Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11th December 2006, 00:40   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,420
Thanked: 160 Times
Default Ialmrnt5 Error!

Pentium IV 2.6 GHz
Intel 845 chipset: 82845 GVSR
512MB RAM
80GB HDD

I've been playing games on my computer and they have always worked fine. These include Condition Zero, Half Life, Call Of Duty, etc.

Buttt now suddenly I'm having this new problem that doesn't seem to have a solution. If I start ANY game, the game works for a few seconds. It then freezes and comes back to Windows in 256 color mode and 640x480 screen size displaying an error "Ialmrnt5 display error". It says that the computer needs to reboot to return back to normal and to save all work before rebooting. Also I notice there are these wierd green dots that appear when the game starts.

I've tried the following (not in any order):
  • Installed Latest Drivers
  • Installed Oldest Drivers
  • Installed INF Updates for chipset
  • Replaced Ialmrnt5.dll
  • Uninstalled unnecessary games
  • Free Space 8GB

Does anyone have a solution to this problem?!
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2006, 01:27   #2
BHPian
 
Ironmarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 66
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Hi Gordon,
This is a known error with the intel 845 chipset. This has occured with lot of people and you have tried most of the suggestions that we have already tried when this occured on my PC with the same situation while playing games.
I would suggest again to try reverting back to an old driver
If the above fails the only suggestion is get a new video card, which actually has resolved the problem with my computer.

I am not sure if you have tried the below steps:

Ialmrnt5.dll
Intel® 82915G/82910GL Express Chipset Family - The Sims* 2 Game Crashes or Freezes During Game Play
Open Drivers - Free Download Intel Integrated Graphics Driver 6.14.10.3943 Windows 2000/XP
Neverwinter Nights: Does your computer lock up and reboot randomly in NWN? (Realtek HD Audio)

Give a shot if this does not work the only suggestion as I said get a new video card
Ironmarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2006, 09:31   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,420
Thanked: 160 Times
Default

Yup, I've tried installing old drivers, replacing the .dll file. Neither of them worked.

Is it okay to install 915 chipset video drivers?!
Isn't it true that I cannot upgrade my video card since it is onboard?!
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2006, 12:31   #4
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,666
Thanked: 3,137 Times
Default

if your mobo has an AGP slot, you can buy an AGP card....

But many 845 mobos dont have AGP slots. IF yours is one of them, the only option is to upgrade your mobo to an 865 or something.
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2006, 12:40   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

this is due to corrupt vdo drivers ..... if possible try installing windows....also check for air flow in the cabinet the heat can be the problem for this...clean out the dust from the cabinet by commpressed air...

even after this the problem occur the hardware in doubt will be the MB and the Ram ....first try changing the ram first as it will be a cheaper option...and if there is a AGP slot put a graphic card....
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2006, 13:06   #6
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Step one get latest drivers
1. Download Software, Drivers and Utilities Filters
2. Update your windows from MS update.
This should make the problems go away.
If this does not make problem go away, remove Norton from your system "completely".
Install some other antivirus such as AVG(its free and as capable).
If both things do not help, then the only solution will be putting in a new graphics card in your AGP/PCI Xpress slot(most mobo's have one).
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2006, 15:53   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,420
Thanked: 160 Times
Default

Done.
Removed the RAM chip, cleant the dust off. Working smoothly as ever!!

Anyways, a big thanks to all.
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2006, 16:12   #8
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,320
Thanked: 3,664 Times
Default

Jeez - I thought CPT was a thing of the past ..


For the un-initiated, 'CPT' was what we used from times when 486's were the norm, and 286's were not that out of place. Chip Press Technology .. when a system used to hang too often, one used to open the cover, press every thing to seat them properly.
condor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2006, 16:22   #9
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Good it worked Gordon!
I forgot to mention earlier, but memtest86 is a wonderful utility which can test your ram. Just create a bootable CD rom with the iso file, and leave the computer on for 8-10 hours with test running. It will test your RAM inside out.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2006, 18:22   #10
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,666
Thanked: 3,137 Times
Default

8-10 hours isnt really necessary....at least 3 passes should be enough...
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2006, 18:40   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,420
Thanked: 160 Times
Default

My gosh!! 8-10 hours just to check a 512MB RAM!!! Anyways, I think its fine now, dust was the only problem.

Anyways, the ever-increasing HDD is also a problem now. It takes an exceptionally long time to scan/defrag/etc. I've got around 120GB of hard disk space. I've scanned it just once and now rely solely on active AntiVirus software (AVG) to fish out any new virus.
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pioneer Head Unit Errors. Error 11 and error 17 in pioneer MP3 rajivanoj In-Car Entertainment 32 10th December 2013 17:07
SD card error! Help! Rtech Gadgets, Computers & Software 21 23rd May 2013 20:10
Error in Gmail !? DCEite Shifting gears 6 14th November 2005 13:03
Sony Read Error tsk1979 In-Car Entertainment 115 7th October 2005 14:13
speedo & odo error chandan Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 5 22nd July 2005 01:04


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:19.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks