Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th November 2009, 23:49   #1201
BHPian
 
StreetAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Delhi
Posts: 193
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

Ummm... The pix ain't visible.
StreetAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2009, 00:11   #1202
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post

These are the pics of my two rigs The main rig is having Velociraptor and 500 gb. The other rig has all the other drives including two 160 gb drives. The download rig keeps working for 24 hrs and all the data is kept there.

Will be adding few more TB`s to the download rig as I have just add a PCI to 4 port SATA card and one PCI to 2 port SATA. So now I can put total of 11 HDD in that rig.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StreetAddict View Post
Ummm... The pix ain't visible.
Mods please merge my earlier post with these pics....

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc_2868custom.jpg

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc_2869custom.jpg

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc_3153-large.jpg

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc_3154-large.jpg
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2009, 22:33   #1203
Senior - BHPian
 
arjunrudra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: chennai
Posts: 1,515
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Hi All,
I'm actually planning to get a Dell Slimtower desktop.
It costs me 32,000 and here's the configuration.
I know you could get a better configuration for the same price with a assembled one but My dad is particular about the PC being branded.
here goes:
2.93ghz core 2 duo processor
320gb hdd
4gb ram
inbuilt gma 3100 graphics
18.5 inch dell widescreen
2.0 speakers with the dell mouse and keyboard
Dvd writer
Window 7 home premium (original)
Dell slim line Cpu


please give your thought's on the same. Or is there any other brand I should consider.
BTW i also have a Macbook Air with me ,which I absolutely adore.
Regards
Arjun

Last edited by arjunrudra : 20th November 2009 at 22:35.
arjunrudra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2009, 22:50   #1204
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,629
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arjunrudra View Post
I'm actually planning to get a Dell Slimtower desktop.
It costs me 32,000 and here's the configuration.
I know you could get a better configuration for the same price with a assembled one but My dad is particular about the PC being branded.
here goes:
1) 2.93ghz core 2 duo processor
2) inbuilt gma 3100 graphics
3) 18.5 inch dell widescreen


please give your thought's on the same. Or is there any other brand I should consider.
BTW i also have a Macbook Air with me ,which I absolutely adore.
1) Which one ?
IIRC, E6500 and E7500. both have 2.93 GHz clock speed.

2) Now X3100 comes with 960 and 965 chipsets. Both of them are not latest. 965 is July or August 2006 release. Quite old if you ask me. Currently X4500 available from G41 to G43 chipsets.

3) Try to see if it has DVI input or not. DVI has obvious advantage.

I am not trying to confuse you, but the mobo they are trying to sell is a bit old as per my opinion.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2009, 08:09   #1205
Senior - BHPian
 
arjunrudra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: chennai
Posts: 1,515
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
1) Which one ?
IIRC, E6500 and E7500. both have 2.93 GHz clock speed.

2) Now X3100 comes with 960 and 965 chipsets. Both of them are not latest. 965 is July or August 2006 release. Quite old if you ask me. Currently X4500 available from G41 to G43 chipsets.

3) Try to see if it has DVI input or not. DVI has obvious advantage.

I am not trying to confuse you, but the mobo they are trying to sell is a bit old as per my opinion.
Thank you for your reply.
I am getting the E7500. Yes it does have Dvi Input and its the GMA intel 3100 graphics card. Anyways am getting the computer configured online for me from Dell and also getting the computer from Dell showroom , so no doubt of him trying to push me the old ones.
Thank you
Regards
Arjun
arjunrudra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2009, 23:11   #1206
Senior - BHPian
 
arjunrudra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: chennai
Posts: 1,515
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

guys what do u say is mine worth the deal ?
Should i go for it.
arjunrudra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2009, 23:22   #1207
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,629
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arjunrudra View Post
Thank you for your reply.
I am getting the E7500. Yes it does have Dvi Input and its the GMA intel 3100 graphics card. Anyways am getting the computer configured online for me from Dell and also getting the computer from Dell showroom , so no doubt of him trying to push me the old ones.
Thank you
Regards
Arjun
Its not a discrete graphics card, its on-board graphics.
As far as old ones go, as I had earlier mentioned, the mobo will not be old, but the chipset is old. The latest chipsets are G41, G43 and G45. The 960, 965 chipsets were launched way back in 2006. So this is what I meant by old. The word could be like this : 960/965 are not latest chipsets. G41,G43 and G45 ( basically 4X ) are relatively new chipsets.

Quote:
Originally Posted by arjunrudra View Post
guys what do u say is mine worth the deal ?
Should i go for it.
I would repeat that you go in for a mobo that has G45 chipset. Otherwise there is nothing more to improve.

In the current deal, try to see that your mobo as 4 RAM slots. Considering that your system is capable of taking 64-bit OS, adding more RAM would be difficult if mobo as 2 RAM slots. A 32 bit OS will not take more than 3.XGB, but in case of 64bit OS, its different. Later if you want to add more RAM, it will be difficult in case of mobo with 2 RAM slots.

4GB DDR2 ram modules are difficult to find and also cost a bit higher.

All this is my suggestion. Much depends on what purpose you are buying your machine.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2009, 07:11   #1208
Senior - BHPian
 
arjunrudra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: chennai
Posts: 1,515
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
Its not a discrete graphics card, its on-board graphics.
As far as old ones go, as I had earlier mentioned, the mobo will not be old, but the chipset is old. The latest chipsets are G41, G43 and G45. The 960, 965 chipsets were launched way back in 2006. So this is what I meant by old. The word could be like this : 960/965 are not latest chipsets. G41,G43 and G45 ( basically 4X ) are relatively new chipsets.



I would repeat that you go in for a mobo that has G45 chipset. Otherwise there is nothing more to improve.

In the current deal, try to see that your mobo as 4 RAM slots. Considering that your system is capable of taking 64-bit OS, adding more RAM would be difficult if mobo as 2 RAM slots. A 32 bit OS will not take more than 3.XGB, but in case of 64bit OS, its different. Later if you want to add more RAM, it will be difficult in case of mobo with 2 RAM slots.

4GB DDR2 ram modules are difficult to find and also cost a bit higher.

All this is my suggestion. Much depends on what purpose you are buying your machine.
Will definitely that into account. Thanks for your invaluable help.
Will post pictures and the final configuration in a weeks time.
Cheers
arjunrudra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2009, 17:09   #1209
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Got an MBP 15 2.8Ghz model

The Apple Store (India) - Macbook
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2009, 11:03   #1210
Senior - BHPian
 
DRIV3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: India
Posts: 1,641
Thanked: 1,026 Times
Default

I got a DELL XPS M1530 ( 15 months old by now)

2.4 Ghz Intel Centrino Duo processor
3 GB DDR2 RAM
256 MB nVidia 8600GT
320 GB hard drive
And all the other usual stuff!

A pity that DELL discontinued the original XPS series (with the metal panels). Now, only Studio XPS's are available.

Here's a pic showing the windows performance rating for my Laptop.
Attached Thumbnails
The Computer & Configuration Thread-perfrmance.jpg  

DRIV3R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 12:48   #1211
BHPian
 
AbdulRahmanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 166
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

I bought my system in 2006, replaced my processor and motherboard later.
Processor - i broke the pin while cleaning, so replaced
Motherboard -

I got my system on November 2006.

Replaced my processor and motherboard later.

Processor replacement - I broke the pins while cleaning.
Motherboard repalcement - The computer guy told that it got fired due to voltage fluctuation

Current Configuration:

AMD Athlon 4600+
ASUS MotherBoard with integrated 7150 Card.
17' Samsung monitor
1 GB Ram
DVD Writer
CD Writer
Altec Lansing 2.1 Speakers
Microtek Double Battery UPS
Microsoft Keyboard and Mouse
ATX Cabinet with Double FAN

Last edited by Zappo : 2nd January 2010 at 00:26. Reason: No back to back posts. Use the Multiquote button please.
AbdulRahmanM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 13:37   #1212
BHPian
 
Bumble Beast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 116
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Meet my Bumble Bee
E7200 @ 4Ghz
Abit IP35-E
Team Xtreem @ 1128Mhz DDR2
Ati HD4890 960Mhz/1100Mhz
2x500GB
Cooler Master Real Power Pro 650W
22" Viewsonic
Custom Water Cooling Kit
Custom Made Radiator Housing.
Attached Thumbnails
The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc00978ee.jpg  

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc01010ee.jpg  

The Computer & Configuration Thread-dsc01027ee.jpg  

Bumble Beast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 14:06   #1213
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,613
Thanked: 6,700 Times
Default

Quite some Bumble Bee!
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 23:03   #1214
BHPian
 
indianvirus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 195
Thanked: 87 Times
Default

My CPU is 20 months old. It is...
Core2Duo 2.2 Ghz
945 Chipset
1 GB DDR2 ram
160 GB SATA HDD
LG DVD writer
I got it for 13,700/-
I am running XP SP2 and usually use MS office, AutoCAD and some CAM software.
Performance is satisfying till now.
indianvirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2009, 22:56   #1215
BHPian
 
mohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto / Kurukshetra
Posts: 640
Thanked: 119 Times
Default

So I went a bit overboard upgrading my PC! A birthday gift for myself

New config:

Core i7 860
Gigabyte P55-UD3R Motherboard
Cooler Master Ultra TX3 cooler
4GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 RAM
Radeon 4670 - 1GB GDDR3 (Not a gamer u see!)
2 x 500 GB hard disks (one WD Black and 1 Seagate)

Carried over my hard disks, cabinet and power supply from mu old PC so nothing fancy there
Built it last night and am now busy tweaking this ultra complex BIOS.
mohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:52.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks