Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th April 2008, 07:50   #826
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,085 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navpreet318 View Post
ok here's my comp's configuration:

Intel Core Quad Q6600-2.4 Ghz
Abit IP35E Motherboard
Coolermaster Gemin II heatsink with 2 coolermaster 120mm fans
With all that equipment, why is that Q6600 still at 2.4 Ghz
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2008, 10:01   #827
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 360 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
With all that equipment, why is that Q6600 still at 2.4 Ghz
Still it is a very good configuration, since a core quad running at 2.4 Ghz can perform much much better than a single core processor at 4Ghz or so. See that it has got four execution cores.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2008, 10:14   #828
Team-BHP Support
 
Akshay1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,664
Thanked: 6,106 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chetan View Post

@akshay thats some nice hardware you got there buddy how much did u pay for those ?
i paid $180 with one day shipping to someone in the us. bought from amazon. without shipping it wouldve come to $135. but i had only that 1 day to ship hence i had to pay the extra.
Akshay1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2008, 10:31   #829
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,085 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
Still it is a very good configuration, since a core quad running at 2.4 Ghz can perform much much better than a single core processor at 4Ghz or so. See that it has got four execution cores.
What i meant was , Why the overclocking board and HSF if he wanted to run it at stock
I'm sure he has overclocked it. wanted to know what speeds he was able to reach stably!
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2008, 11:42   #830
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,819
Thanked: 1,440 Times
Default

The specs on some of the machinery here are truly mindboggling...and I just went downmarket on specs for some mobility:

Dell Latitude D420
Intel CPU U2500 (1.20 GHz Ultra Low Voltae Duo)
1 GB RAM
80 GB HDD (1.8" PATA - this is the real performance killer)
All the usual communication interfaces
NO DISK DRIVE but SD and SmartCard readers built-in
Built in HSDPA/UMTS/GPRS/CDMA connectivity
SD Card Reader et al
All of 1.1 KG (with a full-size keyboard)!!!
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2008, 12:19   #831
Team-BHP Support
 
Akshay1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,664
Thanked: 6,106 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steeroid View Post
The specs on some of the machinery here are truly mindboggling...and I just went downmarket on specs for some mobility:

Dell Latitude D420
Intel CPU U2500 (1.20 GHz Ultra Low Voltae Duo)
1 GB RAM
80 GB HDD (1.8" PATA - this is the real performance killer)
All the usual communication interfaces
NO DISK DRIVE but SD and SmartCard readers built-in
Built in HSDPA/UMTS/GPRS/CDMA connectivity
SD Card Reader et al
All of 1.1 KG (with a full-size keyboard)!!!
aaaaah. the air. nice piece of machinery.
Akshay1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2008, 13:02   #832
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 641
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

@greenhorn - i am running my Q6600 at 2.7 Ghz 24x7 on a DFI LP LT P35 T2R board.
Prior to that, it was stable 3.0Ghz on ABIT IP35E - that too for 24x7.

PS : My room has no A/C - used a small table fan to feed more air on the cpu.

Will an A/C make any difference in overclocking ?? Already gettin one fitted in my room tomorrow

@steeroid - nice nice !

Last edited by hkanitkar : 20th April 2008 at 13:04.
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2008, 18:49   #833
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 360 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkanitkar View Post
will an A/C make any difference in overclocking ?? Already gettin one fitted in my room tomorrow

@steeroid - nice nice !
Ac does not directly make a difference, but cold air does

The only reason why solid state electronic devices fail is heat. When heat gets generated due to some reason or the other, and when it crosses the normal operating temp of a device, it fails. If you have a good cooling system, you can avoid this, and thats it.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2008, 22:30   #834
Senior - BHPian
 
navpreet318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dehradun
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 816 Times
Default

well the reason why the system is running stock is because i've just upgraded a week back and am currently stabelizing my windows setup.

this stupid xp sp3 has big time bugs.right click freezes.this is becoz of a perticular update.and it suddely restarts just as the windows loading screen goes off.another bug.

so i'm doing a once over with this.

and yes i bought all this equipment just for overclocking.so lets see i should expect over 3 Ghz.i remember reading somewhere that this processor to be stable upto 3.4 Ghz.

by the way the setup cost me 60 grand minus the keyboard and mice.as i had them from before.
navpreet318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2008, 18:16   #835
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkanitkar View Post
@greenhorn - i am running my Q6600 at 2.7 Ghz 24x7 on a DFI LP LT P35 T2R board.
Prior to that, it was stable 3.0Ghz on ABIT IP35E - that too for 24x7.

PS : My room has no A/C - used a small table fan to feed more air on the cpu.

Will an A/C make any difference in overclocking ?? Already gettin one fitted in my room tomorrow

@steeroid - nice nice !
Why only 2.7 ??? Dont insult the LT or give it to me, i will show how its meant to be USED

AC will drop ambient air temperatures which helps in reduction of the temps.
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2008, 11:25   #836
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 641
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amey View Post
Why only 2.7 ??? Dont insult the LT or give it to me, i will show how its meant to be USED
LOLz.. lot of work going on right now on that particular pc, so i am not o'cing it much. Actually, I am running it at stock since yesterday.

@amey - check your inbox
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 18:26   #837
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkanitkar View Post
LOLz.. lot of work going on right now on that particular pc, so i am not o'cing it much. Actually, I am running it at stock since yesterday.

@amey - check your inbox
Oh ok.You dont buy a DFI board for a Office PC where you cant risk OCing the PC
I will give you a perfect board for your usage, give that DFI to me, i will use it the way its meant to be used
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 15:38   #838
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default AMD is what I am using.

Well we have 4 pc: 3 desktops and 1 laptop.

My access is limited to my pc:
The configuration is as follows:

Processor : AMD Athlon X2 5000+, 2.6 GHz.
Motherboard: MSI K9N Neo V3, nVidia 560 chipset ( This is my third motherboard, 1st was MSI K9MM-V with Via cihpset. 2nd was Gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2 with AMD 690V chipset )

RAM: 2 X1GB Dynet DDR 2, 667 MHz
Hard disk: Seagate barracuda 7200.10 SATA 250GB for Windows XP, and Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 PATA 200GB for Fedora 8.

Graphics Card: Point-of-View 7300GT with only passive cooling.
Keyboard: Logitech Standard white.
Mouse: logitech standard optical mouse
Speakers: Creative SBS 240 pair, creative 7years old pair
Monitor: Viewsonic 19" widescreen with built in speakers.
SMPS: iBall Gamer 400W.
Cabinet: INtex out of production model.

Second SMPS and third motherboard.
First SMPS was damaged and the with it went my first motherboard.
Second overheated. And this is going to blast because of overheating.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2008, 00:01   #839
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 641
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amey View Post
Oh ok.You dont buy a DFI board for a Office PC where you cant risk OCing the PC
I will give you a perfect board for your usage, give that DFI to me, i will use it the way its meant to be used
10k and it is all yours !!
Just kidding bro.

Well, it is actually my personal machine, but for the time being I use it for the designing work. Once the work is over ( another 2 weeks time ), it will be overclocked.
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2008, 12:15   #840
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 40 Times
Default

my new HTPC rig;
GA-MA78GM-S2H (rev.1.0) with AMD Athlon 5600+ and 2gb DDR2 800 ram.
olld components used: 250gb hard disk, asus DVD writer, creative 5.1 and leadtek tv tuner in zebronics doom case.
waiting for 1080p lcd prices to dip to more affordable price.
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:24.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks