Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th December 2006, 20:19   #301
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: new delhi
Posts: 167
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by safari dude View Post
With all this discussion about comps in this thread, I am would like all you comp gurus to advise me how to share a broad band connection( one coming to the flat) between two comps. Would installing the broad band cable into a wireless router help split it into two separate entities?
I have a desktop and a laptop. Right now I have to do this alternately(i.e connect one or the other to the broadband cable.the laptop is wifi ready but the desktop is not. Which components am I gonna need to split this connection &how?
regards,
Safari dude

dude get in a wireless router , a cheap netgear should do the job , these are under 2k and work just fine. u will be givin a cd along with it , now what you do connect the CAT5 of your service provider to the net gear Internet socket and then another cat5 which is given along with it to ur desktop, there will be a cd along with it that will help u set up rest of the things...
200mph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2006, 01:38   #302
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,661
Thanked: 3,121 Times
Default

yeah Mugen..... buy the Z-5500s if you have 20K to blow.

If you are mainly interested in music, then a high quality 2.1 will be better. And for high qualiy 2.1, there is only one choice. The Altec Lansing MX 5021.

As for gamepad, I suggest the Xbox 360 gamepad. IT is very very good and the guy who got a world record in NFS Carbon drift uses it.
7 million points NFS Carbon single Drift - TechEnclave
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2006, 22:45   #303
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 641
Thanked: 18 Times
Talking

Got myself a new mobo+processor+ram yesterday. Now the config goes as follows

Intel 945GNT mobo
Intel Pentium D 3.4 Ghz
2 X 1GB DDR2 @ 533 Mhz

2 X Seagate 200GB SATA
GeForce6600 256MB gfx card
Sony dvd writer
Sony 17" lcd panel
600W smps

I suppose its a good config. Windows XP took 11 mins to install. I am yet to run any other benchmarking softwares.
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2006, 13:24   #304
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Hi Guys,

I have a AMD 64 Opteron 3200 and from past 1 week i am facing a problem. Whenever i start the pc (1st time in the day) there is a noise coming Most probably from the processor fan. I have cleaned it (not thoroughly) and it got back to normal for a day but it has again started making that same noise.

The noise comes only for like 30 - 45 secs and it goes back to normal. Is this due t cold or something. I have asked a lot of people regarding it and no one is able to help.

If any one know about it please help or should i dismantle it and re assemble it again ?
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2006, 14:38   #305
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,661
Thanked: 3,121 Times
Default

Make sure no wire or anything is making contact with the fan blades.

And what the heck is an Opty 3200 ??

I think you mean Opty 146 which has a multiplier of 10x
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2006, 14:40   #306
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Oh yeah i had 2 threads opened i was reading your thread nikhil about over clocking so got confused while posting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilb2008 View Post
Make sure no wire or anything is making contact with the fan blades.

And what the heck is an Opty 3200 ??

I think you mean Opty 146 which has a multiplier of 10x
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2006, 14:51   #307
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,661
Thanked: 3,121 Times
Default

ok......

Anyway, make sure the fan blades arent making contact with some wire or something
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2006, 14:56   #308
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

okie dokie

Can someone tell me which SATA hdd is good i heard Seagate SATA has 5 years warranty ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilb2008 View Post
ok......

Anyway, make sure the fan blades arent making contact with some wire or something
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2006, 17:27   #309
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: new delhi
Posts: 167
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

yup sata from seagate are good. Western Digitals are also good !!
200mph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2006, 18:38   #310
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Melbourne, Hyd
Posts: 1,234
Thanked: 22 Times
Default mechanical keyboards

I have a TVS Gold mechanical keyboard.
I was just wondering whether is this the only mechanical keyboard available??

P.S.: i just happen to find on internet that mechanical keyboards typically have life of Up to 50 million strokes per switch, while membrane types 0.5 to 5 million.

Last edited by kkr2k2 : 20th December 2006 at 18:42.
kkr2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2006, 07:47   #311
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 960
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
p

mine xp install took 8-10 mins....as I have installed 4 hdd in a RAID 0......

Which motherboard and chipset do you have for RAID?
Is it hardware or software RAID?
sujaylahiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2006, 08:00   #312
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 960
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Slightly off-topic, but the worst chips made by Intel were the Pentium D's. They were launched before the scheduled date to counter AMD's launch and have many other issues. Source: Wikipedia.
However, the best chip designed by Intel so far was the Pentium III and now the Conroe.
sujaylahiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2006, 11:07   #313
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sujaylahiri View Post
Which motherboard and chipset do you have for RAID?
Is it hardware or software RAID?
I have a ASUS M2N32 SLI - Wireless Edition MB.....

Newegg.com - ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

the raid is onboard the MB bulit in the Nvidia 590 chipset....
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2006, 13:02   #314
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,661
Thanked: 3,121 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sujaylahiri View Post
Slightly off-topic, but the worst chips made by Intel were the Pentium D's. They were launched before the scheduled date to counter AMD's launch and have many other issues. Source: Wikipedia.
However, the best chip designed by Intel so far was the Pentium III and now the Conroe.
naaah...the worst in my opinion was the Pentium 4 Prescotts (not to be confused with the NOrthwoods which were pretty good).

They heated up so much and performed pretty badly against AMD 64s. The only area in which they beat the AMDs was during audio/video encoding..
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2006, 18:51   #315
BHPian
 
abhi182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pune
Posts: 316
Thanked: 197 Times
Default

^^ Hiya Nikhil never knew this thread existed and never knew you were an active poster here too


Anyway, here are my babies:

1- The new baby Dell XPS M1210 - Core duo 1.83 ghz, 80 gb, 1GB RAM, Go 7400, 12.1 wxga, 1.9 kgs

2- -Living Room Rig: A64-3200, 1GB PC3200, 6800nu -

3- Bed Room Rig: Mac Mini Core Duo, Sony HS95 19" LCD hooked to a Marantz PM17 Reference Amp + Phase Technology Velocity V12 + M-Audio Audiophile USB

4- MainLap: Compaq V2000, P-M 725, 512MB, 80GB 14" WXGA, 2.1kg

5- PortaLap: Fujitsu s2110, Turion MT30, 768MB, 80GB, Radeon X200, 13.3" 1.6Kg (Bought for Dad )

Last edited by abhi182 : 21st December 2006 at 18:52.
abhi182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:59.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks