Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th May 2010, 02:05   #1321
BHPian
 
jocreative's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 179
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackasta View Post
Nice!
I also have been using AMD processors from the days of K6III processors. Had an AMD K6III 450Mhz processor on a tomato mobo as my first PC in 2000 (almost sure that is the correct year!)
So guess what - I have been using AMD CPUs for around 10 years now

Used K6III, Athlon 2000+ XP, Sempron 2200+, Athlon X2 64 3600, and Phenom X4 810 processors in my desktops till date. Paired them with tomato, gigabyte, asus and MSI motherboards.
K6III--- I remember those. AMDs were known for being budget PCs then and now they are rockin! Time sure flies.
jocreative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2010, 04:39   #1322
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post

@clevermax :
Go for Corei7. Core i5, you are paying for something you dont need IMHO.

When he buys an i5, he'll be paying a few bucks for a worthless GFX Card he won't be using. When he buys an i7, he'll be paying hundreds of $ for sheer performance he can't possibly use, unless he rips, encodes, or renders a lot.
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2010, 11:28   #1323
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,652
Thanked: 1,381 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anku94 View Post
When he buys an i5, he'll be paying a few bucks for a worthless GFX Card he won't be using. When he buys an i7, he'll be paying hundreds of $ for sheer performance he can't possibly use, unless he rips, encodes, or renders a lot.
In case of Corei5, he has to pay for a graphic chip that will never be used. So its pure waste as it will never be utilized.
But in case of Core i7 he is investing in higher horsepower that has higher possibility of being utilized as compared to graphic chip.
Add to that the higher computing speed, ranging from faster bootup to faster processing of any task.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 12:52   #1324
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Oh well, but i7 is too much of raw computing power. And it costs a lot. I'd prefer to spend ~$20 on a useless graphics card rather than additional ~$400 on computing performance I might rarely use. Just a personal opinion.
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2010, 01:37   #1325
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Benga'loo'ru
Posts: 290
Thanked: Once
Default

AMD Phenon-Dual Core-L3 Cache
MSI Motherboard (Inbuilt Soundcard 7.1)
NVidea Gforce Graphics card (Forgot the model name)
6GB RAM
160GB HDD
Samsung 20'' LCD
Iball Cabinet
Iball wireless mouse and keyboard.
Creative 5.1 Speakers

No UPS

Last edited by Ranjan Sharma : 24th May 2010 at 01:52.
Ranjan Sharma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 19:07   #1326
BHPian
 
icemanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: cochin
Posts: 94
Thanked: Once
Default

Hi, my pc motherboard (Asus - P4Ge-MX) has konked. I am left with P4 2.4 ghz processor and 2 gb ddr ram. I doubt whether I would get a reliable motherboard for the P4 now. Please suggest any good ones if available in the market.

With upgrade options, budget is about 8K(MBD+Processor+1GB DDR2). Preference is AMD processor this time. Please suggest a good configuration.
This would be a basic home pc used for net surfing, watching hd movies and basic computing. Thanks!
icemanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 22:18   #1327
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

@icemanz

You know if you could have a makeshift arrangement for now and increase the budget later by, say, 3-4k, you could really lay your hands on a far more future-proof combo than you would in 8k.
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 22:22   #1328
BHPian
 
prateekm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mumbai & BLR
Posts: 755
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

Hello guys, I am on the verge of finalising this config. Any suggestions for the same?

Procy : AMD Athlon II X4 635*(Heard AMD's have a short life of 2-2.5 yrs. Can someone confirm?)
Mobo : Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H MB (Has some bad reviews on net, so any options for this one?)
GFX : SAPPHIRE HD 4670 1GB DDR3
PSU : Corsair vx450 (Is it enough?)
HDD : Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 1TB
RAM : 4GB DDR2
Others : DVD Drive, Wireless Keyboard Combo, Fans, Cooler Master Cabinet, UPS.
prateekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 22:36   #1329
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,452
Thanked: 3,571 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prateekm View Post
Heard AMD's have a short life of 2-2.5 yrs. Can someone confirm?
i've a Athlon X2 3800+ for 4yrs and a Phenom X4 9850 for more than 2yrs. whoever told you that either has had bad luck and/or not used a AMD long enough
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 22:46   #1330
BHPian
 
prateekm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mumbai & BLR
Posts: 755
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
i've a Athlon X2 3800+ for 4yrs and a Phenom X4 9850 for more than 2yrs. whoever told you that either has had bad luck and/or not used a AMD long enough
Thanks for replying. Can you also tell which PSU you are using?
prateekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 22:51   #1331
Senior - BHPian
 
mercedised's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Indore
Posts: 1,064
Thanked: 158 Times
Default

PC configuration:

Processor: Core2Duo (2.8)
Ram : 6GB
Sound card: Creative Sound Blaster with 5.1\7.1 channel speakers
HDD: Seagate 3TB
Power Supply: 700W

Thanks.
mercedised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 22:54   #1332
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,452
Thanked: 3,571 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prateekm View Post
Thanks for replying. Can you also tell which PSU you are using?
i'm using a Antec TPQ 1000 for my Phenom and Corsaid 600 (650?) for the Athlon. if you intend to expand in the future, go for a PSU with at least 550-600w.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 23:04   #1333
BHPian
 
prateekm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mumbai & BLR
Posts: 755
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
i'm using a Antec TPQ 1000 for my Phenom and Corsaid 600 (650?) for the Athlon. if you intend to expand in the future, go for a PSU with at least 550-600w.
Okie, now the only problem seems to be the mobo which has some reliability issues according to google searches. Anyone here using Gigabyte mobos?
prateekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 23:44   #1334
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,452
Thanked: 3,571 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prateekm View Post
Okie, now the only problem seems to be the mobo which has some reliability issues according to google searches. Anyone here using Gigabyte mobos?
don't have any experience with Gigabyte. have been using ASUS since i moved to AMD.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 23:45   #1335
BHPian
 
icemanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: cochin
Posts: 94
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anku94 View Post
@icemanz

You know if you could have a makeshift arrangement for now and increase the budget later by, say, 3-4k, you could really lay your hands on a far more future-proof combo than you would in 8k.
@anku94

I doubt whether socket 478 boards are available these days. On the upgrade I can stretch the budget if the old cabinet and powersupply can be used with the new setup. What options would you recommend with 12K budget?
icemanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 22:04.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks