Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th February 2007, 18:45   #436
BHPian
 
etchemkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 151
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

Asus K8N series mobo
AMD Athlon 1.8GHz
1GB DDR RAM
160GB + 40GB SATA HDDs
LG CD Writer + DVD combo
nVidia GeForce FX 128MB Graphics Card
17" LG TruFlat monitor
.. and she's all black!
.. a modest setup .. But, works for me.
etchemkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2007, 23:21   #437
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
Hi,

I need help. I need to buy a 200 GB hdd. currently i have 160 GB in my system. I have external 160GB to, but all of them are almost full.. I want to buy a internal HDD. Now the problem is i already have 2 internal hdds installed in my system. plus a CD writer.. HDD'd are ATA and not SATA.

My MB (Main/Motherboard) is Asus K8SMX mATX SiS760GX chipset 754. I supports SATA. So what i want to know can i install a SATA 200 GB HDD in it ?

offcourse u can.get a segate or hitachi 320GB.it should be around 3.5K
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 00:23   #438
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by merve_extreme View Post
offcourse u can.get a segate or hitachi 320GB.it should be around 3.5K
Thns .. But 3.5k for 320 GB ? I was quoted rs 4k for 200GB
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 00:46   #439
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
Thns .. But 3.5k for 320 GB ? I was quoted rs 4k for 200GB
I got mine Hitachi 250Gb sata2 for 4k.
You can connect it to your motherboard with sata cable.
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 21:08   #440
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
Thns .. But 3.5k for 320 GB ? I was quoted rs 4k for 200GB
prices have come down recently.i bought a 250gb segate in dec for 3.9k,the hitachi was 3.3k that time.

so u can get a 320GB Hitachi for 3.5-3.7K.(atleast in mumbai)
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 21:37   #441
BHPian
 
greatDrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 546
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

My Laptop Confg

IBM Lenovo T60

Dual Core Processor.
1GB RAM
DVD/CD RW
60GB HDD
WIFI

Company provided....
greatDrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 23:05   #442
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 441 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
Hi,

I need help. I need to buy a 200 GB hdd. currently i have 160 GB in my system. I have external 160GB to, but all of them are almost full.. I want to buy a internal HDD. Now the problem is i already have 2 internal hdds installed in my system. plus a CD writer.. HDD'd are ATA and not SATA.

My MB (Main/Motherboard) is Asus K8SMX mATX SiS760GX chipset 754. I supports SATA. So what i want to know can i install a SATA 200 GB HDD in it ?

if your mb has sata compatibility, i dont see any problem in installing a sata HDD since all your drives (HDD, CDD) are PATA now. What is the specific issue you want to address ?
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2007, 11:21   #443
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 441 Times
Default

Your MB has 4 sata ports.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2007, 09:25   #444
JPL
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: XXXXX
Posts: 241
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

yeah you can most definitely install a sata 200 gb hdd, as you have a sata mobo also with a raid 0 config I guess. and of course you will have to use the new ide sata cable, they actually look better also, though you may not see it unless you have a modded cabinet.

So you may have to check have many ide components you can install and of course as you want to install this internally you need to check for space, cos you already have a cd writer and two hdd's, so check. I think usually three is the max, however cant say on your cabinet.

so there you go.
JPL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2007, 17:37   #445
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default Confusion again ?

I am confused again between Dual Core (Pentium D etc) and Core2Duo ? The confusion is because of the below statement:

Dual core is simply a generic term referring to any processor package with two physical CPUs in one. The Pentium D, Core Duo, Core 2 Duo and Athlon X2 are all current CPUs that have dual cores in one package.

If all are then why different names and stuff ? Is it the cache and stuff that makes the other better ?

Last edited by abhibh : 6th March 2007 at 17:44.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2007, 18:27   #446
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

it is the cpu core logic how it execute the program and how fast...also the intel and amd would have different names with differnt cache and clock speeds....anyways if you want the fastest the intel core2duo is the best but if you want the best bang of the buck then amd x2 is the way to go....the pentiumD is a heater only....and the core duo is for laptops.....
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2007, 22:20   #447
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hyd
Posts: 252
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Hey Guys

I just got my new pc a few days back.

My Old pc config :-

Intel Celeron 1.2 ghz
256 mb Ram
80 + 20 gb H.D
Gigabyte M.B
Sony Dvd writer
Lg Cd Writer ... had done few updgrades . had this pc from 2000 till 2007 March 02
15 Inch LG Monitor

Still works like a gem. Now connecting to my new pc : ) via lan

AMD 64 dual core 5000+ 2.61 ghz, with AM2 socket
1 gb ddr 2 ram kingdia
Gigabyte M.B with internal 128 mb Nvidia graphics.
250 gb (master) 10,000 rpm ( )+ 80 gb (slave) H.D , no sata h.d is yet but board has 4 sats pins.
512 md pci-e Express Nvidia 7200gt graphics card.
Sony Dvd writer
LG Cd writer
17 inch LG Monitor
Perx cabinet
8.1 channel inbulit sound card. Realtek Ac 97 ,
my old 5.1 channel Bose H.T .. now connected 2 more speakers to it.
Microsoft mouse and Keyboard.
8 usb pins.

now a small question guys : The cpu has a fan , i thought that the graphics would come with fan but nope. So i fitted it a fan for it. now in total i have 2 fans, but since it being a black cabinet and not much cooling for it, i was goin to fit 2 more fans for it? so should i fit another 2 fans? thanks in advance
nosfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2007, 11:08   #448
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Hmmm guys just added a new CPU cooler to my pc...ok lets pics do the talking...







after installing it in the case I think I have to get a bigger cabinet.....
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2007, 11:32   #449
BHPian
 
wolfinstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 994
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

wow, how much did this cost..!

BTW does anyone here have a 2.0ghz OR 2.1ghz P 4 processor available..!

BTW I don't see an Intake fan and Exhaust fan on the cabinet..Get them too..! I have the current setup for cooling, works well..!

Last edited by wolfinstein : 31st March 2007 at 11:33.
wolfinstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2007, 11:49   #450
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfinstein View Post
wow, how much did this cost..!

BTW does anyone here have a 2.0ghz OR 2.1ghz P 4 processor available..!

BTW I don't see an Intake fan and Exhaust fan on the cabinet..Get them too..! I have the current setup for cooling, works well..!
there is a two 120mm fans one for intake and one at outlet which is not fixed while the pic is taken....
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:52.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks