Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th April 2008, 18:11   #781
Senior - BHPian
 
mjothi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,252
Thanked: 216 Times
Default

Had been using HP DX2000MT with 17" monitor for 3 yrs now.
I bought this Toshiba Dynabook Laptop from Japan around 3-4 months back.
Intel Core 2 Duo, T5500, 1GB mem, 120GB HDD, 15.4" widescreen.
It came with licensed Vista Home premium, DVD softwares, Office Personnal 2007, Office OneNote 2007 etc.. But all in JAPANESE

Finally installed Vista Ultimate and somehow managed to get those drivers. But not the Office 2007
mjothi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 22:11   #782
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

@gkrishn awesome. 5.9 man u get full marks LOL

Which keyboard / mouse is that and its cost ?
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 23:55   #783
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Awesome rig Gkrishn.
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 07:38   #784
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Sweet Rig there Gkrishn. Nice to see someone use DFI out here
That board is capable of clocking Quads upto 500FSB, very cheap yet able board
Congrats !
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 09:42   #785
BHPian
 
gkrishn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 584
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Thanks guys.
Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
@gkrishn awesome. 5.9 man u get full marks LOL
The proc at rated freq gave a 5.9. After that I upped the freq by 10% and then by 20% and even slightly more later. But still the score remained at 5.9. After googling a little, realized that ms has(as of now) fixed the maximum rating to 5.9. Its little strange. Dont know what to make out of this number game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amey View Post
That board is capable of clocking Quads upto 500FSB, very cheap yet able board
500!!! As you can see I am struggling. And yeah this is a DK version not a LT or UT. Lets see to what extent we can push this...
gkrishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 11:48   #786
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gkrishn View Post
Just set this up for home...

Intel C2Q Q6700 (@3450Mhz) TR Ultra Extreme/scyth f
DFI LanParty DK P35-T2RS motherboard
4GB (4x1GB) Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 (@518)
MSI NX8800GT 512MB OC
Seagate Baracuda 7200.11 500GB(32MB cache), ASUS dvd-rw
Logitech wave wireless keyboard & mouse
Corsair HX520, Antec 900 and Vista Ultimate
gkrishn - AWESOME rig!! -- Could you put up the total cost and cost of each of these components pls?
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 12:04   #787
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

Awesome rig u got there gkrishn

Quote:
DFI LanParty DK P35-T2RS motherboard
Is this available in india / nehruplace???
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 13:00   #788
BHPian
 
gkrishn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 584
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

This sounds little crazy... but this what i did. Lets say that when i landed on bangalore airport there was no trace of any customs people there and i got bloody lucky.

All following items are thru newegg
Quote:
TR Ultra Extreme/scyth f
DFI LanParty DK P35-T2RS motherboard
4GB (4x1GB) Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 (@518)
MSI NX8800GT 512MB OC
Seagate Baracuda 7200.11 500GB(32MB cache),
Logitech wave wireless keyboard & mouse
Corsair HX520, Vista Ultimate
...with 100$ rebate yet to be pocketed.

Intel C2Q Q6700 : Now, q6700 is a crazy part. With just 166mhz more than q6600, it cost double that price. Lets just say that i got the q6700 at the price of q6600 thru some discount program.

Vista Ultimate: Thats system builder version.

Antec 900: 6000 Rs
ASUS dvd-rw: 1400 Rs
APC UPS : 3000 ...all bangalore price.

Total damage about 65k.
gkrishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 17:55   #789
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gkrishn View Post
Thanks guys.The proc at rated freq gave a 5.9. After that I upped the freq by 10% and then by 20% and even slightly more later. But still the score remained at 5.9. After googling a little, realized that ms has(as of now) fixed the maximum rating to 5.9. Its little strange. Dont know what to make out of this number game.

500!!! As you can see I am struggling. And yeah this is a DK version not a LT or UT. Lets see to what extent we can push this...
I know its the DK and not the UT or LT,STILL it can and will do 500FSB provided your chip is a good clocking chip (Ofcourse not 500 x 10)
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 22:45   #790
BANNED
 
hellspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: noida
Posts: 1,686
Thanked: 6 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

though its OT,can somebody please tell me if i can get a good computer in 30k,i.e.just the cpu.A good processor,motherboard,graphic card,ram,hdd.Monitor,dvd-rw,keyboard,mouse are seperate.
Im looking for a good gaming pc,and the stuff should be available in india.
hellspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 06:37   #791
BHPian
 
gkrishn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 584
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hellspawn View Post
though its OT,can somebody please tell me if i can get a good computer in 30k,i.e.just the cpu.A good processor,motherboard,graphic card,ram,hdd.Monitor,dvd-rw,keyboard,mouse are seperate.
Im looking for a good gaming pc,and the stuff should be available in india.
If gaming is the priority try to allocate as much as possible to gfx card.

Abit ip35-e(5450Rs)
e8400(8700Rs) or e8200(2.66Ghz, 7800Rs)
8800GT(14-15k) or a 9600GT(10k). If you can stretch, then 8800GTS 512MB(G92, around 19k)

Prices are from itwares. I have found street price in bangalore to be little less.

Gfx card again depends on what monitor and at what resolution you want to play.
gkrishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 07:31   #792
BANNED
 
hellspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: noida
Posts: 1,686
Thanked: 6 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gkrishn View Post
If gaming is the priority try to allocate as much as possible to gfx card.

Abit ip35-e(5450Rs)
e8400(8700Rs) or e8200(2.66Ghz, 7800Rs)
8800GT(14-15k) or a 9600GT(10k). If you can stretch, then 8800GTS 512MB(G92, around 19k)

Prices are from itwares. I have found street price in bangalore to be little less.

Gfx card again depends on what monitor and at what resolution you want to play.
You havent factored in a hdd,ram,dvd-rw.
I was probably thinking that i can get a really good processor and a motherboard.Then i can pick up the 8800gts 512 from the US.Its for close to $300 there.
Just curious as to why you havent recommended a core 2 quad processor,probably the q6600.Is the C2D you mentioned better than the core2quad q6600.And which RAM(brand) should i go for?
This is going to be my secondary pc just for gaming so im willing to take it slow but cant go above 40k(max-for the cpu)
I'm using a 15" HP lcd that i got with my compaq presario 1720 desktop.Will buy a 17"/19" lcd (viewsonic/samsung) for the new pc.

Last edited by hellspawn : 9th April 2008 at 07:33.
hellspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 07:56   #793
BHPian
 
gkrishn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 584
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hellspawn View Post
You havent factored in a hdd,ram,dvd-rw.
If this is secondary system, I assume that OS+games is what will be there in it. So a 250GB or so should be enough. And it might be around 2.5K. The asus one i have is around 1.4k and comes with nero essentials.

I am not sure about ram related things in india. When i was shopping for my cabinet, i heard the shop owner mentioning about 1.5 or so for the ddr2 800 1GB. but i am not sure. If you can get the gfx card from US, get the memory too from newegg. But they are fragile, if you need to rma, then it is a pain.

One thing about memory, where i made a mistake was to buy 4 sticks(4X1GB) of ram. Looks like this along with quad core stress the NB(P35 atlest) to limit. Try to settle for 2 sticks, like if it is 2GB then 2X1GB or if it is 4GB then buy 2x2GB.

Quote:
Just curious as to why you havent recommended a core 2 quad processor,probably the q6600.Is the C2D you mentioned better than the core2quad q6600.And which RAM(brand) should i go for?
The e8200 runs at 2.66 as q6600. e8200 has 6MB cache shared over 2 cores and is 45nm. The q6600 is slightly old 65nm and has 2x4mb(4mb shared between 2 cores). Also the q6600 has 1066fsb. The e8200 has 1333fsb. That theoratically means more band width for 8200.

So the only adv you get from q6600 is 2 extra cores. Do you need those 2 extra cores for gaming is the question.

Quote:
I'm using a 15" HP lcd that i got with my compaq presario 1720 desktop.Will buy a 17"/19" lcd (viewsonic/samsung) for the new pc.
Then 8800 GT should be able to handle things.

Last edited by gkrishn : 9th April 2008 at 08:03.
gkrishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 08:32   #794
BANNED
 
hellspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: noida
Posts: 1,686
Thanked: 6 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gkrishn View Post

The e8200 runs at 2.66 as q6600. e8200 has 6MB cache shared over 2 cores and is 45nm. The q6600 is slightly old 65nm and has 2x4mb(4mb shared between 2 cores). Also the q6600 has 1066fsb. The e8200 has 1333fsb. That theoratically means more band width for 8200.

So the only adv you get from q6600 is 2 extra cores. Do you need those 2 extra cores for gaming is the question.

.
Im a complete noob so i dont know whether the 2 extra cores will be required or not.You tell me?
hellspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 09:20   #795
BANNED
 
hellspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: noida
Posts: 1,686
Thanked: 6 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Does the ABiT IP35-E support the 45nm architecture of the E8400 processor,without requiring a bios flash.And does the Motherboard have a provision for installing two 8800gt/gts video cards?
How did you decide that an 880gt will be enough by considering the lcd screen size?
hellspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:28.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks