Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th March 2013, 15:33   #2506
Distinguished - BHPian
 
saket77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ranchi
Posts: 3,073
Thanked: 3,667 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by arsudarsan View Post
I think your onboard GPU does not have capacity to play HD videos.
So adding a graphics card would do the trick?
saket77 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2013, 18:12   #2507
BHPian
 
Arch-Angel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chn(Atrocity)
Posts: 552
Thanked: 276 Times
Thumbs up Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by saket77 View Post
So adding a graphics card would do the trick?
Saket, Please confirm if your motherboard has an AGP slot. Also, if your pc has DDR2 ram, check if the motherboard has PCI-express. Motherboards having the intel 915GV to 975 series have PCI-express.
Arch-Angel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2013, 19:01   #2508
Senior - BHPian
 
agambhandari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Delhi,Ludhiana
Posts: 1,102
Thanked: 808 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saket77 View Post

So adding a graphics card would do the trick?
Yes it will. Even an entry level graphic card less than 2k cost will do the required, but I would check the compatibility before buying.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arch-Angel View Post

Saket, Please confirm if your motherboard has an AGP slot. Also, if your pc has DDR2 ram, check if the motherboard has PCI-express. Motherboards having the intel 915GV to 975 series have PCI-express.
Agree but I suppose the Board isn't so old to have an AGP support. Most of the todays graphic cards work with PCIe x16 . So i suppose he would have to buy a newer card and it would work at a slower speed. Also, even the most modest AGP card costs a lot more than most(much more powerful) PCI card...
agambhandari is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2013, 09:45   #2509
Distinguished - BHPian
 
saket77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ranchi
Posts: 3,073
Thanked: 3,667 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arch-Angel View Post
Saket, Please confirm if your motherboard has an AGP slot. Also, if your pc has DDR2 ram, check if the motherboard has PCI-express. Motherboards having the intel 915GV to 975 series have PCI-express.
Quote:
Originally Posted by agambhandari View Post
Yes it will. Even an entry level graphic card less than 2k cost will do the required, but I would check the compatibility before buying.


Agree but I suppose the Board isn't so old to have an AGP support. Most of the todays graphic cards work with PCIe x16 . So i suppose he would have to buy a newer card and it would work at a slower speed. Also, even the most modest AGP card costs a lot more than most(much more powerful) PCI card...
Thank you friends!

I will open the case & see if the motherboard has slots for putting in a new graphics card. I believe empty PCI slots is what we are talking here(?)

Sorry, I am not that updated about latest PC hardware configurations & developments!

Regards,
Saket
saket77 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2013, 11:58   #2510
BHPian
 
Arch-Angel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chn(Atrocity)
Posts: 552
Thanked: 276 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by saket77 View Post
Thank you friends!

I will open the case & see if the motherboard has slots for putting in a new graphics card. I believe empty PCI slots is what we are talking here(?)
PCI is the older style of peripheral expansion which utilises low bandwidth peripherals like dialup modem, old sound cards and old display adapters.

Here is an image showing a PCI-e slot. The yellow slot is the one i am talking about.

Name:  800pxPCI_und_PCIe_Slots.jpg
Views: 263
Size:  226.1 KB

Image source from Wikipedia.
Arch-Angel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2013, 12:18   #2511
Distinguished - BHPian
 
saket77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ranchi
Posts: 3,073
Thanked: 3,667 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Hey Arch-Angel,

Thanks a lot for making that effort to make me understand.

Will check out my PC tonight.

Regards,
Saket
saket77 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2013, 21:53   #2512
BHPian
 
nipcarlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sheffield/A'bad
Posts: 428
Thanked: 307 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

MY computer configuration:
By the way it is 'custom' so no manufacturer.

-Intel Core 2 Duo " 2.66 GHz
-4 GB RAM
-Dual hard drives: 80 GB boot hard drive and 250 GB storage hard drive
-AMD Radeon HD6670 1 GB GDDR5 Graphics Card
-Windows 8 Pro
nipcarlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2013, 02:11   #2513
BHPian
 
mjumrani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 352
Thanked: 228 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Default

My PC configuration has changed a bit now,


Intel Core i7 920 Processor OC'd to 3.3GHz
Above is cooled by CM V8 Cooler
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 Motherboard
12GB 1600 MHz 7-7-7-16-1C DDR3 Ram
Asus 7970 3GB DCU II GPU
Dell 22" IPS Panel
Corsair TX750 PSU
11TB + 130GB Raptor
All this is housed in CM HAF932 Full Tower Chassis and protected by APC 1KVA UPS
mjumrani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2013, 13:45   #2514
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjumrani View Post
My PC configuration has changed a bit now,


Intel Core i7 920 Processor OC'd to 3.3GHz
Above is cooled by CM V8 Cooler
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 Motherboard
12GB 1600 MHz 7-7-7-16-1C DDR3 Ram
Asus 7970 3GB DCU II GPU
Dell 22" IPS Panel
Corsair TX750 PSU
11TB + 130GB Raptor
All this is housed in CM HAF932 Full Tower Chassis and protected by APC 1KVA UPS
nice one mate!

how much did the CM HAF932 cost? what PSU were they offering with it? i see that you went for a Corsair 750w one.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2013, 14:13   #2515
BHPian
 
Arch-Angel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chn(Atrocity)
Posts: 552
Thanked: 276 Times
Thumbs up Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
nice one mate!

how much did the CM HAF932 cost? what PSU were they offering with it? i see that you went for a Corsair 750w one.
AFAIK, HAF9xx series never comes with a PSU. You need to buy one separately. It should cost you somewhere between 8k-10k.
The best performance/value cabinet will undoubtedly be the CM690 II Advance. costs 6k and has all the bells and whistles. CM690II advance is currently the cabinet i own
Arch-Angel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2013, 14:38   #2516
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arch-Angel View Post
AFAIK, HAF9xx series never comes with a PSU. You need to buy one separately. It should cost you somewhere between 8k-10k.
The best performance/value cabinet will undoubtedly be the CM690 II Advance. costs 6k and has all the bells and whistles. CM690II advance is currently the cabinet i own
i checked on the Cooler Master site and it says it comes with a optional PSU. i've a Antec 900 with Antec TPQ-1000 (1KVa) PSU.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2013, 14:54   #2517
BHPian
 
mjumrani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 352
Thanked: 228 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arch-Angel View Post

AFAIK, HAF9xx series never comes with a PSU. You need to buy one separately. It should cost you somewhere between 8k-10k.
The best performance/value cabinet will undoubtedly be the CM690 II Advance. costs 6k and has all the bells and whistles. CM690II advance is currently the cabinet i own
CM690 is a mid tower mate. Can't compare to a Full tower.
In my case, it's too small for my setup. The GPU and CPU cooler are pretty big.

Also, corsair has its own chassis now which are much better than CM

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post

i checked on the Cooler Master site and it says it comes with a optional PSU. i've a Antec 900 with Antec TPQ-1000 (1KVa) PSU.
You will never be offered those PSUs.
Stick to corsair, it is by far the best.
mjumrani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2013, 15:04   #2518
BHPian
 
Arch-Angel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chn(Atrocity)
Posts: 552
Thanked: 276 Times
Thumbs up Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjumrani View Post
CM690 is a mid tower mate. Can't compare to a Full tower.
Absolutely, I never compared them both. Rather, i said what is a more performance/value proposition.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
i checked on the Cooler Master site and it says it comes with a optional PSU. i've a Antec 900 with Antec TPQ-1000 (1KVa) PSU.
I trust Corsair. I have the 850W non modular SMPS feeding a dual GTX670 setup.

Last edited by Arch-Angel : 28th March 2013 at 15:06.
Arch-Angel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2013, 16:17   #2519
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,604
Thanked: 6,690 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

I have an Antec CP-850 power supply. It is pretty-much physically silent. Mind you, I'm probably running it on only about 10% of its capacity.

This is not a standard power supply: it means having one of the small number of Antec cases that is made to fit this over-sze PSU.

Here's a good write-up and description of the insides.
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2013, 18:27   #2520
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,668
Thanked: 782 Times
Default Re: 1st gen Core i7 Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
Hey guys,

After 3 years I will be upgrading my 1st gen Core i7 950 3.2 Ghz Nehalem 6 GB DDR3 desktop PC to;

a) CPU - Intel Core i7 3930K 3.2 Ghz (6 core, Sandy Bridge-E, socket 2011)

b) Mobo - Asus Sabertooth X79 (I am a big fan of Asus, IMHO they make the best high end boards)

c) RAM - GSkill RipjawsZ DDR3 1600 - 32GB

Rest of the PC remains the same - including a Coolermaster ATCS840 cabinet with a CM 1.25KW PSU, 1 x 240GB Corsair Force SSD and 3 x 1 TB WD Caviar Black HDDs, an old GTX 285 display card (I am not into gaming) connected to a Viewsonic VP2365wb HD monitor and a lovely old PC audiophile class (at least when released back in '05) SB X-FI Elite. The SB is connected to my surround sound amp via a Toslink optical cable.
Some changes to my desktop PC configuration and build:

Chassis/PSU/Cooler
  • Chassis/Case: Corsair Obsidian 800D (this month)
  • Power supply: Corsair AX1200i (this month)
  • CPU Cooler: Corsair Hydro series 100i (this month)

So it's now an all Corsair kit except the memory modules from G Skill.

OS. Storage, Graphics & Sound upgrades:
  • Boot SSD: Corsair Neutron GTX 240 GB SATA 3 (Dec '12)
  • Storage: Western Digital Caviar Black SATA3 (2 TB) x 3 disk drives (Dec 12)
  • Sound card: Asus Xonar Essence STX PCI-E sound card (June 12)
  • Display Card: Asus NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 DC 1.25 GB (July 12)
  • OS : Windows 8 Pro x64 (Oct '12)

My CM 1250W PSU's fan bearings failed and it is being RMAed to CM's distributor in Mumbai for a replacement or repair. This has been a bit of a disappointment as it failed after just 31 months. But it has a 5 year warranty. The repaired or replaced unit will be my backup PSU.

I must commend CM's support - very quick responses to customer support tickets and the Country Manager himself helped me with obtaining minor parts (drive tray rubber mounted nubs) for my ATCS 840 case. This was done out of warranty.

Last edited by R2D2 : 28th March 2013 at 18:31.
R2D2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:39.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks