Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th September 2008, 23:34   #946
BHPian
 
chetan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 466
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

amien install XP 64 bIT OR VISTA 64 bit , should solve the problem
chetan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2008, 23:58   #947
Senior - BHPian
 
jesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,322
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Intel E6750
Abit IP 35-e
Sapphire HD 4850 512 mb
Seagate 320gb
asus dvd writer lightscribe
Corsair 4gb ram
22 inch viewsonic
windows vista ultimate
logitech g7 wireless mouse
logitech mx90 keyboard and mouse wireless
cooler master 600w
cooler master centurion 532 side glass panel.
blue neons and 5 fans for every direction cooling.
jesal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2008, 00:46   #948
BHPian
 
Amien's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 246
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

@Netfreakbombay
Not sure i understand what you're on about, could you explain please?

@chetan
So, no way to do it without switching OS? Well, thanks anyway

@jesal
Nice config

Last edited by Amien : 26th September 2008 at 00:49.
Amien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2008, 11:40   #949
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amien View Post
@Netfreakbombay
Not sure i understand what you're on about, could you explain please?

Try this path:

My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced -> Startup and Recovery -> Settings -> Edit

It will open a file in notepad.

Can you post contents of that file here?

Need to add a few switches there to make XP use "almost 3GB", (3GB-240KB).
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 07:30   #950
BHPian
 
johnda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tvla
Posts: 403
Thanked: 11 Times
Default nothing great BUT is a SOLID STEADY ROCK!!

Mac Mini - 2.0GHz Intel Core 2 Duo.
Apple Keyboard and Apple Mighty Mouse
Display: Samsung 19" Sync Master

Simple But Rocking!!! Its never hung, and when we have extended projects its worked continuously for close to a 100 hrs (3 people using it on a shift basis)

I love APPLE !
johnda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 12:33   #951
BHPian
 
Amien's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 246
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Try this path:

My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced -> Startup and Recovery -> Settings -> Edit

It will open a file in notepad.

Can you post contents of that file here?

Need to add a few switches there to make XP use "almost 3GB", (3GB-240KB).
You mean the boot.ini? Im not sure adding the /3GB switch will help, anyway here it is:-
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
Amien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 13:11   #952
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnda View Post
Mac Mini - 2.0GHz Intel Core 2 Duo.
Apple Keyboard and Apple Mighty Mouse
Display: Samsung 19" Sync Master

Simple But Rocking!!! Its never hung, and when we have extended projects its worked continuously for close to a 100 hrs (3 people using it on a shift basis)
John, what kind of work is done on that machine?
Heavy graphics software like CS2, CorelDraw, Flash etc.. would work well?
I'm seriously thinking of getting one.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 13:30   #953
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Need to add a few switches there to make XP use "almost 3GB", (3GB-240KB).
NFB - I have XP Professional on my laptop with 3GB RAM & in the properties it shows full 3 GB, how come?
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 13:38   #954
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iraghava View Post
NFB - I have XP Professional on my laptop with 3GB RAM & in the properties it shows full 3 GB, how come?
Hey, Ishaan, with that much RAM for XP, are you using a pagefile still? If so, what size? It is generally believed that with so much RAM, a pagefile is not required at all.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 13:46   #955
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

The limitation is a little less than 4gb not 3gb. And his problem is due to the ram being shared with the graphics card, even though it's standalone. This is called TurboCache - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia and like I said, his graphics card is one of those which uses this technology.

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
Hey, Ishaan, with that much RAM for XP, are you using a pagefile still? If so, what size? It is generally believed that with so much RAM, a pagefile is not required at all.
I've turned off the pagefile (also running 3gb ram), works nicely

Last edited by F50 : 27th September 2008 at 14:00.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 14:42   #956
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
Hey, Ishaan, with that much RAM for XP, are you using a pagefile still? If so, what size? It is generally believed that with so much RAM, a pagefile is not required at all.
Ummmm...yes sir, I just checked & it still has the page file option on. Size is 2046-4092 MB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranavt View Post
I've turned off the pagefile (also running 3gb ram), works nicely
Advantages, Disadvantages of doing this???
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 15:19   #957
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Disadvantage none, as long as you're not running 20 applications all using large amounts of ram. Advantage is that Windows will not allocate any virtual memory or page to hard disk, so you'll have better performance as long as some physical memory (ram) is available.

Just go to Task Manager (Ctrl + Shift + Escape) > Performance > Physical Memory part. If you have enough of it available depending on what you might run, you can turn off the pagefile without having to worry. I'm currently running 71 processes including firefox, thunderbird and a game and still have over 1gb physical memory available...
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 15:30   #958
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iraghava View Post
Advantages, Disadvantages of doing this???

Advantages - Your RAM will be utilized 100%, faster then pagefile thingy.

Disadvantages - Even if you have 3gb of memory, Windows will still want to page, and you will get warnings at some point about not having enough free memory. Then apps will start to crash, and you'll get all sorts of wonderful issues.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 17:08   #959
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
Disadvantages - Even if you have 3gb of memory, Windows will still want to page, and you will get warnings at some point about not having enough free memory. Then apps will start to crash, and you'll get all sorts of wonderful issues.
Ashthedivx, what kind of programs do you use, for this to happen?
I find none of these issues with multiple graphics programs in use.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 17:15   #960
BHPian
 
Amien's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 246
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranavt View Post
The limitation is a little less than 4gb not 3gb. And his problem is due to the ram being shared with the graphics card, even though it's standalone. This is called TurboCache - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia and like I said, his graphics card is one of those which uses this technology.


I've turned off the pagefile (also running 3gb ram), works nicely
Like i said, i had 512x2=1GB of ram before and it still showed 1Gb in system properties. I had the 3D card then as well.
Now i have 3GB of ram and it shows only 2.87
Btw, thanks for the help/suggestions guys
Amien is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:56.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks