Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 1st August 2007, 16:36   #586
BHPian
 
BunnyPunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 799
Thanked: 186 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sabret00the View Post
bunny is this lappy good for normal net surfing and you know other normal apps.I mean does it feel slow or something.wat about the size of LCD and weight?Do you suggest this lappy for normal home usage mostly for surfing?
Yes, used it for 2 days. surfin, powerpoint, movies, songs..what else can u expect in this price
BunnyPunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2007, 17:08   #587
Senior - BHPian
 
black12rr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ridin earth now
Posts: 1,259
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

@ jesal

how much for coolermaster case and PSU ?
black12rr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2007, 17:09   #588
Senior - BHPian
 
sammyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Gurgaon/Doon
Posts: 1,736
Thanked: 337 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiO View Post
Ha! The first thread to catch my attention, with Chaos' Ultras :P

My current rig, due for an upgrade in Q1:

Intel C2E X6800 | ASUS P5N32-E SLI | 2GB Cellshock PC2-8000 CL4
2*80GB 7200.10 + 2*320GB 7200.10 | LiteOn LH-20A1P DVDRW
OCZ 8800GTX | ViewSonic VX2025wm 20.1" LCD
STACKER 830 | OCZ GXS850W | APC SU750VA

Air Cooling: Thermalright HR-05 & HR-05 SLI for SB/NB / Thermalright HR-09U & HR-09S for mosfets

Water Cooling: D-Tek FuZion (cpu + gpu) + MCP655 pump + PA120.3 rad + Stacker STC-T01 to replace Stacker 830
WOWWW what the hell are you planning to do with that machine bro ?Awesome config
sammyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2007, 17:24   #589
Senior - BHPian
 
black12rr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ridin earth now
Posts: 1,259
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyboy View Post
WOWWW what the hell are you planning to do with that machine bro ?Awesome config
May be he can share tbhp server load .
Good rig

Last edited by black12rr : 1st August 2007 at 17:25.
black12rr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2007, 17:45   #590
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,617
Thanked: 7,727 Times
Default

I use a company laptop a total khatara one

Acer Travelmate 290
1.5MHZ
1GB RAM
40GB HDD
DVD Read/Write
Frontec Speakerphone and Creative Speakers

And, most importantly, Internet on a 2mbps leased line
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2007, 11:46   #591
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,877
Thanked: 2,435 Times
Default Laptop query

Hi guys i hope this is not OT. I am planning 2 buy a hp pavilion dv6502 the config is
AMD turion 64 X2 1.8g
1 gb ram
160 gb sata hdd
nVidia 7150 M
15.4 inch screen
1.3 mp cam
biometric
plus other goodies. Now this one comes with vista premium. My doubt is can i make it a dual boot system with XP?
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2007, 11:53   #592
Senior - BHPian
 
revtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,987
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

i got a HP dv6000t

intel core 2 duo
160 gb ram
nvidia Geforce 7400
15.4 inch
1.3 mp

running vista.
revtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2007, 13:23   #593
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyboy View Post
WOWWW what the hell are you planning to do with that machine bro ?Awesome config
I have mentioned in his Intro thread, His Systems are 'Special'
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2007, 14:50   #594
RiO
Newbie
 
RiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

My PC is used mainly for gaming, recording and designing other than the few times I'm in overdrive to see how fast it can go Don't listen to Amey, he spends way more than me on computers... I only have 1.
RiO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2007, 02:16   #595
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
My doubt is can i make it a dual boot system with XP?
Nice config something of my taste. Simple and does the job.

Yes if you have partitioned the HDD u can install VISTA and XP both
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2007, 11:01   #596
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,877
Thanked: 2,435 Times
Default

See the system comes with Vista pre loaded, & AFAIK XP & vista can be dual booted only if XP is installed first & then Vista & in this case I am not getting a Vista CD to boot later & the Restore CD will remove all partitions & install Vista.. So i dont know what to do :|
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2007, 18:33   #597
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

no u can do that techo,there is a utility called as EasyBCD.install XP and you will lose the Vista boot option,use this easyBCD from XP to get back the vista option in boot menu.There is a option to add boot entry in easyBCD use that,specify new entry as vista and specify vista drive as C.

also backup the Boot configuration from Vista first using the same easyBCD utility if anything goes wrong.Its really easy.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2007, 20:18   #598
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: cochin
Posts: 17
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

did anyone heard about DDR3 ram which is twice fast than the existing DDR2 and DDR3 will be in production soon
ajai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2007, 21:47   #599
RiO
Newbie
 
RiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

It's already available in the market, however, it's not twice as fast like you've heard... DDR3 is a new memory standard which will take a while to replace DDR2 because it's memory timings are not that great. And considering prices atm ($800-1000 for a quality 2gb kit), no point worrying about it for another 6 months
RiO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2007, 22:07   #600
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

DDR3 is not twice as fast as DDR2 as of today,it is still in nacent stage of development and will improve over time.It is already in production but very costly and currently runs only on Intel 's new 35 series chipsets.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks