Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th April 2012, 16:51   #2356
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aroy View Post

If you are getting CHKDSK errors, then check the hardware, as this is not a software issue. In fact I recollect reading Windows NTFS and FAT32 data from Linux 2x. The only problem I have encountered are accessing the NTFS file system from Apple OSes.
Could be, but I now use windows cp on vmware ws 8. It is slower than installing on a physical hard disk or even a vhd, but I am fine with it. FYI, I do not have a ssd, but a wd caviar black 2TB which shows no errors on aida, etc.

On a side note, I am eagerly looking to replace my x58 i7-920 with the Ivy Bridge Z77 chipset (preferably i7-3770K). I skipped on the Sandy Bridge because of this, and also x79 (too high a price), but perhaps I can get IvyBridge i7-3770K for around 16-20K when it is launched next week perhaps.

Any recommendations on MB. I would prefer a Gigabyte UD5 or ASUS Pro Deluxe which also have wifi. I would consider a cost of around 40-50K to be fair enough as follows:

1. CPU (i7-3770K): 16-20K
2. MB: 16-20K
3. RAM: 10 GB of 1600/1866: Rs. 5-6K for 1600, and perhaps Rs. 8K for 1866.
4. Corsair case for front USB 3.0 ports: around 5K (to replace a CM 690 advanced case).
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2012, 20:08   #2357
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,792
Thanked: 7,118 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aroy View Post
In fact I recollect reading Windows NTFS and FAT32 data from Linux 2x. The only problem I have encountered are accessing the NTFS file system from Apple OSes.
Linux reads Windows file systems, but Windows (as if we couldn't guess) does not read Linux file systems. Linux tools like parted and Gparted can also create, format, expand, shrink, move NTFS as well as Linux partitions.

Whilst the Linux tools are often superior, if there is any trouble with an NTFS file system, it is probably better to boot Windows and let MS's chkdsk sort it.

On a completely MS-free machine, I suppose we should reformat external (USB etc) disks to ext4. I don't know; I haven't done that; I still have a bootable WinXP partition anyway. Probably best to keep external disks as portable as possible.
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2012, 21:08   #2358
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,122
Thanked: 995 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasudeva View Post
Could be, but I now use windows cp on vmware ws 8. It is slower than installing on a physical hard disk or even a vhd, but I am fine with it. FYI, I do not have a ssd, but a wd caviar black 2TB which shows no errors on aida, etc.

On a side note, I am eagerly looking to replace my x58 i7-920 with the Ivy Bridge Z77 chipset (preferably i7-3770K). I skipped on the Sandy Bridge because of this, and also x79 (too high a price), but perhaps I can get IvyBridge i7-3770K for around 16-20K when it is launched next week perhaps.

Any recommendations on MB. I would prefer a Gigabyte UD5 or ASUS Pro Deluxe which also have wifi. I would consider a cost of around 40-50K to be fair enough as follows:

1. CPU (i7-3770K): 16-20K
2. MB: 16-20K
3. RAM: 10 GB of 1600/1866: Rs. 5-6K for 1600, and perhaps Rs. 8K for 1866.
4. Corsair case for front USB 3.0 ports: around 5K (to replace a CM 690 advanced case).
Unless you are into high end computing - CFD, Modelling etc, you will not gain much with a faster RAM. You will get much more milage with a fast HDD (SSD?).

As far as MB is concerned, I had always stuck to Intel till I got the Tyan Workstation Xeon MB. Even then I think I would have been better off with an Intel MB as Tyan needs some extra work around which Intel does not. In the last 10+ years none of the Intel boards have given me any trouble.

In case you use high end graphics cards, it is advisable to get a really good Power Supply. Be sure to check that the PS can supply power to at least two graphics cards. I have a 1000W supply which is rock solid.

Another thing to look for is the number of RAM slots. Most of the general purpose MB max out at 4, while the Work Station and server boards have upto 16 (my Tyan has 16 slots and supports upto 8GB RAM modules). This is advantageous as lower GB RAM are cheaper than higher GB, adding RAM is quite economic as I can keep adding DIMMS. Further with 2 or 4 way inter leaving you will need pairs or quads of RAM for the best access (again Tyan has 4 way inter leaving)
Aroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2012, 23:00   #2359
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 236
Thanked: 129 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

^^Au contraire, the AMD Fusion and Z77 both show significant performance gains in IGP performance with memory bandwidth.

Older chipsets weren't memory constrained, but newer IGPs with 'discrete-class' performance are best run with 1600+ MHz memory.

However I do agree that in an either/or situation, a SSD will demonstrate better real-world performance gain in terms of boot time and loading time for applications.

And a quick update, Intel motherboards (at least the consumer boards, not the server boards) have fallen well behind the top 3 almost immediately with the launch of the x58 three years ago, with the Asus actually improving the memory performance of the Intel Z77 well beyond what Intel themselves are able to achieve by using a cool interleaving trick.

@vasudeva: 16k is a pipedream for the 3770k. If you are able to buy one, be prepared for 18k at the minimum. Nobody in the world has reliable stock. Expect profiteering when it does launch.
cranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2012, 07:11   #2360
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aroy View Post
Unless you are into high end computing - CFD, Modelling etc, you will not gain much with a faster RAM. You will get much more milage with a fast HDD (SSD?).

In case you use high end graphics cards, it is advisable to get a really good Power Supply. Be sure to check that the PS can supply power to at least two graphics cards. I have a 1000W supply which is rock solid.

Another thing to look for is the number of RAM slots. Most of the general purpose MB max out at 4, while the Work Station and server boards have upto 16 (my Tyan has 16 slots and supports upto 8GB RAM modules). This is advantageous as lower GB RAM are cheaper than higher GB, adding RAM is quite economic as I can keep adding DIMMS. Further with 2 or 4 way inter leaving you will need pairs or quads of RAM for the best access (again Tyan has 4 way inter leaving)
Ivy Bridge by default has 4 RAM slots which can perhaps hold 16GB which is too much for me. Some MBs have 6-8 slots. I can populate it 1600 Mhz Ram with 2*4 GB and 2*2 GB for 12GB.

The PSU is adequate CM 800 Gold.
SSD is definitely in my list for the next 3-4 months. Perhaps 128 GB Crucial m4 or Intel SSD520/330. They are right now at Rs. 10-13K. Even WD Velociraptor has been recently upped to 1TB with tests showing 205 MB read speeds. Not a patch on the SSDs but definitely now the best consumer HDD. That is around 15K now. My WD Caviar Black 2TB gives 150-155MB and could go into passive storage.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2012, 21:03   #2361
Senior - BHPian
 
kbk_75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,226
Thanked: 343 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasudeva View Post
Ivy Bridge by default has 4 RAM slots which can perhaps hold 16GB which is too much for me. Some MBs have 6-8 slots. I can populate it 1600 Mhz Ram with 2*4 GB and 2*2 GB for 12GB.

The PSU is adequate CM 800 Gold.
SSD is definitely in my list for the next 3-4 months. Perhaps 128 GB Crucial m4 or Intel SSD520/330. They are right now at Rs. 10-13K. Even WD Velociraptor has been recently upped to 1TB with tests showing 205 MB read speeds. Not a patch on the SSDs but definitely now the best consumer HDD. That is around 15K now. My WD Caviar Black 2TB gives 150-155MB and could go into passive storage.
Don't waste your money on a Velociraptor, just get a good SSD, I guarantee you won't regret it. Get a 256GB SSD if you can afford it, they tend to be a lot faster than the 128s and lower. Then all you need is a big hard drive to store your data and you're set.
kbk_75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 12:57   #2362
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Fortunately for me, someone is coming from UK on 6 May 2012, and if I order in the next 1-2 days, I can get it in time. I will go for 128GB in crucial m4 or intel ssd520. Unfortunately, the pound is appreciating by at least 50 paise every day and is now close to 85.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2012, 23:48   #2363
BHPian
 
optimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 221
Thanked: 82 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasudeva View Post
Dual booting win 8 and win 7 or for what matter any two different OSs can cause chkdsk errors. If you use only win 8 or wcp, this problem may not arise. I had the same problem with win 8 cp and win 7 (both x64) on both dual boot and vhd.
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasudeva View Post
I have researched a lot on MSDN, MS forums of this dual boot chkdsk issue and so far have not come across a completely satisfactory explanation. People have complained of this chkdsk, and the solutions seem to be directed more at disabling chkdsk function rather than an explanation for what is causing this. Win 8 does use a new file system, though I do not know whether than cause chkdsk with win 7. Win 7 (and all MS OS from windows 2000 onwards) had NTFS.
Thanks for the confirmation of the problem. I had no interest to pursue it further. only after you brought it up I googled and saw that it is connected to the way w8 shuts down and a possible solution exists. will try it out again at liesure on a test system.

But i did not like the metro interface very much and always switched to the desktop. That does not have access to a whole host of programs installed on the system via the start button. Any method other than creating a launcher or whatever it's called for the programs? I used to go to the file explorer navigate the fs and choose the program to run or keep all pinned to the launcher bar at the bottom. painful.

OT: a request in the signature
optimist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2012, 13:17   #2364
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Windows 8 seems to be a lot similar to windows 7 in terms of windows explorer. In windows 7 under libraries, I create a new library user files. Then under properties, I target it to C:users: (username). I then put the icon for each installed program in this folder and double click to run that software. At least the icons for programs that I run on a frequent basis. I did this on windows 8 cp too.

Last edited by vasudeva : 27th April 2012 at 13:20.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2012, 17:56   #2365
Senior - BHPian
 
myavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Delhi - Kochi
Posts: 1,077
Thanked: 578 Times
Arrow re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Guys, any opinion on Dell XPS 8300

Configuration
  • i5-2320 Processor (3.0GHz, 6MB cache)
  • 8GB (4X2GB) DDR3 SDRAM 1333MHz Memory
  • 500GB SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive with Native Command Queuing
  • 16X DVD+/-RW with Dual Layer Write Capabilities
  • NVIDIA GeForce GT530 1GB GDDR3
  • Windows® 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bit
  • DELL ST2420L 24"W HD Monitor with WLED
How much should be the minimum power rating for a UPS to support above configuration?


Regards


Vinu
myavu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2012, 23:44   #2366
Senior - BHPian
 
kbk_75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,226
Thanked: 343 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

What wattage is the PC's power supply? What's the monitor's power rating? What else are you gonna run off the UPS? Also watch out for differences between UPSes with the same VA rating but differing max wattages supported.
kbk_75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2012, 12:07   #2367
Senior - BHPian
 
myavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Delhi - Kochi
Posts: 1,077
Thanked: 578 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbk_75 View Post
What wattage is the PC's power supply?
CPU - 460 Watts
Monitor - 50 Watts
Tata WIMAX Modem - Watts unknown

UPS Considered
  1. APC BACK-UPS ES 700VA (420 Watts / 700 VA ) - Price Rs.3516/-
  2. APC Back-UPS RS 800VA (540 Watts / 800 VA ) - Price Rs.5565/-
  3. APC Back-UPS Pro 1000 with LCD (600 Watts / 1000 VA ) - Price Rs.6773/-
Regards

Vinu
myavu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2012, 13:16   #2368
Senior - BHPian
 
kbk_75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,226
Thanked: 343 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by myavu View Post
CPU - 460 Watts
Monitor - 50 Watts
Tata WIMAX Modem - Watts unknown

UPS Considered
  1. APC BACK-UPS ES 700VA (420 Watts / 700 VA ) - Price Rs.3516/-
  2. APC Back-UPS RS 800VA (540 Watts / 800 VA ) - Price Rs.5565/-
  3. APC Back-UPS Pro 1000 with LCD (600 Watts / 1000 VA ) - Price Rs.6773/-
Regards

Vinu
Personally I'd go for the Back-UPS Pro 1000. Even that is not very future proof if, at some point, you want a more powerful PC that needs a bigger PSU, but given your current requirement, that's what I'd buy.
kbk_75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2012, 13:30   #2369
BHPian
 
subbarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 237
Thanked: 80 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by myavu View Post
Guys, any opinion on Dell XPS 8300

Configuration
  • i5-2320 Processor (3.0GHz, 6MB cache)
  • 8GB (4X2GB) DDR3 SDRAM 1333MHz Memory
  • 500GB SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive with Native Command Queuing
  • 16X DVD+/-RW with Dual Layer Write Capabilities
  • NVIDIA GeForce GT530 1GB GDDR3
  • Windows® 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bit
  • DELL ST2420L 24"W HD Monitor with WLED
How much should be the minimum power rating for a UPS to support above configuration?


Regards


Vinu
I use the Dell all in one with the specification
- i7
- 1 tb disk @7200
- 8 gb ram
- 23 inch touch led monitor

the ups is a carry over from my old computer era - it is apc back ups rs-800 and provides 1 hour of backup for the above specification. but bear in mind, XPS may require more power.

thanks

Last edited by subbarp : 28th April 2012 at 13:31. Reason: spelling
subbarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2012, 06:31   #2370
Team-BHP Support
 
moralfibre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MH-12
Posts: 6,621
Thanked: 6,136 Times
Default re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Guys I need a bit of help from team-bhpians in Bombay. I am desperately looking for the Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Motherboard and it seems to be out of stock everywhere. If you have any contacts that could help me procure this board in Bombay / Pune, I'll be grateful.

Flipkart product Link

Also need help in procuring the Corsair Carbide 400R -

Flipkart product Link.

Thanks!

Last edited by moralfibre : 10th May 2012 at 06:37.
moralfibre is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:28.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks