Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st December 2006, 20:19   #316
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,662
Thanked: 3,119 Times
Default

Hey abhi,

I knew you were here once I saw your Fiesta/Verna/Aveo thread

As for me being regular, I just visit regularly..... dont post much simply coz I cant find anything useful to say most of the time
Nikhilb2008 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2006, 23:01   #317
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 960
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilb2008 View Post
naaah...the worst in my opinion was the Pentium 4 Prescotts (not to be confused with the NOrthwoods which were pretty good).

They heated up so much and performed pretty badly against AMD 64s. The only area in which they beat the AMDs was during audio/video encoding..
Well, the Pentium D's were essentially 2 cores of the Prescott only. So that's twice the amount of heat.
sujaylahiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2006, 00:00   #318
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,662
Thanked: 3,119 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sujaylahiri View Post
Well, the Pentium D's were essentially 2 cores of the Prescott only. So that's twice the amount of heat.
yeah I know....but when it was announced, everyone expected it to be just as bad....

But when the Prescott was announced, no one would have thought it would as bad as what it was

And the later Pentium Ds were PReslers. Which produced less heat.....
Nikhilb2008 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2006, 14:09   #319
BHPian
 
abhi182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pune
Posts: 316
Thanked: 197 Times
Default

Quote:
As for me being regular, I just visit regularly..... dont post much simply coz I cant find anything useful to say most of the time
Meesa feels exactly the same too :P
BTW the debate on the Verna/Fiesta still rages on, and I think the decision is gng to get pushed to Jan.
abhi182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2006, 20:29   #320
Newbie
 
Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 21
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

^^ Hey Czar ur Rigs rule here too...
Josh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2006, 20:31   #321
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NO IDeA/Madurai
Posts: 236
Thanked: Once
Default

I became a bit penny wise and pound foolish and went the A X2 way instead of the C2D way....

anyway my current config :

X2 3600
Kingston 5-5-5-15 DDR2 667
Asus M2N-E
XFX 7900GT
Seagate 250
Seagate 250
Seagate 160
Altec Lansing 4021
Micrososft Combo M+Keyb
Coolermaster Centurion Cabinet
Coolermster Extreme Power 600W SMPS
Microtek 800W UPS
Samsung 713N TFT
Linksys WiFi Card
Couple of 120 mm Fans

If I had some patience I would have gone in for a C2D.... put your money on that for now folks...
zaphod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2006, 21:02   #322
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,662
Thanked: 3,119 Times
Default

Yeah....you havea good rig, but a C2D coupled with that 7900 GT would have seen your comp fly
Nikhilb2008 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 01:50   #323
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaphod View Post
I became a bit penny wise and pound foolish and went the A X2 way instead of the C2D way....

If I had some patience I would have gone in for a C2D.... put your money on that for now folks...

it is nearly the same rig I bought a few day back...just the 3600 was 3800 ....the difference between both of them is just the cache and the clock speed is the same....anyways installed the whole setup and I could run all the games with good quality setting at good playable frame rates....but I heard of the DX10 G80 card .....our nvidia 8800 series........I instantly got changed the gfx changed....to 8800gts....now as the display has been changed the cpu could not cope up with it so I changed the cpu to 5200+ which has similar cache to 3800+ but the clock speed is 2.6 as compared to 2 ghz of 3800+ anyways....every thing was fine but the load of the new display and 4 hdd and the couple of the fans was difficult for the antec smart power 450 also I am planning to go for sli setup later....so I got to change the psu also so changed it seventeam 750 watts power supply....now the system is running fine with out any problem...even in the games like obilivion I am getting 60+ fps in the outdoor enviorment.....also I was asking for over clocking because I had overclocked my cpu for 2.6 to 2.8 but I want to go further....for this I am getting as cpu cooler thermaltake big typhoon so that i can overclock my cpu further....

zap I dont thing u have wasted you hard own money the cpu you bought is a very good cpu for that cost...even if you have bought the C2D the performance would be just 10 -15 & gain only but the cost would have be just less than the double....as 3600 comes for approx 5-6k and the c2d comes for 9.5k..... so I thing you have done a fine thing....dont worry and enjoy TEAM BHP on your Pc...




(plz does anyone knows that is thermaltake stuff avaiable in india)

Last edited by low_bass_makker : 23rd December 2006 at 01:53.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 02:30   #324
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,662
Thanked: 3,119 Times
Default

Woah LBM !!!

Nice rig there !! 5200+ and a 8800 GTS !! Mindblowing !!

And dont SLI man...keep your system as it is... when ATI/AMD release the R600 (their Direct X10 card), then upgrade to that or the latest nvidia DX10 card at that time..... Honestly SLI and Crossfire is useless if you plan on doing it step by step.....
Nikhilb2008 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 08:13   #325
BHPian
 
sharathjeppu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 157
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

How about a system configuration rating.
You could try this at PCPitstop. Here's my system config.

Test Results Summary

Note that there is a score for the configuration. My system's score turns out to be 1453. It's a 2 year old Dell Dimension.
sharathjeppu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 12:50   #326
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilb2008 View Post
And dont SLI man...keep your system as it is... when ATI/AMD release the R600 (their Direct X10 card), then upgrade to that or the latest nvidia DX10 card at that time..... Honestly SLI and Crossfire is useless if you plan on doing it step by step.....
Ya man last time the same thing happened I got the 6800 gt and the sli MB but the other card did not came through.....anyways the r600 is said to be equal to 8800 in terms of performance but who know what will be the result will have to wait and watch......
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 13:05   #327
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

I have ordered 2x80 Gb Seagate Sata Hdd and want to set the RAID 0 setup so how can i setup ? i will have to do myself because the installer doesnt know anything about raid.

Thanks,
Mugen_Power.
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2006, 14:27   #328
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

mugen,what is your motherboard?
Asus P5LD2 VM SE or Asus P5LD2 VM DH

SE does not have raid.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 01:21   #329
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

merve,

I have Asus P5LD2VMSE. So now what to do ?
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 02:27   #330
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugen_Power View Post
merve,

I have Asus P5LD2VMSE. So now what to do ?
I hate to tell you sir raid is not possible on your MB ......

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:29.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks