Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th April 2007, 11:08   #466
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,215
Thanked: 1,162 Times
Default

Here's mine...

Core 2 Duo E6600 overclocked to 3.52GHz 24/7
Asus P5B Deluxe Wifi board
Watercooled by Dtek Fuzion Extreme/Black Ice GTX 240/Swiftech MCP655
2GB Cellshock DDR2 1000 4-4-4
Roughly around 1.4TB of Seagate 7200.10 SATA2 drives
ATI X1900XTX 512MB (Will be upgraded shortly)
Antec NeoHE 500W Power supply
Housed in a modded Coolermaster Stacker 830 Case
Dell 2005FPW Flatpanel
Razer Deathadder mouse +MS Natural 6000 KB

Audio:
Speakers : Jamo E855
Amp : NAD C320BEE
Headphones : Sennheiser HD580
Amp : Home built Fully discrete, Pure Class A
Digital Source : Creative X-Fi Platinum
DAC : Citypulse DA7.2x modded with Clock upgrade and blackgate caps
Cabling : Qunex Silver Anniversary/Stefan Audioart Equinox for Sennheiser

Here's a pic of the innards . Gotta fix the cabling... too much clutter

reignofchaos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 12:07   #467
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 254
Thanked: 2 Times
Default Vaio Fe 11 S

CPU: Intel core duo T2400, 1.83 Ghz
memory: 1GB
HDD: 160GB
Wlan: 802.11a/b/g
Screen:15.4" X-BLACK LCD
Optical:Super Multi Double layer DVD+-RW drive
Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce Go 7400 with turbo cache 256 MB
OS:XP-MCE
BUILT-IN:Sony Motion Eye CAMERA
arunforu1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 13:40   #468
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,289
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by esteem_lover View Post
can you tell me why you have these 3 drives? I have 3 too but i have kept only the DVD-RW in the system as it can do all the tasks that the other 2 can. These were only contributing to the heat in the system.
Well, I use these drives a lot.. and end up... finishing them up.
So for reading CDs I'd rather use the CD-ROM than the other 2, and for burning CDs i'd rather use the CD-writer.....

Its my 3rd CD-ROM, 2nd CD-RW, and the first DVD-RW.... both CD-RW and DVD-RW are reaching the end of their lives!...
If I don't use 3 separate drives I'll end up consuming the DVD-RW in 1/3rd time!

If I get my hands on a DVD-ROM I'd probably put that in too!

When they are not in use they don't really generate any heat... though do add to making the cabin cramped.
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 14:23   #469
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,215
Thanked: 1,162 Times
Default

There's no real need for that. a good dvd burner will burn cds equally well. I've been using an NEC ND3500A for like more than 3 years now and it still burns perfectly. There's no problem with reading either. The only reason to replace an optical drive would probably be if it dies or replace an IDE burner with a SATA burner. Good drives last a long time.
reignofchaos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 15:44   #470
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,289
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reignofchaos View Post
There's no real need for that. a good dvd burner will burn cds equally well.
Yes.. it does... burn equally well!....
But as far as I have seen.... these things have limited life... a few 100 CDs/DVDs.....

But frankly.. i am yet to find a good burner... that lasts... LG and Sony... let me down.
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 17:12   #471
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,215
Thanked: 1,162 Times
Default

If you want something that lasts long, try Pioneer (sold as Asus in india) or NEC or Plextor (no longer made but still available).
reignofchaos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 00:14   #472
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Ok i have computer problem now and i am unable to fix it.

I have PC (Very Old) whose config is:

Celeron 1GHZ
MainBoard
AGP Card
LAN Card
512 MB RAM SD
USB Mouse
PS2 Keyboard
Modem
15" Monitor
Samsung CD Writer

Now the problem is when i start the computer it starts but for 15 minutes nothing happen and HDD light glows continuously. Then after 15 minutes or so it will boot up.

Its really annoying and has started to happen 3 weeks ago. After it boots up for the first time then it works fine no problem at all.

So what can be the problem ?
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 00:20   #473
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

check the bios battery.........it might be the reason....
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 00:25   #474
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,289
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
So what can be the problem ?
Let me try...
you say once it starts for the first time it works fine?

how about switching it off again completely? does it start instantly the next time?
If it does.. it could be the SMPS (power supply)

If it doesn't ... i.e. the problem is at every cold start...then.... start disconnecting devices from your comp... one-by one... starting with the HDD...etc...
So that you can pin point the problem.

EDIT: LBM has made a good point too... though it should show you some errors then....

Last edited by SLK : 20th April 2007 at 00:27.
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 00:39   #475
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Well i have a feeling it's either HDD or battery coz i need to change its time and date sometimes dunno if sm1 messes with it or something coz i hardly use this PC.

Yes once i start it works fine. Though i have never tried to switch it off completely and do it again. I mostly switch it on and it works for 8 -10 hours (sometimes idle) and i switch it off and start the next day.

Power supply seems to be fine though i would get it checked.

And if i disconnect HDD and try to start the PC and it starts fine then does it mean my HDD has a problem coz its very old hdd 20 GB Quantum.

And how can i come to know its a battery problem. Should i get a new battery and try it i suppose.

Thanks for replying.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 00:46   #476
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,289
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

yup... if date's reseting itself... its most probably the battery...

try setting the BIOS password.... if it vanishes too.... battery for sure.

otherwise just change the battery.... its.. too cheap.

I didn't mean the HDD inspecific causes any such problem.... its just a possibility... that the HDD doesn't start... etc. (HDD power fails and the IDE cable is connected... old computers wait for a LONG time)
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 08:56   #477
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Got myself a lappie yesterday.
Turion 64 X2, 1GB RAM, 120GB HDD etc...
It's a Compaq 3149AU.
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 09:56   #478
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 444 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
Well i have a feeling it's either HDD or battery coz i need to change its time and date sometimes dunno if sm1 messes with it or something coz i hardly use this PC.

Yes once i start it works fine. Though i have never tried to switch it off completely and do it again. I mostly switch it on and it works for 8 -10 hours (sometimes idle) and i switch it off and start the next day.

Power supply seems to be fine though i would get it checked.

And if i disconnect HDD and try to start the PC and it starts fine then does it mean my HDD has a problem coz its very old hdd 20 GB Quantum.

And how can i come to know its a battery problem. Should i get a new battery and try it i suppose.

Thanks for replying.
Its probably just a virus. use a good updated scanner. If there is no virus, your hdd probably has a few bad sectors.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2007, 22:51   #479
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 643
Thanked: 24 Times
Talking Upgrade time !!!

My current setup consists of :

D945GNT mobo
Pentium Core duo 3.4Ghz
2 X 1GB DDR2 533Mhz
2 X 200GB SATA hdd
DVD writer
GeForce 6600LE

Am planning to upgrade my mobo ( cos it doesnt support C2D ) and processor. Budget is abt 20 - 25k.. so guys please suggest me a Mobo as well as a Processor.

The ones i'm lookin at :
Mobo : D975XBX2 or Nvidia 680i LT
Processor : C2D E6450 ( 2.13Ghz ) or C2D E6600

BTW how much difference does it make in switching from 32 bit to 64 bit and does the hardware change accordingly ??
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 00:03   #480
BHPian
 
Fuelled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: delhi
Posts: 252
Thanked: Once
Default

If you are not going to be tinkering(overclocking, etc) the intel mobo will fare just fine.

But the 680i chipset is better for enthusiast needs. And if you are not going to get into hardcore overclocking, do look at the 650i chipsets.

Regards the switching from 32 to 64 bit. eg like in windows xp 64 bit. The 32 bit programs actually run a little slower.

Regards the HW, no you dont need to change anything since you are already getting a core 2 duo processor. Which completes all requirements.
Fuelled is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:13.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks