Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17th September 2008, 21:27   #931
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Melbourne, Hyd
Posts: 1,234
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkr2k2 View Post
This is my system configuration:

Intel P-III 700Mhz.
192MB SDRam. (of which 64MB hyundai bought in 2000, 128MB in 2005)
..
Mercury 810E chipset.
the 64MB RAM conked off, now I am running on 128MB RAM. This is just on par for Running XP with SP3 but I want to upgrade. Can anyone suggest me to what RAM I should update so that I can get best bang for the buck so that I can use some basic photo shop tools like GIMP.
I feel buying another 128MB RAM is the best bet. How much does a 128MB SD RAM costs in the market.

Ebay india site quotes around 350/- for 128MB and around 600/- for 256MB, can I buy from ebay india??

Last edited by kkr2k2 : 17th September 2008 at 21:36.
kkr2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 22:00   #932
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,710
Thanked: 1,079 Times
Default

those rates seem reasonable. matches delta rates
if you are wary about buying from ebay, I'd suggest you buy from delta itself
http://deltapage.com/
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2008, 11:54   #933
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,230
Thanked: 3,642 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
his name is katmandude. he's a member of several tech forums like THL, TE etc. join one of them and PM him to get a quote
Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
Navin Ji I just upgraded my PC to AMD Phenom 9550, 2 x 2 Gb 1066 G.Skill ram, Ati 4870 Display card. I also got the ram sourced from the same guy. He charges fairly good enough.
1. I have never used Gskill RAM. Any good?
2. What about warranty? I have only looked for OCZ or Corsair (Transcend to my knowledge does not have 1066Mhz DDR2 RAM).
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2008, 12:00   #934
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
1. I have never used Gskill RAM. Any good?
2. What about warranty? I have only looked for OCZ or Corsair (Transcend to my knowledge does not have 1066Mhz DDR2 RAM).
Yes sir they are good, and the warranty is there but you will have to send the ram stick back to US, via the same guy. It will take few days time...but it is safe...
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2008, 21:22   #935
Senior - BHPian
 
harry10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Faridabad/Delhi
Posts: 2,214
Thanked: 533 Times
Default

HI,
i want to buy an external pocket size hard drive (500gb) for my laptop(Sony Vaio). Can anyone suggest me which one would be best like Maxtor,seagate,transcend or any other?
Also any suggestion where to get it from in NCR at a reasonable price?
harry10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2008, 12:52   #936
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 960
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sujaylahiri View Post
I replaced my onboard Geforce 6150 with an ATI X1900 GT. Now I can max out all games including Quake 4 with my 3800 X2 and the X1900 GT.
With the prices of video cards dropping steeply, I decided to go in for an Nvidia 9800 GTX (after selling off my used 8800GT which had replaced the earlier ATI X1900GT).
Although it wasn't a huge improvement over the 8800GT, I like the dual slot cooling and the ability to use Hybrid Sli with my motherboard which switches off the big video card when I'm not doing graphic intensive applications and uses my onboard Nvidia 8200 instead.
sujaylahiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2008, 13:24   #937
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

I would second that Navinji,
Gskill is a very reputed brand and offer some very good VFM memory kits.

Even their cheapest kit is a quality product as in the PCB used, the memory chips used and most importantly, the warranty it comes with.
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2008, 13:26   #938
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harry10 View Post
HI,
i want to buy an external pocket size hard drive (500gb) for my laptop(Sony Vaio). Can anyone suggest me which one would be best like Maxtor,seagate,transcend or any other?
Also any suggestion where to get it from in NCR at a reasonable price?
I dont think there are any high capacity pocket size HDDs.
What you can do is buy a 2.5' 320GB HDD and a 2.5' USB casing from Transcend/Vantec etc. and use it.
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2008, 13:37   #939
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Here are my configs:

My main desktop:
MSI K9N Ultra (nForce 570 chipset)
AMD Athlon64 X2 4400+
3GB DDR 666 RAM (Transcend)
nVIDIA 8600GT 256MB (XFX)
6 x 250GB Hitachi Deskstar
2 Pioneer DVR111D DVD writers
Windows XP SP3 Corporate

Secondary headless PCs running Debian and Gentoo respectively:
AMD Athlon64 3500+
Some stupid PCCHIPS motherboard with VIA chipset (very hard to find one with S939 and AGP on the same board these days)
2GB DDR400 RAM (Transcend)
2 x 300GB Seagate IDE drives

AMD Athlon64 2800+ S754
ASUS K8N Mobo w/ nForce 3 250 chipset
nVIDIA 6600GT w/ 256MB (XFX, AGP)
1GB DDR400 RAM (Transcend)
1 x 80GB Samsung IDE

My Laptop:
Dell Inspiron 1525
Intel C2D T5550
Intel 915 Chipset (I think)
2GB RAM
160GB HDD
Windows XP SP3 Corporate.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2008, 13:53   #940
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

320GB is the max capacity available without a power supply! And this is around 5.5K - 6K. If you can do with a powered unit then 500GB is available at < 5K.

I bought a 250gig Transcend precased unit for 4200!
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2008, 16:53   #941
BHPian
 
ishotmydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 594
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

My Config:

E8400 @3.06 GHZ
Abit IP 35-e
GECUBE HD 4850
Seagate 500 gb (32 mb cache)
LG Super Multi Drive
2 GB Ram
Dell 1908WFP
ishotmydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2008, 16:42   #942
BHPian
 
Amien's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 246
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Guys, i have a peculiar problem:-
I recently upgraded my RAM from 1 GB(512x2) to 3 GB total (1GBx2+the old DIMMS)
Therefore now it's 512 +1024 + 512 + 1024 =3GB. Its in dual channel mode and running quite well.
The wierd thing is that when i check system properties, it shows that i have only 2.87 GB of ram. Even more strange, when i open system information in system tools, it shows 2.36 GB.
I have a standalone Nvidia GeForce 7300 which isnt sharing any of the system ram so i know that this is not the issue, the same with the sound card.
Running Windows XP with SP2.
What could be causing this? How do i reclaim that extra memory?

Last edited by Amien : 25th September 2008 at 16:43.
Amien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2008, 17:24   #943
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,710
Thanked: 1,079 Times
Default

if its Windows XP 32 bit, thats all it can handle
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2008, 17:37   #944
BHPian
 
Amien's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 246
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Is there anyway i can make it recognize more? I dont want to upgrade(downgrade?) to Vista. Will SP3 help? im actually quite happy with my current setup.
Thanks for replying though!
Amien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2008, 17:55   #945
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Do you have /3GB switch in Win XP startup file?
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:41.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks