Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13th May 2013, 23:54   #2581
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,669
Thanked: 789 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by praful View Post
Folks have a weird problem. I got a new internal 1TB HDD.

-Now its recognized in BIOS.
-Once I boot into windows I don't see it.
-Neither I can see it in the Disk Management client
-I have EaseUS Partition manager, and I see it as 2TB in that, anything done in the partition manager also ends in some error or the other
-When I login to the Windows recovery console I can see it properly as a 1TB HDD
-Even when I boot into PE's like UBCD or BartPE I can see 1TB and I can format it to NTFS 1TB. But when I boot back into windows I can't see the HDD

Any ideas ?

PS: I am already running 1 HDD on IDE and another on SATA, this new one is also on SATA.

Is it always recognized in the BIOS? Or is it intermittent? I'd suspect a loose connection or a faulty data cable. Either re-plug the SATA connectors at the drive & MB end, or change the cable and try again. Last resort is to try the drive in another PC to check if it works there.

If the issues persist then you may have a faulty HDD controller. Take it back to the dealer for a replacement.

PS - Also swap the SATA power connector, use another one on the same SATA power cable from your PSU. Just to be sure that the drive is getting the power it needs to operate.

Last edited by R2D2 : 14th May 2013 at 00:00.
R2D2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 00:05   #2582
BHPian
 
praful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 977
Thanked: 410 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
Is it always recognized in the BIOS?
Yep its consistently shown in BIOS, Recovery Console, PE's and even partion s/w's in Windows.

But Windows cannot read it!
praful is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 00:17   #2583
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,669
Thanked: 789 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by praful View Post
Yep its consistently shown in BIOS, Recovery Console, PE's and even partion s/w's in Windows.

But Windows cannot read it!
If it is present in the BIOS, and accessible in BartPE etc, I'd suspect Windows drivers need to be reinstalled or updated.

Go to Device Manager and see if there are any unrecognised drives that will be identified by the 'bang' or exclamation mark. If you do, then download the latest drivers from Intel's or your motherboard mfr's site and install them.

Then, go to Disk Management and try to initialise the HDD. You may find your HDD (the physical volume, not logical volume) listed in the top (Volume/detail wise) portion of the console WITHOUT a drive letter. Identify that drive and initialise it. A brand new uninitialized drive will NOT show up unless this exercise is done. Normally Windows will prompt you when it detects a new drive without a MBR and partition table.
R2D2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 00:26   #2584
BHPian
 
praful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 977
Thanked: 410 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post

Go to Device Manager and see if there are any unrecognised drives that will be identified by the 'bang' or exclamation mark. If you do, then download the latest drivers from Intel's or your motherboard mfr's site and install them.
Drivers are also fine. no issues there. I tried uninstalling the driver and re-installing again which didn't work too.

And this new drive does not show up in disk management as well. But if I see the disk management module in any PE it shows up and I can even format it to say NTFS and assign it a drive letter as well. But once I boot back to windows I can't see the drive again!
praful is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 09:38   #2585
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,669
Thanked: 789 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by praful View Post
Drivers are also fine. no issues there. I tried uninstalling the driver and re-installing again which didn't work too.

And this new drive does not show up in disk management as well. But if I see the disk management module in any PE it shows up and I can even format it to say NTFS and assign it a drive letter as well. But once I boot back to windows I can't see the drive again!
Which PE are you using? Have you tried booting from a Windows installation disk to partition the drive?

Remember, unless the drive is initialised it will not be recognised by Windows and NOT show up in the Disk Mgmt console.

Also, please check the data and power cables. If neither works get a replacement. Better to get it done now than to face a hardware failure later on when you have data on it.
R2D2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 10:04   #2586
BHPian
 
praful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 977
Thanked: 410 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
Which PE are you using? Have you tried booting from a Windows installation disk to partition the drive?

Remember, unless the drive is initialised it will not be recognised by Windows and NOT show up in the Disk Mgmt console.

Also, please check the data and power cables. If neither works get a replacement. Better to get it done now than to face a hardware failure later on when you have data on it.
I've tried both BartPE and UBCD, I can see the new drive in the Disk Management console there and format it as well. But not seen in windows.

Cables etc are fine.

So here's what I did, I disconnected all my drives and just connected the new drive. When I tried installing windows onto it, it failed. I guess its h/w issue now.

Will have to go back to the shop!
praful is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 10:29   #2587
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,669
Thanked: 789 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by praful View Post
Will have to go back to the shop!
Is this a Seagate drive?

They are known for quality issues which is why I shifted fully to WD after 2006. Not that WDs haven't failed but their failure rate is far lower.

Best to get the drive replaced, preferably with a WD. Drives become critical only when they contain data.
R2D2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 10:36   #2588
BHPian
 
praful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 977
Thanked: 410 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
Is this a Seagate drive?
Yes its a Segate! :(
praful is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 13:22   #2589
Newbie
 
JackSparrow90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Hi,

I have been using a Canon 650d for 2 months now, Shooting 100% of the time in RAW and video at 1080. My Core 2 Duo( 2gb DDR2 RAM and Geforce 9400gt) does an ok job while editing in Adobe lightroom/ PS6 but not good enough, the real struggle comes after i color correct Full HD videos and render it through Adobe After Effects, which takes hours literally.

So i would request you guys to give me a PC configuration which would help me.
Im looking for a complete new system

Processor - Intel i5/i3 ?
Motherboard - confused
RAM - GSkill 2x4 Gb ?
Hard Disk - 1 TB WD/Seagate ?
Monitor - 22 inch
Case - Cooler Master ?
PSU - 380/450/500W ?
Cooling - Cooler Master - Hyper 212 ?

My budget is max 40k. Sorry, its a lot of questions, any input will be helpful.

Thanks
Sanjith
JackSparrow90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 15:30   #2590
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,515 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

guys,

could you let me know where i can get hold of 8GB of DD2 1066Mhz RAM? when i had built the system (about 5yrs back), had opted for only 4GB, but now i think an extra 4GB (max) can help. it can be 8GB x 1 or 4GB x 2 or 2GB x 4.

can't upgrade the system right now; not on the priority list

looking at performance RAM not value RAM. these are the ones i've now.

edit: anybody know if RAM from Komputerbay is a real deal or is it just bogus?

Last edited by IronH4WK : 14th May 2013 at 15:45.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 15:41   #2591
Newbie
 
JackSparrow90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
guys,

could you let me know where i can get hold of 8GB of DD2 1066Mhz RAM? when i had built the system (about 5yrs back), had opted for only 4GB, but now i think an extra 4GB (max) can help. it can be 8GB x 1 or 4GB x 2 or 2GB x 4.

can't upgrade the system right now; not on the priority list

looking at performance RAM not value RAM. these are the ones i've now.

edit: anybody know if RAM from Komputerbay is a real deal or is it just bogus?
komputerbay reviews on some forums dont look good.
This seems a better bet.

http://www.ebay.in/itm/G-skill-ddr2-...ht_1061wt_1139
JackSparrow90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 16:53   #2592
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,515 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackSparrow90 View Post
komputerbay reviews on some forums dont look good.
This seems a better bet.

http://www.ebay.in/itm/G-skill-ddr2-...ht_1061wt_1139
yeah, Komputerbay reviews don't inspire much confidence.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2013, 08:10   #2593
BHPian
 
sharathjeppu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 157
Thanked: 3 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Folks, need some help with an iMac upgrade. I have been thinking of adding an SSD to my iMac but the prospect of opening up the iMac based on the video that I watched was scary. Are there companies in Bangalore who cater to these specialised tasks?
sharathjeppu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2013, 12:44   #2594
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by R2D2 View Post
Is this a Seagate drive?

They are known for quality issues which is why I shifted fully to WD after 2006. Not that WDs haven't failed but their failure rate is far lower.

Best to get the drive replaced, preferably with a WD. Drives become critical only when they contain data.
After using both Seagate and WD over the last 5-6 years for both internal and external, I am largely indifferent to both with a recent inclination towards Seagate.

I started off with Seagate, but from 2010-12 bought a lot of WDs. Seagate has a poorer RMA process and they give refurbished drives. For WD, they used to give new ones, but started giving refurbished from 2012 even for Caviar Black. So the WD advantage (new vs. refurbished for Seagate) was gone. I have had clicks and what not minor issues with both but no disk failure so far.

With both being equal in RMA and failures, I have again been buying Seagate for its better performance. I have a SSD for boot and so Seagate/WD drives are now for storage only. For WD, except for Caviar Black, their drives seem to lag Seagate. Further, I have 1TB each of external portable Seagate Freeagent and WD Passport (both USB 3), and Seagate easily beats WD. WD Green is significantly behind Seagate Barracudas (even the older 5900rpm LP ones). Never had a WD Blue. Caviar Black was great as a boot device (when there was no SSD in my system) but with my existing WD Black (2*2TB) now being used for storage, I am off WD Blacks. Rather buy Seagate Barracuda for its somewhat lesser performance but also lower prices. For me, Seagate 3TB/4TB are quite high performing for a mechanical drive and that is where my recent purchases have gone.

Based on this, I now go for performance metrics rather than brand.

Last edited by vasudeva : 16th May 2013 at 12:45.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2013, 19:36   #2595
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,669
Thanked: 789 Times
Default Re: The Computer & Configuration Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasudeva View Post
After using both Seagate and WD over the last 5-6 years for both internal and external, I am largely indifferent to both with a recent inclination towards Seagate.
Honestly I do not know how Seagate is faring after all these years. But the kind of feedback I have seen including the recent post about a drive not being recognised in Windows, still makes me think twice about buying one.

I am happy with my 6 WD internal Black and a Velociraptor drive in 2 PCs. One required a replacement last year. But the 4 external drives are doing really well (touch wood!) - including 2 RAIDs with 2 WD Green HDDs each, and 2 1TB external drives. Added to this is another 1 TB WD Green drive in a TVIX jukebox.

Also, as you know WD have a better warranty replacement policy which delivers the drive to your door. As you correctly point out they have stopped issuing new drives and resort to giving refurbished units as replacements.

Today a strange thing happened. My Corsair SSD started giving read errors. I was a bit worried till I found Win8 has this issue with some HDDs/SSDs.

I did a secure erase of the SSD with Parted Magic and restored the drive from a backup image. So far, so good even after running so called 'surface' tests twice over.

Last edited by R2D2 : 16th May 2013 at 19:38.
R2D2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:01.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks