Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th December 2008, 12:21   #1126
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,801
Thanked: 1,255 Times
Default

aaggoswami, thats where the beauty of the internet comes in
stuff costs even more here in tvm , so buy the pricey bits from mumbai from online dealers , and assemble here
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 12:22   #1127
BHPian
 
madhokritesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Thane
Posts: 334
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Had a question, Why do some people have Dual Moniters? wots the use of them?
madhokritesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 15:22   #1128
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,668
Thanked: 1,416 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
aaggoswami, thats where the beauty of the internet comes in
stuff costs even more here in tvm , so buy the pricey bits from mumbai from online dealers , and assemble here
And that big grin!

I would love to purchase through E-business, but I am not very sure about the security. I think they should have more payment gateways.
Also I am not very sure about RMA offered by them.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 16:45   #1129
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,801
Thanked: 1,255 Times
Default

security = basically how much you trust them, the sellers I buy from are folks I know on TE, so i can trust them, much like I can trust an ICE distributor here.
the mode of payment is ICICI cash transfer , which usually works out
and the RMA is the stickiest bit - the only bit I've run into trouble with so far - is by the local distributor, so not a big issue
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 18:42   #1130
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,668
Thanked: 1,416 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
RMA is the stickiest bit - the only bit I've run into trouble with so far - is by the local distributor, so not a big issue
Did you find difference in quality of parts available from local distributor and that offered by Net retailers ?
Have you experienced any damages during transportation ?
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 20:04   #1131
BHPian
 
someshb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 32
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
RAM : I dont know from where you got it, but you got it cheap. The price here is 1000Rs. for 1 GB 800MHz module.

Which one, 7200.10 or 7200.11 ? Again price is much lower in that what I get here.

Nice graphics card at bargain price.

The price is VFM.

What is the size of fans ? 80mm,92mm, 120mm ?

I would like to say that the entire set up in my city will cost me 10K more than what you have spent.
SJP Road, Bangalore, the prices are always up to date here. There are a few shops to avoid in SJP road like the ones which says are ISO standards etc...

Fans are 80mm non branded. 120mm Cooler Master Fans cost Rs 350 each.
someshb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 21:29   #1132
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,668
Thanked: 1,416 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by someshb View Post

120mm Cooler Master Fans cost Rs 350 each.


Now I am suffering from minor heart attack.

The price I got for non branded 120mm was Rs. 2000.

What I forgot in previous posts : Congratulations to you for this CPU.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 22:00   #1133
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madhokritesh View Post
Had a question, Why do some people have Dual Moniters? wots the use of them?
Easier to multi-task. And very useful for people who're into designing and stuff. All your tools on one monitor, and your designs on the second. And some extravagant setups for the filthy rich too - 15 Dazzling Multi Monitor Setups You Wish You Were Viewing This With [Pics] The Hottest Gadgets
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2008, 23:02   #1134
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,801
Thanked: 1,255 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
Did you find difference in quality of parts available from local distributor and that offered by Net retailers ?
Have you experienced any damages during transportation ?
no difference. transportation is an issue for sensitive parts like motherboards, gfx cards and monitors. other stuff is fine
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2009, 08:56   #1135
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 126
Thanked: 43 Times
Default

My machines are Sony Viao's

The first one is VGNCR12GH it is a Intel Centrino Core 2 Duo with a T1700 processor (1.80 Ghz) Hard disk 0f 200 GB , with a 2 GB Ram 1.3 MP inbuilt Cam Wifi enabled with finger print recognition.

The other compu is almost the same with teh exception that the processor is 1.4 GHz , has a 250 GB HDD and a 4 GB Ram other specs on this Viao remain the same as above
sanjz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2009, 00:10   #1136
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 218
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madhokritesh View Post
Had a question, Why do some people have Dual Moniters? wots the use of them?
lets you view multiple windows at once without having to switch between them.
example: you could be surfing the internet on one monitor and playing NFS on the other monitor. when you want to see if you have new main, just look at the other monitor instead of pausing the game and alt-tabbing out.

my config:
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 [each core operates @ 2.4 GHz]
Gigabyte 6 Quad S series motherboard [don't remember the exact model number and too lazy to pop the hood]
2x2 GB Kingston RAM modules
XFX Nvidia 8800 GT Alpha Dog edition video card with 512 MB dedicated VRAM
4 DVD burners
320+250+500 GB Seagate hard drives. total: approx 1 TB.
Gigabyte case with CoolerMaster SMPS
Razer Lachesis mouse [resolution of 4000 dpi]
Razer Lycosa keyboard
Creative 4.1 speaker setup
Samsung Syncmaster 2243nwx 22" monitor

that's all for now.
blacmagic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2009, 10:02   #1137
BHPian
 
1000bhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangy
Posts: 39
Thanked: 10 Times
Smile

Got a Compaq Presario v2620TS laptop and just bought a new system (It's actually a server )

CPU : Intel Xeon 5405 (2 Ghz , 1333 FSB , 12 MB Cache)
Intel M/B : S5000 XVN SATA
RAM : 8 GB FB DIMM Transcend 667 MHZ (32 GB Max supported)
HDD: 500 GB Samsung SATA* 2
Monitor: Benq E2200 HD (21.5" Widescreen)
Graphic Card: Palit 1 GB 9500 Super +
CABINET : VIP With 600 Watts CoolerMaster SMPS
Standard wireless Logitech Mouse and keyboard.

The best part is I don't have to think about upgrading for few years to come and the worst part is I will have to get use to the noise it makes :(
1000bhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2009, 17:43   #1138
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,394
Thanked: 658 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1000bhp View Post
Got a Compaq Presario v2620TS laptop and just bought a new system (It's actually a server )

CPU : Intel Xeon 5405 (2 Ghz , 1333 FSB , 12 MB Cache)
Intel M/B : S5000 XVN SATA
RAM : 8 GB FB DIMM Transcend 667 MHZ (32 GB Max supported)
HDD: 500 GB Samsung SATA* 2
Monitor: Benq E2200 HD (21.5" Widescreen)
Graphic Card: Palit 1 GB 9500 Super +
CABINET : VIP With 600 Watts CoolerMaster SMPS
Standard wireless Logitech Mouse and keyboard.

The best part is I don't have to think about upgrading for few years to come and the worst part is I will have to get use to the noise it makes :(
WHat OS are you planning to put in this work horse. I was wondering is the PSU sufficient. ? i mean 600watts.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2009, 09:29   #1139
Senior - BHPian
 
rjvora_2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mumbai/Mulund
Posts: 1,656
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1000bhp View Post
Got a Compaq Presario v2620TS laptop and just bought a new system (It's actually a server )

CPU : Intel Xeon 5405 (2 Ghz , 1333 FSB , 12 MB Cache)
Intel M/B : S5000 XVN SATA
RAM : 8 GB FB DIMM Transcend 667 MHZ (32 GB Max supported)
HDD: 500 GB Samsung SATA* 2
Monitor: Benq E2200 HD (21.5" Widescreen)
Graphic Card: Palit 1 GB 9500 Super +
CABINET : VIP With 600 Watts CoolerMaster SMPS
Standard wireless Logitech Mouse and keyboard.

The best part is I don't have to think about upgrading for few years to come and the worst part is I will have to get use to the noise it makes :(
Hey man what you have spend on this Laptop?
rjvora_2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2009, 01:00   #1140
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,394
Thanked: 658 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjvora_2000 View Post
Hey man what you have spend on this Laptop?
thats a desktop. Err! a server class machine.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:32.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks