Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th December 2006, 00:33   #286
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,818
Thanked: 4,712 Times
Default

SATA will generally increase performance slightly...

If you have 2 identical SATA drives, you can install them in a RAID 0 configuiration which will make your comp fly

There are other RAID setups too...RAID 1 is mainly for security, etc....

RAID 0 is only for performance but it is risky...if you are RAID 0 'ing 2 200 GB drives, if they fail, you will lose 400 GB of data....that is why I said, take daily backups of critical data...
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 00:39   #287
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Nikhil,

Is there more chances to fail hdd's in RAID setup ? if i have only 1 320gb hdd can i set it RAID 0 ? only sata hdd can be set as RAID ? is it type of cabeling or what ?
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 00:47   #288
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

In raid0, each and every file will be split equally into the number of harddrives you have in it. If it's 2 HDDs, then file will be split into 2 parts and each part will be saved in different HDD. This way, when the file needs to be accessed, it'll be faster to read. Same for writing too.
If you don't get it still, go to wikipedia.

If you just get a 320gb HDD replacing a 200gb HDD, there'll be no performance gains. Instead there'll be a very small drop in performance theoritically.

@LBM, That's one bloody fast system. Crazier than your ICE!
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 00:49   #289
BHPian
 
mohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto / Kurukshetra
Posts: 641
Thanked: 120 Times
Default

Here's a linky you can use to read up the basics

PC Guide Raid explanation
mohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 01:21   #290
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugen_Power View Post
Nikhil,

Is there more chances to fail hdd's in RAID setup ? if i have only 1 320gb hdd can i set it RAID 0 ? only sata hdd can be set as RAID ? is it type of cabeling or what ?
The chances of a HDD failing in raid 0 is the same at that in a normal configuration.

In raid 0 you have to connect 2 identical capacity hdd to 2 sata ports,no more cabling to do.
then you have to configure your motherboard bios to recognize the 2 hdd installed as a Raid 0(i:e 2 hdd as 1 big hdd)

Raid 0 increases your speed because your file is being written simulateously to 2 hdd,so both hdd work at max speed giving you the combined speed of both hdd.the only issue is you cannot carry your hdd around to connect at someone's place,but for that you can buy a small(40gb) usb HDD.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 01:31   #291
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

zak,merve,mohit..

Thanks for the explanation, RAID information is really useful.
Will definately go for RAID setup later...

EDIT : if both hdd have single partition how it will be showed in windows ?

Mugen.

Last edited by Mugen_Power : 7th December 2006 at 01:39.
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2006, 01:47   #292
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugen_Power View Post
EDIT : if both hdd have single partition how it will be showed in windows ?
see you have two 200 Gb HDD,that makes it a total of 400 GB,your computer will show you this 400Gb as a single drive(i:e raid 0),so whatever partitions you make are shared between the 2 drives equally.you have to make the partitions after or during installing the OS.i think in intel matrix raid ,you can actually raid partitions and not entire hdd.i am not sure though.

eg:you make a 40Gb partition.20Gb is on drive 1 and 20Gb on drive 2.

hence you need 2 same capacity hdd,so that no space is wasted on the larger hdd.


but it is not a good idea to partition a raid 0 array,it will slow down the system.you create simple folders to save different things on a single large drive.

Last edited by merve_extreme : 7th December 2006 at 02:04.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2006, 18:49   #293
BHPian
 
islandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: bangalore
Posts: 94
Thanked: Once
Default Usefull Info

Nehru Place IT Hub - Delhi - INDIA - Latest Prices for Computer Hardware, Laptop, Desktop PC, PC, LCD, LCD Monitor, router, Access Point, Wireless Devices, USB devices, Laptop spares Parts, Laptop Accessories, Laptop Batteries, External Casing, Print

The above is Nehru place's website which perhaps has the cheapest hardware rates. Users could go check prices first before they buy anything in any other city.
islandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2006, 13:45   #294
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Melbourne, Hyd
Posts: 1,235
Thanked: 23 Times
Smile

Probably, i have the most archiach system here.

This is my system configuration:

Intel P-III 700Mhz.
192MB SDRam. (of which 64MB hyundai bought in 2000, 128MB in 2005)
Samsung 40 GB HDD.(till 2004 i had a 20GBHDD)
Mercury 810E chipset.
ATX Cabinet.
TVS Gold Keyboard.(Probably the best keyboard in india, and only mechanical keyboard, paid 1200/- back then in 2000, now its cost is still 1000/- even though now you can get more featured keyboard for a lesser price in the market, ' talk about exclusivity ')
Logitech 3-button mouse.
LG 52x CD-ROM drive.
2.5" FDD(forgot what brand it is, but it is still working!!)
LG Studioworks 552V - 15" color monitor.
340W Mercury speakers (very bad for music, but decent for vocal)
{currently i am using a 50W speakers of my old BPL cassette player, sounds much better than most of my friends computer speakers}
kkr2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2006, 15:23   #295
BHPian
 
Gtea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Shillong
Posts: 163
Thanked: Once
Default

This is my system configuration:

Athlon64 (939 socket) 1.8 Ghz
512MB DDR Ram.
Seagate 200 GB HDD (Sata)
Seagate 80 GB HDD (Pata)
Asus Geforce 7300 GS 256mb DDR 2
ECS RS480-M Motherboard.
VIP Excalibur Cabinet.
Mercury Keyboard.
Logitech wireless mouse. (don't know the exact Model)
Asus Dvd writer.
Floppy drive (Sony)
Samsung SyncMaster 773s
BenQ V773 (BTW I'm using Dual monitors)
For sound I'm using my Philips tape deck through aux in.
Gtea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2006, 15:34   #296
BHPian
 
hemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mysore
Posts: 62
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

I have an antique config..here goes

intel celeron 2gig(had earlier OC'd to 2.4)
mercury mobo,via chipset
256MB ddr 233 RAM
Creative Live 7.1 sound card
Segate 40GB hdd
AT&T non MM keyboard,its ROCK solid compared to logitech/microsoft
Mercury Rat(mechanical)
Sony Cd-writer
Sony dvd rom
LG 15" CRT
Creative 2.1 SBS series speakers
hemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2006, 22:27   #297
Newbie
 
safari dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 18
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

With all this discussion about comps in this thread, I am would like all you comp gurus to advise me how to share a broad band connection( one coming to the flat) between two comps. Would installing the broad band cable into a wireless router help split it into two separate entities?
I have a desktop and a laptop. Right now I have to do this alternately(i.e connect one or the other to the broadband cable.the laptop is wifi ready but the desktop is not. Which components am I gonna need to split this connection &how?
regards,
Safari dude
safari dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2006, 02:19   #298
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Guys,

I am Planning to buy a Gamepad and speakers.

Xbox360 or Logitech Rumblepad or frontech ?

Any Suggestions ?

Cheers,
Mugen_Power.

Last edited by Mugen_Power : 15th December 2006 at 02:21.
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2006, 02:43   #299
Senior - BHPian
 
khanak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mumbai/Toronto
Posts: 2,734
Thanked: 128 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugen_Power View Post
Guys,

I am Planning to buy a Gamepad and speakers.

Xbox360 or Logitech Rumblepad or frontech ?

Any Suggestions ?

Cheers,
Mugen_Power.
speakers depends on your budget. if you can spend around 15-20k on them get the Logitech z5500s. NOTHING can beat them
khanak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2006, 03:49   #300
Senior - BHPian
 
rr_zen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chennai, India
Posts: 1,711
Thanked: 262 Times
Default

I have a DELL INSPIRON Notebook with the following specs:

120 GB HDD
1 GB RAM
Intel Pentium Core Duo Processor 2550 Ghz
Intel 128 Media Accelerator
Integrated Sound Blaster Audigy Edition
Internal Blue Tooth Module
CD/DVD Read Write
15.4 inch screen WSXGA with Dell Ultra Sharp with True Life
rr_zen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:27.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks