Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th March 2008, 14:59   #751
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 399
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO View Post
Already have a laptop for myself but I much prefer the large screen and convenient keyboard for work. Laptop is now used sparingly at home, or when out of the office.
Figured as much. I'd still suggest sticking with the laptop, and docking it to your huge display when you come to office. And I wouldnt want to run server software on XP; probably use Win2k3 or Linux.
Just my thoughts, enjoy your system
ballkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2008, 15:21   #752
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,194
Thanked: 85,463 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudra Sen View Post
What!! Only 4GB ram? C'mon man!
LOL! Not everyone adds their magic touch to 500 MB images, Rudra.
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2008, 15:51   #753
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

Nice rig there,GTO.
Btw, Am I right to believe that this Dell desktop was assembled in Chennai?
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2008, 17:57   #754
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,654
Thanked: 7,216 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudra Sen View Post
What!! Only 4GB ram? C'mon man!

Show off!! and hows your hunt for BIGGER machine going on?
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2008, 17:59   #755
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,194
Thanked: 85,463 Times
Default

Quote:
Btw, Am I right to believe that this Dell desktop was assembled in Chennai?
Dont think so, because the online order tracking + vouchers show the bill of customs. I'd presume it has come in from our neighbours?
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2008, 18:18   #756
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 442 Times
Default

Good show GTO. Now, i know i am far far behind. I have all of 512MB DDR Ram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrous View Post
Nice rig there,GTO.
Btw, Am I right to believe that this Dell desktop was assembled in Chennai?

What makes you believe that ?
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2008, 18:26   #757
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EL
What makes you believe that ?
Evidently, you don't know Dell has an assembly plant in Sriperumbudur which is assembling desktops for now.They're planning to assemble notebooks in the near future.
My Dell laptop came in from Malaysia. Maybe thats where GTO's desktop comes from. Not a big deal though.
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2008, 19:05   #758
BHPian
 
revvedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 251
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO
We are into international education.
How come I never knew that earlier and here I am calling up everyone for guidnace. Can I have more of your inputs on this thread of mine
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/shifti...er-choice.html (Help needed to make the right career choice)

Last edited by revvedup : 20th March 2008 at 19:07.
revvedup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2008, 22:54   #759
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 643
Thanked: 24 Times
Default Upgrade 3.0

LOLz.. this was the second time in last 3 months i upgraded the config, and am still going for more !

Now the proccy changed to Q6600 2.4 GHz - running at 2.7, and a 200GB hdd removed to make way for a 500GB

My current config stands at :

Abit IP35E
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz
4 x 1GB DDR2-667 Corsair ValueSelect
XFX8600 DDR3 256MB
200+320+500 GB of hdd
Logitech G1 combo
Logitech Rumblepad
Sony DVD writer
CoolerMaster ExtremePower 650W

Upgrades sought : PSU and DVD writer.
@PSU - might get Tagan 800W Modular

Please suggest a SATA DVD writer

Last edited by hkanitkar : 20th March 2008 at 22:55.
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2008, 23:41   #760
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,783
Thanked: 1,211 Times
Default

samsung SH203B or SH203D @ 1.2k is quite VFM

I myself own a Sony AD7190S ( which is a rebadged Liteon 20A3S), which comes at about the same price, but some people have reservations about buying Liteon, but i buy ONLY liteon because they can be modded

what model is your current sony. maybe i can trace its lineage and find a modded Firmware for it

Last edited by greenhorn : 20th March 2008 at 23:42.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2008, 23:57   #761
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 643
Thanked: 24 Times
Default

mines a AW G170S - i think even this is a re-badged Liteon. Tell me the firmware to flash this to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
nope. the 170 models are actually made by a sony NEC jv - optiarc.
the AWG 170S is a SATA writer , and it can handle 16x.
Oopsy.. my bad !

Yeah it is SATA writer. Want to upgrade only cos i think i have bricked it - while flashing the firmware
But now i have another idea - will try the firmware for linky that you gave me. If it works - nothin like it !!

Thanks for the link bro !!

Last edited by hkanitkar : 21st March 2008 at 00:12.
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2008, 00:00   #762
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,783
Thanked: 1,211 Times
Default

nope. the 170 models are actually made by a sony NEC jv - optiarc.

the AWG 170S is a SATA writer , and it can handle 16x.
why do you want to upgrade ?

having said that,
Liggy's and Dee's Optiarc 7170 and 7173 firmware

Crossflashing Sony AW-G170S to NEC Optiarc 7173S - TechEnclave

Last edited by greenhorn : 21st March 2008 at 00:09.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2008, 00:26   #763
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 643
Thanked: 24 Times
Default

Thanks for the second link !! Actually i had tried the cross-flashing after reading it on TE.. :d and had botched up at some step.
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2008, 10:17   #764
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkanitkar View Post
LOLz.. this was the second time in last 3 months i upgraded the config, and am still going for more !

Now the proccy changed to Q6600 2.4 GHz - running at 2.7, and a 200GB hdd removed to make way for a 500GB

My current config stands at :

Abit IP35E
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz
4 x 1GB DDR2-667 Corsair ValueSelect
XFX8600 DDR3 256MB
200+320+500 GB of hdd
Logitech G1 combo
Logitech Rumblepad
Sony DVD writer
CoolerMaster ExtremePower 650W

Upgrades sought : PSU and DVD writer.
@PSU - might get Tagan 800W Modular

Please suggest a SATA DVD writer
I would buy Corsair TX750 instead of that Tagan 800W. Given a choice i would love to buy a Seventeam again, their 750W would be a monster for sure, considering how beautiful their 600W is which i use regularly for benching.
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2008, 10:23   #765
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,206
Thanked: 1,152 Times
Default

Yup corsair tx or even hx is much better than the piece of crap tagan. Also why so much of valueram? Its not worth it. Rather spend more on 2GB of fast memory.
reignofchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks