Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th April 2010, 12:57   #1261
Senior - BHPian
 
srishiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 3,516
Thanked: 740 Times
Infractions: 0/2 (9)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajufx View Post
CPU - Intelcore i5 750
Motherboard - Intel DP55WB
Memory - 4 GB (2X2GB) NEC dual channel DDR3 1333 MHz SDRAM
Graphics - 1 GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 220
Harddrive - WD 500 GB Green 32 MB buffer
Cabinet - Cooler master Elite 310
SMPS - Corsair VX 550
IEEE Firewire 1394 PCI card
DVD writer LG

I confirmed the above configuration and getting it assembled by tomorow. Best quote I could get after lot of cross checking and comparison is 39k.
@shaju, I am looking for a similar configuration. Motherboard could be different. I am upgrading for editing my HD videos. Where are you getting this done?
srishiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 12:57   #1262
BHPian
 
Chipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trivandrum, Thrissur
Posts: 159
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Dual layer PCB ? I thought motherboards have more than 5 layers, not sure though. Thanks I will have to check about ASUS.

Thanks
Chipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 13:24   #1263
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

@ Chipz

You could check these two.

Theitdepot - Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-US2H
Theitdepot - Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H 16GB DDR2

or for a cheaper one:-

Theitdepot - MSI GF615M-P33 8GB DDR3

All these are AM3 socket motherboards. You can choose an AM2+ socket motherboard also. It'll work fine. There are a lot of options on the site. Let me know if you need any help.

You can explore the site for further options....

Last edited by anku94 : 14th April 2010 at 13:29.
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2010, 08:02   #1264
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,652
Thanked: 1,381 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chipz View Post
Dual layer PCB ? I thought motherboards have more than 5 layers, not sure though. Thanks I will have to check about ASUS.

Thanks
I have personally disintegrated an Asus board for AM2 socket, so I am sure about this. But the board was entry level and I think after some complaints of heat, this has changed. Thats why I mentioned that I am not sure about the current status.

Quote:
Originally Posted by anku94 View Post

Theitdepot - Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-US2H
Theitdepot - Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H 16GB DDR2

or for a cheaper one:-

Theitdepot - MSI GF615M-P33 8GB DDR3

All these are AM3 socket motherboards. You can choose an AM2+ socket motherboard also. It'll work fine. There are a lot of options on the site. Let me know if you need any help.

You can explore the site for further options....
Just avoid AM2+. AM3 will let you get the full HT speed. AM2+ will not allow you to take full benefit of higher HT speed. AM3 is the way to go.

Also with AM3 the option of upgrading to a new processor will always be there, something not possible with AM2+. Even if it is possible, the HT link speed will be lower in AM2+ boards.

Another site is techshop.in. The most competitive prices were from theitwares, but the site is nowhere near as good as it was earlier.

Last edited by aaggoswami : 15th April 2010 at 08:04.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2010, 08:43   #1265
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

But AM3 is more expensive. AM2+ won't make that much of a difference, especially with the X2 240. I recommended AM2+ coz he was spending 3k on the proccy, so I assumed he'd want to keep costs down with motherboard as well...
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2010, 10:27   #1266
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,652
Thanked: 1,381 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anku94 View Post
But AM3 is more expensive. AM2+ won't make that much of a difference, especially with the X2 240. I recommended AM2+ coz he was spending 3k on the proccy, so I assumed he'd want to keep costs down with motherboard as well...
AM3 boards are now available within Rs. 5K from MSI with 785 IIRC. Not a bad deal. And add to that the freedom to upgrade to any latest processor on AM3.
And Athlon II X2 240 does make a difference when used with AM2+ or with AM3. I am currently running the same processor with socket AM2+ and have seen the processor work with AM3. I have observed noticeable difference between the two setups.
For just browsing or preparing presentations, etc., not much of a difference, but once the applications get heavy, there is a difference.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 11:12   #1267
BHPian
 
Chipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trivandrum, Thrissur
Posts: 159
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Err.. what do you think of asus M2n68-am. This was recommended to me by someone.

is not

Theitdepot - Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-US2H
Theitdepot - Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H 16GB DDR2 a bit costly in comparison to the processor. Thanks, once again. I have no knowledge about motherboards.

Have to buy it before Monday.

Thanks.
Chipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 12:18   #1268
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,652
Thanked: 1,381 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chipz View Post
Err.. what do you think of asus M2n68-am. This was recommended to me by someone.

is not

Theitdepot - Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-US2H
Theitdepot - Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H 16GB DDR2 a bit costly in comparison to the processor. Thanks, once again. I have no knowledge about motherboards.

Have to buy it before Monday.

Thanks.
Yes, you can go head with GA-MA785GM-US2H. The onboard graphics are also good.

Last edited by aaggoswami : 16th April 2010 at 12:22.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 12:28   #1269
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 172
Thanked: 67 Times
Default

Where do you guys buy PC games?
I searched in Forum (Landmark), Brigade Road (Below Levis showroom and Planet M) and Sapna but the im not seeing many titles. Finally bought Bioshock in Sapna. I was looking for Dragon Age
Blue_V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 13:41   #1270
BHPian
 
Chipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trivandrum, Thrissur
Posts: 159
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
Yes, you can go head with GA-MA785GM-US2H. The onboard graphics are also good.
Can you tell me about asus M2n68-am. The GA-MA785GM-US2H cost around 4500 where as M2n68-am is 3500 rs. I checked with the local vendor. They have only M2n68-am as stock.

Thanks.
Chipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 14:32   #1271
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,637
Thanked: 416 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srishiva View Post
@shaju, I am looking for a similar configuration. Motherboard could be different. I am upgrading for editing my HD videos. Where are you getting this done?
Sorry for the late reply, you could have PMed for a faster response. Please contact Mr.Pranay at 9448480068, you can refer my name Shaju. The total quote was much lower than I could get from anywhere else (including the SP road prices), because I bought many things from Pranay over the last 3 years, therefore he gave a special pricing to me taking very less margin. He has a shop in Malleswaram and one in Mathikere. Hope it helps.
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 14:35   #1272
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,652
Thanked: 1,381 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chipz View Post
Can you tell me about asus M2n68-am. The GA-MA785GM-US2H cost around 4500 where as M2n68-am is 3500 rs. I checked with the local vendor. They have only M2n68-am as stock.

Thanks.
Avoid it. The mobo you are talking about is based on Nvidia GeForce 7050PV/ nForce 630a. This was for original Phenom and Athlon. This board will not give you the overall speed of HT that the processor offers. The mobo is basically from socket AM2/AM2+ Era. Better go for socket AM3 motherboard even it is a bit on higher side for your budget.
Although official support is there, the HT is slower as its Socket AM2+. If you are in real tight budget, then go for Asus M2n68-am, but my personal opinion is to zero in for Socket AM3 borads.

This Asus mobo is an old one with not so new chipset. Newer chipsets are available.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 19:03   #1273
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Agree with Mr. Aggoswami...
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 19:46   #1274
BHPian
 
Chipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trivandrum, Thrissur
Posts: 159
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post

This Asus mobo is an old one with not so new chipset. Newer chipsets are available.
Ok..are you suggesting against asus motherboard in general or just the said model.

does gigabyte have a better chipset than asus.

Oh. I got it. I should go with am3 board.

I am going to go for Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-US2H.

Thanks.

Last edited by Chipz : 16th April 2010 at 19:52.
Chipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 21:48   #1275
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Great. Trust me, you might be feeling bad shelling 1k more, but 3-4 years from now, when your PC has been 'ensnailed' my 64-core processors, or quantum PCs (just hypothesizing), you're gonna feel wonderful on not having to change your MoBo, or maybe even your optical disk/Power Supply/Hard Drive (if new interfaces come in) when you feel like upgrading your processor.
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks