Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16th September 2008, 13:43   #916
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,783
Thanked: 1,211 Times
Default

the M2A VM has only 1 IDE slot right, how many IDE drives do you have ?
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 13:48   #917
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 443
Thanked: 63 Times
Default

Athlon 3000+ 1.8GHz
512*2 Mb RAM (dual channel config)
Asus A8NE mobo
Leadtek 7600GS Xtreme

Samsung 17" CRT :(
kalpeshc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:18   #918
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,374
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
the M2A VM has only 1 IDE slot right, how many IDE drives do you have ?
Yaa it has only 1 IDE slot. DVD Writer is IDE and older HDDs are IDE. Will connect old HDDs one by one and trasfter data to new one.

Plan to pick up one more SATA HDD and set it up as RAID 1. Will do that once basic setup + HTPC is done.

Current headache is to get WiFi adapter work with Ubuntu. It used to work fine with Slackware and Ubuntu's layout is quite different so learning that.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:30   #919
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,783
Thanked: 1,211 Times
Default

I use a linksys WMP54G. worked out of the box with Ubuntu hardy
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:45   #920
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,374
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Mine is Linksys USB54G, not so lucky with this one :(

On positive side, it picked up ALL proper drivers for IGP, Sound/LAN etc. It automatically filled 22inch monitor with 1680*1050 resolution.

Looks like it will take some work to make Ubuntu behave like a Unix If you select something, it is not copied to clipboard automatically, you have to manually copy it.

So much like windows.... I miss "Unixness" of Slackware. But I am sure Ubuntu can be tamed to behave like proper Unix as well
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:58   #921
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,783
Thanked: 1,211 Times
Default

yup, even i was worried whether the ATi onboard and Wi Fi lan would play havoc ( since these two are the two things most people have problems getting to work) thankfully, had no such issues
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 16:19   #922
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,374
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Hardware compatibility is amazing. Even windows did not work properly with IGP till I installed Catalyst drivers.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 22:57   #923
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 643
Thanked: 24 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
where did you get the 1066 Mhz ram. neither theitwares nor primeabgb has them in stock. I need 4 x 2GB.
Hey navin, I ordered it from newegg. Got it through a regular importer from another forum : techenclave.
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 23:25   #924
Senior - BHPian
 
SunnyBoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mysore / B'lore
Posts: 1,548
Thanked: 2,633 Times
Default

hmmm heres mine

A64 X2 3800+ 939 @ 2GHz
DFI Lanparty UT nf4 Ultra-D
-5BD 2x1GB RAMs
HIS X1950Pro IceQ3 turbo
Thermalright ultra 120A running fully passive
2xVIP 300W modded, running dual PSUs.
WDC 640GB, Hitachi 160GB, LG H55N dvd writer.
buffalo WHR G54 router and a 17inch CRT.

E-MU 1212M AWOL and MX5021 dead while modding. :(
SunnyBoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 07:09   #925
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,652
Thanked: 1,381 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkanitkar View Post
Hey navin, I ordered it from newegg. Got it through a regular importer from another forum : techenclave.
Does newegg ship to India ?
Or is it that someone from techenclave buys from newegg and sells here ? How is the cost ?
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 07:14   #926
Senior - BHPian
 
akshay4587's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chandigarh/Mohali/Ambala Cantt
Posts: 3,755
Thanked: 1,544 Times
Default

As of now using 7 year old desktop
P4 1.6GHZ
40 GB Samsung HDD
1GB RAM
256MB Nvidia Ge force Fx 5500

Laptop
Dell XPS M 1530
Intel Core 2 Duo T5450
2GB RAM
160GB HDD
NVIDIA 256MB 8600MGT
akshay4587 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 07:18   #927
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,783
Thanked: 1,211 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
Or is it that someone from techenclave buys from newegg and sells here ? How is the cost ?
his name is katmandude. he's a member of several tech forums like THL, TE etc. join one of them and PM him to get a quote
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 10:49   #928
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
where did you get the 1066 Mhz ram. neither theitwares nor primeabgb has them in stock. I need 4 x 2GB.
Navin Ji I just upgraded my PC to AMD Phenom 9550, 2 x 2 Gb 1066 G.Skill ram, Ati 4870 Display card. I also got the ram sourced from the same guy. He charges fairly good enough.

Also get a quote not all stuff are reasonable priced. I only got ram cheaper from there rest all stuff was coming out to be expensive or equal.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 15:13   #929
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,652
Thanked: 1,381 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
Navin Ji I just upgraded my PC to AMD Phenom 9550, 2 x 2 Gb 1066 G.Skill ram, Ati 4870 Display card. I also got the ram sourced from the same guy. He charges fairly good enough.

Also get a quote not all stuff are reasonable priced. I only got ram cheaper from there rest all stuff was coming out to be expensive or equal.
Which board you are using ? Have you tried AMD overdrive facality ?
What did the graphics card cost you ?
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 15:21   #930
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,783
Thanked: 1,211 Times
Default

i think he quoted 15k a few months ago, and the cheapest one you can get in india is about 16.8k
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks