Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th July 2010, 04:09   #1381
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akshay1234 View Post
Not the right thread but I'd appreciate a reply. I have a razer tarantula keyboard, recently i changed my motherboard and graphics card because the old ones were friend. Now I notice my keyboard does NOT work in dos mode, it did earlier, it is a usb keyboard. And now if my comp starts in dos mode i have to go and borrow a ps2 keyboard from a friend, which is quite a pain. Any help? The old motherboard was intel and the new one is asus.
There should be a "Legacy USB Mode" setting in the BIOS or something similar. Turn that on.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2010, 10:57   #1382
Senior - BHPian
 
neoonwheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,621
Thanked: 561 Times
Default

Guys,

Yesterday assembled a machine for my FIL. Following is the config:

AMD Athlon II X2 245 - 3 GHz
MSI 785M-E51 mobo (ATI Radeon HD 4200)
2 GB Kingston DDR3 RAM
500 GB SATA Seagate HDD
LG DVD writer
MS keyboard-mouse
20 inch Samsung wide angle LCD monitor
Altec Sensing 2.1 speaker system
iBall Cabinet
Total cost: 21800/- including B&W

One problem that I am facing:
The comp suddenly power offs automatically. The SMPS has 350W rating. The mobo manual says min 350W power supply for stability. Do I need to switch to a bigger SMPS?

Last edited by neoonwheels : 19th July 2010 at 11:00.
neoonwheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2010, 11:33   #1383
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400
Asus P5Q-VM Mobo
4 x 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 RAM
ATI Firepro V5700
2 x Seagate 1TB + 3 x Seagate 500 GB Drives
2 Samsung DVD Writers
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2010, 16:31   #1384
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 14
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Intel pentium E5200
gigabyte G31mobo
2GB DDR2 RAM
Nvidia 8600GT GFX
zealous123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2010, 14:15   #1385
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

Not sure if this qualifies; my UPS died.

And killed my computer. I tried using a spare P III machine, but the bl00dy UPS killed that too.

So was forced to go out and buy one from the (literally) neighbourhood vendor, with absolutely zero research.

The specs:-

Cpu info

Quote:
model name : AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor
stepping : 2
cpu MHz : 2712.019
cache size : 1024 KB
Mobo:- Asus M2N 68 AM Plus with onboard nvidia geforce 7025 video chipset.

4 sata slots; 4 USB ports, on board Gigabit LAN, parallel port (I have a parallel printer), and PCIexpress expansion slot.

2 gigs of DDR2 RAM.

400 W "gigabyte" cabinet.

A wipro 600 UPS (or rather, an excuse - only 2 backup sources - where do they expect me to the plugin the modem?)

All at 8.1K.

Sticking with the old 80Gig Sata disk and LG CD-DVD R/W + KB and optical mouse.

WIll getting a LCD monitor in next 2 months.
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2010, 16:49   #1386
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,606
Thanked: 6,692 Times
Default

Bad news. We rely on UPSs to keep us safe, not to cause damage.

Possible that only the power supply got blown, but maybe you checked that out already.
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2010, 17:04   #1387
Senior - BHPian
 
raj_5004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dubai/Mumbai
Posts: 5,074
Thanked: 2,015 Times
Default

Silver Stone 500W SMPS - Rs. 4900/-
MSI/ATI Radeon R4850 1GB DDR3 graphics card - Rs. 8500/-
Samsung 19" LCD monitor - Rs. 7200/-
G Skill 4 GB Ram - Rs. 3700/-
LG DVD writer - Rs. 1100/-
Seagate 500 GB hard disk - Rs. 2650/-
Antec Cabinet - 2500/-
Altec Lansing speakers - Rs. 1400/-
Microsoft Keyboard + mouse - Rs. 650/-
ASUS motherboard - Rs. 2500/-
AMD Phenom II processor - Rs. 6250/-

Assembly was done at the shop itself - Rs. 350/-

Total - Rs. 41,700/-
raj_5004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2010, 17:23   #1388
Senior - BHPian
 
S_U_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,778
Thanked: 375 Times
Default

Another thing that comes to my mind is the CPU may be getting over heated or perhaps the entire system may be getting over heated. Does it just switch off? Or does it reboot in some cases?
In the BIOS there would be temperature indicators. See if this is a heating issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neoonwheels View Post
Guys,

One problem that I am facing:
The comp suddenly power offs automatically. The SMPS has 350W rating. The mobo manual says min 350W power supply for stability. Do I need to switch to a bigger SMPS?
S_U_N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2010, 00:54   #1389
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S_U_N View Post
Another thing that comes to my mind is the CPU may be getting over heated or perhaps the entire system may be getting over heated. Does it just switch off? Or does it reboot in some cases?
In the BIOS there would be temperature indicators. See if this is a heating issue.
Especially if the fan is improperly-fitted or something.

One of my friends, possibly inspired by my actions, stripped [as in disassembled] his PC and removed the proccy just to have a look at it. Could not replace the heat sink for some reason, so left it loosely sitting on the CPU.

When I asked him if he had even bothered to check core temps (which was after lecturing him for 10 mins), he replied "Yeah, it's doing 90s, I guess."

Funny thing is, it's worked pretty well for the past few months. Alright, it's been behaving rather weirdly lately, but you gotta hand it to the processor. It was a Core 2 Duo, I guess.
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2010, 06:42   #1390
BHPian
 
Chipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trivandrum, Thrissur
Posts: 159
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR View Post
Not sure if this qualifies; my UPS died.

And killed my computer.
Ya driver@ your ups is the culprit here. You will be getting about 300 V at the output at this time. Dont connect it to anything else. In this case, most probably only your smps might have been damaged.

As for the new wipro ups you got, you can connect the monitor to the smps, then you have one slot free for either modem or speaker. You can also use an extension cord for the speaker and modem.

Chipz
Chipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2010, 10:16   #1391
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chipz View Post
Ya driver@ your ups is the culprit here. You will be getting about 300 V at the output at this time. Dont connect it to anything else. In this case, most probably only your smps might have been damaged.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
Bad news. We rely on UPSs to keep us safe, not to cause damage.

Possible that only the power supply got blown, but maybe you checked that out already.
Well, I had a similar problem 3 years back, and then I had same symptoms - the system would just power up, the monitor would come on, the disk (HDD and CD R/w) lights would just flash and then monitor would go to standby mode. No display, nothing. The PIII would switch off. The AMD machine would stay on. That time also, the smps blew, and only damage was a dead HDD, 3 RAM cards dead, and one SMPS gone. The UPS was showing high voltage when it was in standby mode.

Right now, I do not have a multimeter. This would cost only Rs. 100/- but each toy for my kids costs 150/-; so substituted the meter for toys; and the meter is unbreakable. :-D

And no time till Onam is over to do other kinds of trouble shooting. Need to file the IT returns today; rest of week will be traveling. All my salary details are on the computer only. And was planning an upgrade anyway. So, had to settle for a blind upgrade, without doing any research.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raj_5004 View Post
Silver Stone 500W SMPS - Rs. 4900/-
With cabinet?

Quote:
Samsung 19" LCD monitor - Rs. 7200/-
Hmm.. thanks for the info. That is next in line.

Quote:
G Skill 4 GB Ram - Rs. 3700/-
DDR 2 or DDR3?

Quote:
Antec Cabinet - 2500/-
Whoops!!! So 2.5 + 4.9 for cabinet + SMPS. What is the justification, when cabinet + SMPS are available ar 1-2K? Just curious.

Quote:
ASUS motherboard - Rs. 2500/-
Which?

Quote:
Assembly was done at the shop itself - Rs. 350/-
That would not usually cost extra.

Last edited by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR : 26th July 2010 at 10:17.
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2010, 11:14   #1392
Senior - BHPian
 
raj_5004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dubai/Mumbai
Posts: 5,074
Thanked: 2,015 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR View Post
With cabinet?
Antec.

Quote:
DDR 2 or DDR3?
DDR2

Quote:
Whoops!!! So 2.5 + 4.9 for cabinet + SMPS. What is the justification, when cabinet + SMPS are available ar 1-2K? Just curious.
Nothing, apart from the fact that, i got to know that these are the best, quality-wise.

Quote:
Which?
Asus M2N68-AM PLUS

Quote:
That would not usually cost extra.
but they did charge me!

Please note that i bought this a year back.
raj_5004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2010, 12:52   #1393
BHPian
 
Prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 476
Thanked: 265 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
Bad news. We rely on UPSs to keep us safe, not to cause damage.
This tip is useful for all kinds of electronic gadgets. Buy a Belkin Surge Protector and connect your expensive gadgets through this power strip. It will trip if the voltage rises beyond 275 V. It can block surge currents of high magnitude. Before the arrival of Belkin in India, we used to fix a 275 V MOV to the wall socket.
Prowler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2010, 14:22   #1394
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raj_5004 View Post
but they did charge me!
most of the time they don't charge because they would have adjusted in the cost of the parts. however, there are places who will charge extra for assembling you PC. they would give a choice when giving you the quote

Quote:
Originally Posted by raj_5004 View Post
Nothing, apart from the fact that, i got to know that these are the best, quality-wise.
yeah, i can vouch for that. one of my friends setup a PC at his home i went along with him to get the parts. while purchasing the parts, he compromised on the PSU inspite of me warning of the consequences. two months later, he called me ask which is a good PSU to buy. i asked him why he wanted a new one and that's when he tells me the local PSU blew up and took the 500GB HDD with it!

Antec has never given me problem. as a matter of fact i'm using the Antec TPQ1000 for my gaming rig! cost me 13k just for the PSU, but it's worth every penny!

Last edited by IronH4WK : 26th July 2010 at 14:30.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2010, 15:16   #1395
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 30
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Hi friends

Iam using a Desktop with configuration :

22" monitor
Intel Mother Board, 2.8 GHz Dual Core, 2 GB L2 Cache,
3 GB RAM,
250 GB Hard Disc.
512 MB Graphic Card,
1 TB external Hard Disc, 500 GB External Disc.
12 MP Web Cam.
And equipped with BSNL 512 kbps Broadband.
greencity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding sub+amp to this configuration -> feasable? DCEite In-Car Entertainment 10 28th October 2010 01:12
Configuration For Multitasking PC MADMAX111 Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 27th March 2008 10:28
ICE For My Pajero... is this Configuration Ok ?? Tool In-Car Entertainment 52 30th January 2008 12:33
A Vehicle Configuration Information System Venkatesh.C Technical Stuff 11 20th September 2007 13:52
Configuration for Tata Safari lastmanstanding In-Car Entertainment 13 17th June 2006 10:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:26.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks