Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th October 2009, 07:32   #1171
BHPian
 
PiranhaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 206
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

hi guys i use a very outdated system other than my laptop and am considering updating only the RAM. now i know what my motherboard uses is SDRAM, the shop guy asked me what speed? How do i check this?
PiranhaBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 17:34   #1172
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mumbai/BLR/USA
Posts: 927
Thanked: 185 Times
Default

Try cpuz it’s a small software , will give you almost all info about your system
tj123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 18:00   #1173
Senior - BHPian
 
sohail99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,257
Thanked: 160 Times
Default

My gaming laptop! -

Sager NP5793

Specs -

Processor - Core2Duo T9300 @2.5Ghz
RAM - 4GB DDR2-800Mhz ram
GPU - Nvidia 8800mGTX 512mb GDDR3
HDD - 200GB Seagate Momentus 7200RPM SATAII-300
Screen - 17" WUXGA LCD
Audio - SRS WOW compatible onboard audio + Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Audio Notebook (with Soundmagic PL-30 and Creative EP-630s)

Other stuff(Intel 'n' wifi, integrated subwoofer :P )
sohail99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2009, 12:08   #1174
BHPian
 
PiranhaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 206
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj123 View Post
Try cpuz itís a small software , will give you almost all info about your system
it says im using an Intel i810-47B27X motherboard, and when i go to ram section it says TYPE: sdram SIZE: 192, slot1: 128mb(133mhz) slot2: 64mb(100mhz)
What i want to know is cani throw out the 128 & 64mb ramand add two 512mb SDRams(133mhz), or atleast 1 512mb and keep the 128mb?
Sorry but im no good with comps!
PiranhaBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2009, 12:48   #1175
BHPian
 
mav2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 564
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Thats going to be a very costly affair my friend as 133 mhz rams are very rare these days. Secondly, u r basically flogging a dead horse. With those system specs I woudl think its running windows 3.1. Even 95 would be extremly slow on that.
mav2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2009, 21:02   #1176
BHPian
 
PiranhaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 206
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mav2000 View Post
Thats going to be a very costly affair my friend as 133 mhz rams are very rare these days. Secondly, u r basically flogging a dead horse. With those system specs I woudl think its running windows 3.1. Even 95 would be extremly slow on that.
Actually its running XP, and decently fast, just that it takes time to boot.
PiranhaBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2009, 21:43   #1177
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PiranhaBoy View Post
row out the 128 & 64mb ramand add two 512mb SDRams(133mhz), or atleast 1 512mb and keep the 128mb?
Sorry but im no good with comps!
If you get hold of it, you certainly can. I was shopping around for a RAM module for a similar spec (PIII 800 - lol). It had a 258 mb module, which conked out with quite a few other parts (the HDD, lan card, smps ...etc). I had to buy two 128 modules at around 400 Rs. here in Kochi.

A 512 DDR1 set me back by 1K from same shop.

If you hit the "pause" key at the right time during the bios checking process, you would be able to get some more details - like the slot in which RAM module is seated, etc, (0, 1, 2 etc).

AFAIK, both speeds can be used on same MoBo, and the 133 ones are backwards compatible with 100 only MoBos.

Going to set up wifi and Debian on the box.
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2009, 09:30   #1178
BHPian
 
PiranhaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 206
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR View Post
If you get hold of it, you certainly can. I was shopping around for a RAM module for a similar spec (PIII 800 - lol). It had a 258 mb module, which conked out with quite a few other parts (the HDD, lan card, smps ...etc). I had to buy two 128 modules at around 400 Rs. here in Kochi.

A 512 DDR1 set me back by 1K from same shop.

If you hit the "pause" key at the right time during the bios checking process, you would be able to get some more details - like the slot in which RAM module is seated, etc, (0, 1, 2 etc).

AFAIK, both speeds can be used on same MoBo, and the 133 ones are backwards compatible with 100 only MoBos.

Going to set up wifi and Debian on the box.
Thanks for the info!!
PiranhaBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2009, 11:08   #1179
BHPian
 
MuzzledMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: THRISSUR
Posts: 186
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

My Gamer
Antec 900 gaming cabinet
Antec Quattro 1000W PSU
ATI 4850 X2 dual graphic card
8GB DDR2 1066 GSKILL RAM with heat spreaders
ASUS p5QE with Quad core Q6600
Overclocked processor with Artic Freezer Pro Cooling
320GB X 2 HDD
Creative XFI Platinum Champion Series With I/O Drive
Samsung DVD Writer
LOgitech Z5500 Speakers
ViewSOnic VA2226 Monitor
MuzzledMoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2009, 04:35   #1180
BHPian
 
StreetAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Delhi
Posts: 195
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Here's my rig: The Devil's Machine!

Processor : Intel Core2Duo E7300 (3 MB L2 cache/2.66 GHz/1066 MHz FSB)
Motherboard: Intel DG45ID (Media Series)
Graphics card : Palit Nvidia Geforce 9600GT (512MB/GDDR3)
Power supply : Cooler Master eXtreme Power Duo (600W)
RAM : 4x1 GB DDR2 RAM (dual-channel)
HDDs : Seagate HDD 200 GB, 2 X Samsung HDD 80 GB, Seagate FreeAgent Go 250 GB.
Optical Drive : Lite-ON DVD-R/W,
Input Devices : Logitech Cordless Keyboard-Mice Combo EX 100.
Display : 13" Samsung 45Bn

Misc : Logisys 12" Dual BLUE CCFL kit, 5 multi-colour illuminated Cabinet Fans.

All this in a totally see-through cabinet.


OS(s) : Windows 7 Beta, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003, Windows XP Pro, Windows 2000 Server in a multi-boot environment.

Follwing are some pics.
Attached Thumbnails
The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc00141.jpg  

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc00138.jpg  

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc00147.jpg  

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc00148.jpg  

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc00150.jpg  

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc00153.jpg  

StreetAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2009, 13:43   #1181
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,730
Thanked: 6,943 Times
Default

Blue light! Why waste that power and add rf noise?

Besides... it totally obscures the glow and glimmer of the electrons rushing along the mother-board circuits; not to mention the red-heat glow of the CPU clip
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 17:14   #1182
BHPian
 
wmanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 131
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Here is mine:
  1. Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @3.0Ghz
  2. Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6
  3. 4GB DDR2 @800Mhz
  4. 500GB Seagate SATA
  5. Sapphire HD3870 512MB DDR4 OC
  6. Sony CD/DVD Re-Writer
  7. Cretive 4.1 Speakers
  8. Logitech Cordless Keyboard & Mice
  9. 22" ASUS HD TFT
  10. Saitek X52 Flight Control System
What do you think?
wmanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2009, 05:17   #1183
BHPian
 
StreetAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Delhi
Posts: 195
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
Besides... it totally obscures the glow and glimmer of the electrons rushing along the mother-board circuits; not to mention the red-heat glow of the CPU clip
Never saw my CPU or it's clip turn red hot. Didn't even notice the glow & glimmer of electrons since I started using computers (15+ years). Post some pics if you have one/have seen one
StreetAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2009, 16:22   #1184
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,730
Thanked: 6,943 Times
Default

The dead-pan Brit humour is equally un-photographable --- but I'll try!

Seriously, though, that case of yours looks excellent --- but how do you keep it clean?

When I took the lid off mine the other day, there was not only the usual cat fur clogging up the air intakes (that happened in UK too) but vast amounts of dust and even a cobweb! And its only been a couple of months since it was cleaned out.
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2009, 16:47   #1185
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: delhi
Posts: 124
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

lenovo N 100 Laptop

1. INTEL core duo 1.83Ghz Processor
2. 80GB 5400 rpm Hard drive
3.1 MB Ram DDR2
4. WSXGA+ 1680x1050 resolution 15.4 inch widescreen.
5. 64 MB Video Card.
6. Finger Print Reader
7. DVD/CDRW, wifi, bluetoothetc


Note from team BHP Support:
Font Tags Removed.
Kindly go through Announcements section before proceeding.

Last edited by bblost : 23rd October 2009 at 16:58. Reason: font tags removed
somu_john is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:50.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks