Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 9th April 2008, 11:24   #796
BHPian
 
gkrishn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 584
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

A typical 19inch will have following resolution : 1280 x 1024(nomral screen), 1440 x 900(wide screen). A single 8800 gt should be handle most of the games at this native screen resolution of a 19inch monitor.

Quote:
two 8800gt/gts video cards?
If you need to put 2 nvidia gfx card(SLI config) you might need a MB with nvidia chipset.

For crossfire(2 ATI cards) you might try abit p35 pro which i guess is around 10k Rs. But if you need to use 2 ati cards, the ideal chipset to go for is x38. But i guess all this will over shoot the 30k budget you have.

Quote:
Does the ABiT IP35-E support the 45nm architecture of the E8400 processor,without requiring a bios flash.
I am not sure about this.
gkrishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 13:18   #797
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 641
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hellspawn View Post
Does the ABiT IP35-E support the 45nm architecture of the E8400 processor,without requiring a bios flash.
I guess it needs the BIOS to be flashed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hellspawn View Post
does the Motherboard have a provision for installing two 8800gt/gts video cards?
No. it has a single PCI-E slot.

A minor update : bought DFI Lanparty LT P35 T2R :d

Now, the hunt for better RAM sticks begins.

Last edited by hkanitkar : 9th April 2008 at 13:23.
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 13:31   #798
Senior - BHPian
 
IronWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Benga-loo-ru
Posts: 1,570
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Currently running >
AMD X2 3600 + Asus M2N-MX
Transend 2x1GB 667mhz RAM
Seagate Barracuda 160GB
eVGA 8800 GTS 320MB
Zebronics case Bijli
Delta OEM 500W PSU
Dell 15inch LCD
Dell Keyboard
Dell mouse / Mx310

Current set up runs all high end games without breaking a sweat. What I need is a better monitor to exploit the GFX card more. More RAM and faster Processer.

Looking for additional RAM sticks + 19inch wide screen monitor + Faster 939 socket processor.

PM me if anyone sell / giving away any of this. I dont think I will check this thread too often.

PM me
IronWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 14:02   #799
BHPian
 
gkrishn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 584
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkanitkar View Post
A minor update : bought DFI Lanparty LT P35 T2R :d

Now, the hunt for better RAM sticks begins.
Another DFI...
So whats the rest of config? You have a q6600, right? Whats the plan for OC?
BTW if you have any cooler like true, it dosnt fit vertically. Guess you know that. Also that NB heat sink needs a small fan for itself.
gkrishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 14:39   #800
Senior - BHPian
 
StarScream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Noida/Delhi
Posts: 1,243
Thanked: 628 Times
Default

I have a six-year old system that is still going strong with various upgrades - the longevity is why I like assembled desktops:
Intel P4 1.5 Ghz
Intel D850GB motherboard
Samsung 1 GB PC800 RDRAM
Two HDDs - 300GB Seagate Barracuda + 30GB Seagate U4
HP DVD writer 400i
Nvidia GeForce4 MX 128 MB video card
LG 19 inch widescreen LCD
Altec Lansing speakers
Logitech wireless mouse and keyboard
Legal Windows XP SP2

Over the years have upgraded the RAM twice, monitor twice, hard disk once - old one is still in the system, power supply, video card (both got burned out) and keyboard/mouse once. Upgraded OS from Windows 2000 to XP SP2 and Samsung CD writer to HP DVD writer. Added USB 2.0 ports via a PCI card.
Still works very well - for my purposes.
StarScream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 14:55   #801
BHPian
 
mav2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 562
Thanked: 117 Times
Default

hi guys this is my current config for a desktop:

AMD 4400+ Dual Core
2 GB of RAM 667Mhz
Asus Motherboard
160GB HDD C: and D: (partition)
8600GT 512 MB XFX Video card (Nvid)
Windows XP professional SP3

Now my question. How can I add another HDD without changing my current config and also reinstalling windows and all my apps. Can I just plug and play and it will show as an additional HDD, or do I have to reinstall Windows and all my apps again?
mav2000 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 15:42   #802
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,178
Thanked: 1,109 Times
Default

Yup... just plug in the sata and power connectors. You are good to go.
reignofchaos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 15:59   #803
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkanitkar View Post
I guess it needs the BIOS to be flashed.


No. it has a single PCI-E slot.

A minor update : bought DFI Lanparty LT P35 T2R :d

Now, the hunt for better RAM sticks begins.
Waaah ! congrats !
Sangitla pan nahi :(

That DFI is a MONSTER, IF you know how to go about it

Quote:
Also that NB heat sink needs a small fan for itself.
Dont think it will be much of a problem, the LT and UT have much better power circuitry, solid caps n all, should help in keeping temps down,although a fan wouldnt hurt for sure.
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 16:13   #804
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 641
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

@Gkrishn - I am using a CM Hyper48 - will that be a problem ?

( since i dont have the board in my hands right now, cant check it out myself )
i am using Q6600 - but planning to go for E8500 if someone loans me the dough .. dad ko maska maarna padenga..

@ Amee -
hehehehe.. aare bought it from Funky today morning - should be here by tomorrow eve.

Quote:
That DFI is a MONSTER, IF you know how to go about it
well, you are gonna tell me how to go about it !

BTW suggest me some good 800Mhz RAM - has to be 4 x 1 Gig - as i am planning to shift over to Vista. And also the source.

Last edited by hkanitkar : 9th April 2008 at 16:21.
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 16:59   #805
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

C2D E4500 2.2Ghz
ASUS P5N-E
2GB RAM @ 800mhz
8600GT 512Mb
Seagate 320GB Sata II
Logitech wired keyboard + mouse
Viewsonic 19" LcD
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 17:32   #806
BHPian
 
mav2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 562
Thanked: 117 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reignofchaos View Post
Yup... just plug in the sata and power connectors. You are good to go.

Hi Reign, u sure about that. I spoke to a computer guy and he said we have to reinstall windows, which is a headache as I have to reinstall all of my apps and games. I am a major game freak and have a whole bunch of games on the computer as of now, with a lot of saved files.
mav2000 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 17:45   #807
Senior - BHPian
 
StarScream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Noida/Delhi
Posts: 1,243
Thanked: 628 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mav2000 View Post
Now my question. How can I add another HDD without changing my current config and also reinstalling windows and all my apps. Can I just plug and play and it will show as an additional HDD, or do I have to reinstall Windows and all my apps again?
Are you saying you just want to add another disk leaving the existing HDD as the main drive or do you want to upgrade the existing HDD to a higher capacity one and make that your primary drive?
In the first case you just need to plug the new one in - the motherboard BIOS will automatically recognize it. In the second case you'll need to clone your existing drive to the new one using software like Norton Ghost to create a mirror image. Then you can swap the drives and the new one will take over from the old disc with the same OS, files, installations etc.
Best software to clone? Acronis TrueImage. A stripped down version that can do basic cloning is available free as Seagate DiscWizard.

Last edited by StarScream : 9th April 2008 at 17:46.
StarScream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2008, 02:18   #808
BANNED
 
hellspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: noida
Posts: 1,686
Thanked: 6 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gkrishn View Post
A typical 19inch will have following resolution : 1280 x 1024(nomral screen), 1440 x 900(wide screen). A single 8800 gt should be handle most of the games at this native screen resolution of a 19inch monitor.

If you need to put 2 nvidia gfx card(SLI config) you might need a MB with nvidia chipset.

For crossfire(2 ATI cards) you might try abit p35 pro which i guess is around 10k Rs. But if you need to use 2 ati cards, the ideal chipset to go for is x38. But i guess all this will over shoot the 30k budget you have.
Since this is the seconday pc,i might get the second graphic card later on but atleast i want the option to be opne rather than change the motherboard again.
how are amd processors?A friend is running the following config.How does it look?
Mobo- ASUS M2 nsli deluxe
processor- AMD Athlon 64 x2 5200 = socket AM2 processor @2.8ghz
Gpu-xfx geforce 8600GT 512MB x 2 (sli enabled)
psu-cooler master extreme power 600
cabinet-Cooler master ammo-533
mouse-logitech g7
keyboard-Logitech g-15
lcd-viewsonic 19"
If this sounds good,i might get the same kind of setup or is it better i stick to intel?
hellspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2008, 07:05   #809
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

rather than a pair of 8600 GT's in SLI, it would be better to get a single 8800.

Also , IIRC the 512 MB 8600's were slower than the 256 MB 8600's ( since they used DDR2 )
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2008, 08:23   #810
BANNED
 
hellspawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: noida
Posts: 1,686
Thanked: 6 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
rather than a pair of 8600 GT's in SLI, it would be better to get a single 8800.

Also , IIRC the 512 MB 8600's were slower than the 256 MB 8600's ( since they used DDR2 )
ok.What model of 8800 should i be looking at,the gt or gts 512 or the gtx if budget was not an issue?
hellspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:43.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks