Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24th December 2006, 02:42   #331
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,824
Thanked: 4,757 Times
Default

yup..... Bad luck..... You have to upgrade your motherboard if you want to RAID.
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 10:35   #332
BHPian
 
johy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Siliguri
Posts: 839
Thanked: 370 Times
Default Ageing - but still fast

Asus A7N8xDeluxe ver 2.0
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ @1.83 Ghz
1 GB DDR Kingston (in Dual-channel mode)
HDDs: Hitachi PATA 160 GB 8 MB buffer PATA + Seagate PATA 80 GB 2 MB buffer
Optical drives: Liteon 16x DVD-ROM drive and Liteon CD writer.
1.44 Sony FDD
XFX GeForce 440Mx 64 MB DDR 4x - updating to Nvidia 6200 8x 256 shortly
Onboard sound (Nvidia SoundStorm)
Philips 15" 105G7 CRT monitor - updgrading to 19" Samsung widescreen LCD 940BW shortly.
Creative Inspire 5200 5.1 Speaker system (for the occassional games and movies).
Cabinet : Antec SLK3000B with Antec TruePower 480 Watts PS.
OS: Windows XP Professional
johy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2006, 19:32   #333
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default



I will have to cancel my order and will buy a single Seagate or Hitachi sata 250 Gb.

Thanks LBM and Nikhil.
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2006, 00:30   #334
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

I want to upgrade another desktop pc so i think i will use Asus p5ld2 vm se mobo for that pc and will get a new for my pc.


I want to setup RAID.
Which mobo should i have to buy ?


Mugen.
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2006, 00:40   #335
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,824
Thanked: 4,757 Times
Default

What is your budget ??

PS: I dont have a cell....

Try t ogo for the gigabyte DS3 or S3.
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2006, 00:43   #336
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

sir there are two options get a Raid controller to setup raid on the same MB or get a new MB......

the entry level MB with all the min requirments will be around 6-7k range....like MSI K9 Ultra.......for 6.7k
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2006, 00:50   #337
BHPian
 
flipsyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 636
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

ASUS K8S-MX MoBo
AMD Athlon 64 2800+ (Overclocked to 2Ghz)
1 GB DDR Transcend
Seagate PATA 120 GB + Seagate PATA 80 GB + Seagate PATA 80 GB Optical drives: Sony 16x DVD-Writer
XFX GeForce FX5200 128 MB DDR
Onboard sound (Realtek AC'97 7.1Ch)
Samsung SyncMaster 740N LCD
Tech-Com 5.1 Surround Speaker System
Cabinet : ibox Cabinet with 350watts PS
OS: Windows XP Professional SP2 + Windows Vista RC1 (Dual Boot)
flipsyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2006, 00:58   #338
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

What is raid controller ? And for how much ?
Or can i buy Asus p5ld3 vm dh ?
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2006, 11:15   #339
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Buy the Asus P5B i965 chipset based motherboard or you can get a Raid addon Pci card to add raid to your existing motherboard.

just dont upgrade your MB because you want raid,wait and you will get better chipsets at lower prices.

Last edited by merve_extreme : 25th December 2006 at 11:19.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2006, 16:55   #340
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 960
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

I replaced my onboard Geforce 6150 with an ATI X1900 GT. Now I can max out all games including Quake 4 with my 3800 X2 and the X1900 GT.
Right now I'm looking for a good sound card. I'm keen on trying the Auzentech X-Meridian. Auzentech, Inc.

It's much better than Creative X-Fi when it comes to music and movies. However people say that in games, the X-Fi is a bit better.
What do u guys think?
sujaylahiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2006, 17:27   #341
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,824
Thanked: 4,757 Times
Default

True...... Most Creative cards have much lower CPU utilisation and obviously will give you better framerates.

Also, all creative cards are EAX enabled and most of the new games are also EAX enabled...
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2006, 07:49   #342
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 960
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

The Auzentech is EAX 5 enabled.
sujaylahiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2006, 14:24   #343
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,824
Thanked: 4,757 Times
Default

hmm ok... I dont know abt that card in particular.

Check some reviews (whcih I guess you have already done )
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2006, 14:35   #344
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

A friend of mine is thinking of buying a PC following is the configuration:

1. Intel Core Duo 2.8
2. Intel original board
3. 80 GB SATA HDD
4. Multimedia Keyboard and Mouse (will be Samsung most probably)
5. JBL Speakers 2.1
6. 512 MB ram 400 MHz
7. 17" LG monitor or 15" LCD or 17" LCD (this is costing 6K more than 17" monitor)
8. DVD writter LG

Can someone give me rough estimate price of the following setup. With 17" LCD...

P.S. This is a secondary computer..

Last edited by abhibh : 26th December 2006 at 14:37.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2006, 15:37   #345
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,824
Thanked: 4,757 Times
Default

there is no Core 2 Duo 2.8 ghz.....

The most basic one is the E6300 which runs at 1.86 ghz.
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 15:15.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks