Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th February 2012, 16:27   #2221
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,261
Thanked: 22,222 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by .sushilkumar View Post
...I was not aware that desktop M/B do come with 6 DIMM slots...
FYI : its called tri-channel memory. (Ram works in sets of 3s, unlike the dual channel memory where it works in pairs).
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2012, 16:38   #2222
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
8 GB Ram is available but pricey at 34 K for 4 . I was not aware that desktop M/B do come with 6 DIMM slots. anyways i am headed to Nehru place market this weekend and find out if i can find one. there is no specific reason in going for 32 GB but i hate to do add in later on as this will only increase my cost when i want to pump more RAM, so better i start with Fullest possible config .
Here you go,
6 DIMM board using 6 Modules of 4GB each,

The Computer & Configuration Thread-1.jpg

6 Dimm populated with 4GB modules
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2012, 17:22   #2223
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: |
Posts: 582
Thanked: 215 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amey View Post
Here you go,
6 DIMM board using 6 Modules of 4GB each,



6 Dimm populated with 4GB modules
Does the M/B support I7-2600 processor . The Pics shows a Xeon processor. Moreover the socket type is diff from what i am seeing in pic. The I7 supports LGA1155 type socket. shown in pic is 1366 LGA
.sushilkumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2012, 17:38   #2224
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by .sushilkumar View Post
Does the M/B support I7-2600 processor . The Pics shows a Xeon processor. Moreover the socket type is diff from what i am seeing in pic. The I7 supports LGA1155 type socket. shown in pic is 1366 LGA
The Core i7 launched with Socket 1366. Later on Socket 1156 was launched for Core i3,i5 & i7.
The next generation of Core i7 series CPUs launched with Socket 1155 which also supported Core i3,i5 series.
So you can say that Socket 1155 are 2nd Generation processors from the Core i series.
Basically Socket 1155 replaced Socket 1156 and Socket 2011 replaced Socket 1366.
1366 was the last generation flagship platform and 1156 was the mainstream platform.

I guess this pretty much explains everything.
Now coming back to your queries,
No this motherboard does not support 2600K because the board is socket 1366 and CPU is Socket 1155.

The CPU I am using is Intel Xeon W3570 which is a quad core cpu with hyper threading and unlocked multipliers just like the Intel Extreme Edition processors.
You can say that back in the day this was creme de la creme amongst the Core i7 flagship products.

LGA stands for Land Grid Arrray. Its the type of socket. All these sockets are LGA, 1366,1156,1155,2011.
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2012, 17:45   #2225
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,206
Thanked: 1,152 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by .sushilkumar View Post
Does the M/B support I7-2600 processor . The Pics shows a Xeon processor. Moreover the socket type is diff from what i am seeing in pic. The I7 supports LGA1155 type socket. shown in pic is 1366 LGA
LGA1366 boards based on X58 chipset (Nehalem CPUs) have triple channel memory and 6 DIMM slots.
LGA2011 boards based on X79 chipset (Sandybridge-E CPUs) have quad channel memory and 8 DIMM slots.

Both of these are desktop chipsets. However you'll have to spend more for the motherboard and CPU.

I7-2600 is based on a different architecture and socket compared to the above and only supports dual channel memory with 4 dimm slots.
reignofchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2012, 17:47   #2226
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: |
Posts: 582
Thanked: 215 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by reignofchaos View Post
I7-2600 is based on a different architecture and socket compared to the above and only supports dual channel memory with 4 dimm slots.
So that effectively takes out the triple channel memory ( read 6 DIMM Slots ) out of question . Looks like i has to be happy with 16 Gig only for time being .

quite strange that Although processor supports 32 GB , Motherboard limitations are still there and i was thinking that memory has gone cheap off lately :(

Last edited by .sushilkumar : 10th February 2012 at 17:48.
.sushilkumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2012, 19:03   #2227
BHPian
 
absynthguzzler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: hyderabad
Posts: 650
Thanked: 223 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Almost any PC would do. LAN based solution would work only if all offices are very close to each other.
yeah , its one office with 2 counters . Accountant deals with the cash payments in one and the logistics person distributes "challan" (vouchers) to the truck drivers in another.

The truck driver then comes back the next day and claims payment against the delivery challan submitted.

Need to find him a dotmatrix printer for the voucher printing as well. hope this is the cheapest option even today.

Quote:
Access can do the Job, but would require some work to set it up.This can be a pragmatic solution. Remote offices can use MS Access to print passes and accountant to manually enter the same transaction into Tally.
perfect!. but now the question arises.... how do i link these two data input points to his computer(and through a common software) so that he's able to monitor progress.
1) Can MS Access do payments as well instead of tally
2)If i install it on the owner's computer, can the accountant and logistics chap work on it simultaneously on their computers through LAN?

Last edited by absynthguzzler : 10th February 2012 at 19:05.
absynthguzzler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2012, 00:42   #2228
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,374
Thanked: 315 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by absynthguzzler View Post
perfect!. but now the question arises.... how do i link these two data input points to his computer(and through a common software) so that he's able to monitor progress.

Is owner's PC in the same office?
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2012, 00:50   #2229
BHPian
 
absynthguzzler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: hyderabad
Posts: 650
Thanked: 223 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Is owner's PC in the same office?
yes , its basically a issuing office very close to the mines dispatch point.
absynthguzzler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2012, 13:07   #2230
BHPian
 
JMaruru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 526
Thanked: 101 Times
Question Re: 720p vs 1080p on 15.6" screen laptop?

Today, i ordered a 'Dell XPS 15' laptop with 1366x768 resolution display. Would this resolution suffice for a 15.6" laptop or should i have gone for 1920x1080 resolution? I heard texts would be pretty small on the higher resolution screen.

Please let me know the pros n cons of a 720p vs 1080p on a 15.6" screen laptop?



Mods: Please delete if this is not the appropriate thread.

Last edited by JMaruru : 26th February 2012 at 13:26.
JMaruru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 15:41   #2231
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

I bought a Dell XPS 15 with 1920x1080 res in Sep 2011. The display is far superior to the 1366 x768 standard res. Even the display quality is better. Conclusive proof of 1080 p superiority was had in Dec 2011 when I bought a Dell Inspiron (1366 x768) for a relative of mine. As to font size, it is quite clear and legible. The 1080 also comes in glossy finish which I like. I think I paid 6.3K extra for that.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 17:26   #2232
BHPian
 
mjumrani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 375
Thanked: 268 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Here is my system's configuration

CM HAF 932 | CORSAIR TX750 | INTEL I7 920 @ 3.36 ON CM V8 | OCZ PLATINUM DDR3 1600MHz 7-7-7-21 6*2GB | GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5 | WD VELOCIRAPTOR 150GB + 9TB HDDs + 3 X 320GB SEAGATE FREEAGENT + 1TB SEAGATE FREEAGENT DESK + 250GB PORTABLE | ASUS HD6970 2GB Direct CU II | LOGITECH Z-5500 | RAZER DEATH ADDER 3500 | LOGITECH MX3200 LASER | DELL 2209WA | APC 1000VA |
mjumrani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2012, 20:50   #2233
BHPian
 
JMaruru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 526
Thanked: 101 Times
Question Re:720p vs 1080p on a XPS 15.6" laptop screen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasudeva View Post
I bought a Dell XPS 15 with 1920x1080 res in Sep 2011. The display is far superior to the 1366 x768 standard res. Even the display quality is better. Conclusive proof of 1080 p superiority was had in Dec 2011 when I bought a Dell Inspiron (1366 x768) for a relative of mine. As to font size, it is quite clear and legible. The 1080 also comes in glossy finish which I like. I think I paid 6.3K extra for that.
How about reading/study of text on the browsers/pdf? Would it strain your eyes? I am used to 1280x800 for almost 6+ years now. Will this change be a smoother affair?

Also heard, the performance suffers on a higher resolution screen laptop.
JMaruru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2012, 00:55   #2234
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,730
Thanked: 6,943 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

--- Whatever your display's maximum definition is, you should be able to set a lower one if it suits you better.

--- display size is adjustable. Whether it is an issue of display resolution or site design, if you cannot read the test: make it bigger! (ctrl + and ctrl - on the keyboard, ctrl-mouse-wheel on the mouse).

(I love that I can control the brightness of individual windows too, using Ubuntu/Gnome2/Compiz. I have it set up as Alt-mouse-wheel. Those big white-background browser pages strain my eyes when browsing in a low light. I don't know if WIndows has a comparable luxury)
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2012, 10:49   #2235
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 69
Thanked: 27 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Have an very humble system.
My Desktop configuration:
Pentium Dual Core @ 3.00 GHz,
2 GB RAM,
300GB HDD,
17' inch Lenovo Monitor,
Thinkcentre cabinet,
Lenovo Mouse and Keyboard.
pushkark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks