 (Not installed yet)

boots in about 20 seconds flat though. WIll update after checking if it has PCI by chance.

Update: Board has PCI, no PCI-E though.

Last edited by devarshi84 : 24th May 2011 at 16:48.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 16:51   #2004
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 236
Thanked: 129 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

DVI and HDMI are electrically compatible. A DVI-HDMI cable is enough.
cranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 17:47   #2005
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,122
Thanked: 995 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Something is wrong. Are you using VLC by any chance?
I have tried all the players and the windows media player 64 consumes the least CPU. The CPU plays a major role in the decoding and some *.mkv HD movies are heavily coded. Try "Fifth Element" and a core2duo will strutter in some places.

The basic blue ray disks require very little CPU, but some of the compressed HD movies a lot. Anyway, the Asus media centre appliance does a stellar job and you do not need a PC with it.
Aroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 17:48   #2006
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,122
Thanked: 995 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by cranky View Post
DVI and HDMI are electrically compatible. A DVI-HDMI cable is enough.
The HDMI carries the sound also, while a DVI does not.
Aroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 18:00   #2007
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,381
Thanked: 329 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aroy View Post
The CPU plays a major role in the decoding and some *.mkv HD movies are heavily coded. Try "Fifth Element" and a core2duo will strutter in some places.
In fact, CPU's role should be minimal in a well designed system (GPU + OS + Drivers + codec + Player).

Only thing CPU has to do is to fill decode buffer of GPU. GPU can decode HD codec natively.

My Android tablet with 1 GHz CPU + NVidia GPU handles 50 GB ISO images without any issue. Reason is Video + Audio decoding is off-loaded to GPU.

If CPU is being used, that means some layer is not doing it job.
NetfreakBombay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 18:24   #2008
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,122
Thanked: 995 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
In fact, CPU's role should be minimal in a well designed system (GPU + OS + Drivers + codec + Player).

Only thing CPU has to do is to fill decode buffer of GPU. GPU can decode HD codec natively.

My Android tablet with 1 GHz CPU + NVidia GPU handles 50 GB ISO images without any issue. Reason is Video + Audio decoding is off-loaded to GPU.

If CPU is being used, that means some layer is not doing it job.
Some of the latest cards come with decoders, but most of the popular cards do not, and require quite a hefty CPU. Here is an interesting article explaining what I mean
Accelerate x.264 1080p movies over the GPU Guide

I doubt that most of the Laptops have this capability in their video cards.

Last edited by Aroy : 24th May 2011 at 18:26.
Aroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 19:03   #2009
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,381
Thanked: 329 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aroy View Post
I doubt that most of the Laptops have this capability in their video cards.
That article is from Feb 2009. And even that article states:

Quote:
Today we are going to open up and investigate this topic, we'll show you how you can accelerate x.264 content nearly 100% accelerated and post processed (enhanced) with nothing other than your graphics card.
My laptop with onboard intel GPU (i5, purchased August 2010) handles HD playback with almost no load on CPU. This includes HD sound being bit-streamed to 7.1 receiver over HDMI.

If I use VLC, it uses CPU by default and then usage jumps to 25%.
NetfreakBombay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 21:22   #2010
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 236
Thanked: 129 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aroy View Post
The HDMI carries the sound also, while a DVI does not.
A PC video card on an AGP slot has no audio....

btw this is the exact configuration I use for my HTPC hooked up to a 42" LCD HDMI of the TV to DVI of the PC. And I don't know why you would use TV speakers if you were connecting to a HTPC.

From Wikipedia (will post an alternative source later): "Both DVI and HDMI share the same electrical specifications for the TMDS and VESA/DDC links."

Audio is a feature, it has nothing to do with electrical compatibility. The cable works. Both ways. It is currently serving the reverse role to hook up a 22" monitor to the HDMI output of my motherboard (I'm too cheap to buy a DVI-DVI cable).

Last edited by cranky : 24th May 2011 at 21:27.
cranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:36.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks