Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11th June 2008, 10:51   #856
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,085 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gigy View Post
GA-MA78GM-S2H (rev.1.0) with AMD Athlon 5600+ total costed me rs10200. 5600+ was not available in most of the shops that day and i think it increased the price bit more than expected.
2gb DDR2 800 ram rs 1100 each.
Due to the slim and congested spacing inside this cabinet had to run processor at 2.6Ghz and GPU at 500Mhz.open box under fan CPU was stable at 3.1Ghz and GPU 1.1Ghz.
Due to location of power connector cant put in two hard disk inside this zebronics cabinet.
if you wanted to OC it , why not buy the multiplier unlocked black edition, and if you wanted to run it cool , why not a slower one ? i have 5200+ which uses up 36W usually, and i imagine the 5600 uses more.

35 AMD CPUs Tested for Power Consumption : Energy consumption of 35 AMD-Processors - Tom's Hardware
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 12:46   #857
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 40 Times
Default

greenhorn,
Just tried it to see how it goes in case i need to boost it up. lowered her to 2.4Ghz now to stay cooler.decided on keeping some extra torque in reserve while buying the processor(i think this is teambhp effect).A 2.0Ghz was enough for blueray
aagoswami
the pictures for you.
the fourth picture shows the MB power connector below the hard disk power connector. it butts when HD is put in that slot. a very cramped space actually.so HD is in floppy slot.
the north bridge needs cooling.
can anyone give reviews about the viewsonic 28'' lcd monitor(VX2835WN). its a TN panel limiting the viewing angle, but 1080p at about 35k and heard picture quality is good when in HD. will my PC upscale the cable signal to HD? what i mean is will the picture look good than if normally connected through a , say external tv tuner?
as of now zeroed in on panasonic LX77 for 34k which is 720p but 32''.
Attached Images
    

Last edited by gigy : 11th June 2008 at 12:54.
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 20:04   #858
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

My New PC,

AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+
Gigabyte 780G-S2H Mobo
1GB x 2 Crucial Ballistix PC2 8000
Asus ATi Radeon HD3450 GPU (In HybridCrossfire mode with onboard HD3200)
Pioneer DVD-RW
Western Digital WD500-AAKS 500GB HDD
Dell 24" LCD
Altec Lansing MX5021

This is my trial HTPC in the bedroom
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 20:18   #859
BHPian
 
Rice_tuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 144
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

heres mine:
Processor :- Intel core2quad (Q6600) (oced to 3.7 ghz)
Mobo: Nvidia 780i sli
ram : 4 gb Gskill of low latency (oced to 1033 mhz)
Graphics: 2x Nvidia 8800 gts (XFX alpha dog)
monitor: 17 inch acer lcd

the whole rigs overclocked by around 25%
Rice_tuner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 20:56   #860
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,085 Times
Default

hey gigy, that cabinet looks nice which one (model name) is it
is the PSU a custom one , or can you swap with any other ?
why not a dell monitor
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2008, 06:44   #861
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 40 Times
Default

cabinet mOdel- zebronics dhoom. cost me rs2700. powersupply builtin. the fans which came with cabinet are bit noisy.
dell 24'' ultrasharp price is still high
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2008, 09:50   #862
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

@gigy:

Thanks!
Pretty cramped space but you have managed it well as compared to me. I lost one hard drive because of improper space and consequently wrong installation.



About the Screen, well, Viewsonic is quite good and actually very good VFM in the upto 22". Dont know beyond that.

Viewsonic are good and also manage to give good gaming performance. I am using Viewsonic VA1912W -4 19" widescreen monitor and its good.

What did the processor cost you ? I think it must have costed you 6K.

IMHO if your core is not Brisbane, then try overclocking with Caution.

@Greenhorn:
I think that only AMD Athlon X2 5000+ and 6400+ were available in Black Edition. 6400+ was built on 90nm technology and 5000+ was built on 65nm technology. 5600+ black edition is not available.
I was looking around the BIOS workaround to get my standard 5000+ to convert it into Black Edition.
I am right now running at 2.7GHZ instead of 2.6GHz.



@amey:
780 has hybrid graphics if you put in external graphics card.
What did 3450 cost you ?


@Rice Tuner:

Man , you have managed to overclock by more than 1GHz !
Do you use liquid cooling or just stock heatsink or some other heat sink from Coolermaster, Zalman ?
Attached Images
 
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2008, 09:56   #863
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,085 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
@Greenhorn:
I think that only AMD Athlon X2 5000+ and 6400+ were available in Black Edition. 6400+ was built on 90nm technology and 5000+ was built on 65nm technology. 5600+ black edition is not available.
I was looking around the BIOS workaround to get my standard 5000+ to convert it into Black Edition.
I am right now running at 2.7GHZ instead of 2.6GHz.
yup, but since he was going to change the clocks anyway, i thought the Black 5000+ would have been a good idea.
On the other hand the X2 BE's might also have been a good idea.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2008, 19:15   #864
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
yup, but since he was going to change the clocks anyway, i thought the Black 5000+ would have been a good idea.
On the other hand the X2 BE's might also have been a good idea.
X2 BE are, I think more oriented towards power effeciency.
X2 5000+ would have really made him happy. Its an awesome peice with potential to go for 3.4 GHz. Basically its X17 ( multiplier ) X 200 FSB. But I have seen people take it over 3.8 with good motherboard and proper cooling.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2008, 18:20   #865
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 32
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Mine:

Assembled PC

1. Pentium 4 2.0 Ghz Processor
2. 250GB + 40 GB 7200 rpm Hard drive(s)
3. 768 MB RD RAM
4. Viewsonic E70f 17"
5. 256 MB Video Card.
6. DVD+-R/RW and CD R/RW (Both of LG make)
ipkonfig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 11:59   #866
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Quote:
@amey:
780 has hybrid graphics if you put in external graphics card.
What did 3450 cost you ?
I know that and hence using it in hybrid crossfire mode
HD3450 (Card) + HD3200 (IGP)
The HD3450 cost me 2.5k

Quote:
X2 BE are, I think more oriented towards power effeciency.
Not necessarily.
The uniqe aspect of the BE is unlocked multipliers.Which comes in very handy while overclocking.And since they are OC oriented, they are better binned chips.

X2 5000+ @ 3.8GHz !!!
That has to be a super chip and under some extreme cooling to pull off something like that.
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 20:52   #867
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amey View Post
I know that and hence using it in hybrid crossfire mode
HD3450 (Card) + HD3200 (IGP)
The HD3450 cost me 2.5k


Not necessarily.
The uniqe aspect of the BE is unlocked multipliers.Which comes in very handy while overclocking.And since they are OC oriented, they are better binned chips.

X2 5000+ @ 3.8GHz !!!
That has to be a super chip and under some extreme cooling to pull off something like that.
1) Ok so it not that expensive. Active or passive cooling ?

2) OK, but for that we already have Black Editions.

3) Yes, it was with Zalman cooler. But liquid cooling is preferable. But I had read somewhere that they were able to take Black Edition X2 5000+ to 4.9 GHz with Nitrogen cooling. This was done by some magazine a long time back. They managed to take Core 2 Duo to 5.27GHz again with nitrogen cooling.
Yes, they are unbelieveable but that is what I read!
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 18:54   #868
BHPian
 
NOTORIOUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 783
Thanked: 86 Times
Default

My New System
CPU:E8400
Graphics Card:EVGA 8800 GT Superclock
Motherboard:Asus Maximus Formula
Memory:Transcend ddr2 800mhz 1GB *2
Hard Disk:Seagate 320 GB + 80 GB
Speakersesi !!!!
Power Supply:Corsair vx450
Monitor:Monitor 15" (24" lcd soon)
Primary Optical Drive:Asus 1814BLT
Keyboard:Logitech Combo
Mouse:Logitech Combo

Last edited by F50 : 27th June 2008 at 18:50.
NOTORIOUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 19:09   #869
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
1) Ok so it not that expensive. Active or passive cooling ?

2) OK, but for that we already have Black Editions.

3) Yes, it was with Zalman cooler. But liquid cooling is preferable. But I had read somewhere that they were able to take Black Edition X2 5000+ to 4.9 GHz with Nitrogen cooling. This was done by some magazine a long time back. They managed to take Core 2 Duo to 5.27GHz again with nitrogen cooling.
Yes, they are unbelieveable but that is what I read!
Its passive cooling.

I was talking about the Black edition only.

Yeah i am aware of that.
Not showing off but i happen to have cracked 5.4GHz on my poor lil C2D E8500 although not with Liquid nitrogen
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 19:47   #870
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amey View Post
Its passive cooling.

I was talking about the Black edition only.

Yeah i am aware of that.
Not showing off but i happen to have cracked 5.4GHz on my poor lil C2D E8500 although not with Liquid nitrogen

Are you using water cooling for processor ?

Does the HD3450 overheat ? My 7300GT from point-of-view heats upto 90 deg celcius.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:16.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks