Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 3rd January 2010, 19:19   #226
Senior - BHPian
 
navan49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CHENNAI
Posts: 1,010
Thanked: 68 Times
Default

Ravi,Mithun,Siralec,

Mine is a WA 3002G4 UT Stardom WiFI modem. It is almost two year Old. So far no problem. It is working well. The question came because my son's 6 months old modem's adopter got spoiled and the BSNL people told that there is no warranty for adopters.
navan49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2010, 23:31   #227
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

many adaptor will match. Check the specs written on the adaptor (volt and current. Its basically SMPS based adaptor. It will hardly cost rs.150. Just make sure its not a transformer based one.

Even if the plug doesn't match you can cut off and use the plug from your burned adaptor. Just make sure the plus and minus using a multimeter.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2010, 00:25   #228
Senior - BHPian
 
navan49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CHENNAI
Posts: 1,010
Thanked: 68 Times
Default

Thanks for the tips. I will make a trip ti Electronic market and see. Any idea where we can get the Toshiba's laptop adopter.
navan49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 10:10   #229
BHPian
 
Aiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bangalore/Bombay
Posts: 156
Thanked: 131 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navan49 View Post

Mine is a WA 3002G4 UT Stardom WiFI modem. It is almost two year Old. So far no problem. It is working well. The question came because my son's 6 months old modem's adopter got spoiled and the BSNL people told that there is no warranty for adopters.
I also had the same issue, where my BSNL modem adapter got spoiled. The guys at BSNL told me that they can't give a new adapter, as they do not get spare adapters, along with the modems. I got a new one from a neighborhood electrical shop; they did not have it in stock, but got it by evening. I have been using this new adapter for the past one month.
Aiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 15:06   #230
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyboy View Post
Also, can I use any personal WiFi router or does one need to give the MAC address of the router we want to use, to the bsnl guys before using it?
don't know if you've already resolved your query, but the answer to your question is YES. one can use a personal wifi router with a BSNL broadband connection. one doesn't need to provide the folks at BSNL withe MAC ID too. just need to know the vci/vpi; username/pwd; primary and secondary DNS (depending on the router). most probably would be using LCC (don't remember BSNL using g.dmt). if in doubt, use multimode.

when i had BSNL, i was using a Linksys WAG54G. due to their wonderful tech-support, i've now moved on to Airtel.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2010, 00:53   #231
BHPian
 
Ponmayilal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 46
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaisakhr View Post
Yes, I understand your views and one of my option for you will be THIS
The BSNL datacard tariff you had given is no longer valid.

From 01 Nov 2009, BSNL has introduced new volume-based tariff for EVDO Datacard. Find it here .

For unlimited usage one has to pay Rs.999/- p.m. as fixed monthly charges (FMC).

Existing users who are paying Rs.550/- p.m. as FMC for unlimited usage will now pay Rs.650/- (Rs.550+Rs.100 for All India roaming facility - no option). These users will have to get their EVDO Datacards reconfigured by BSNL to the 10 digit WLL tel. numbers that will be assigned to them in-lieu of the old 8 digit numbers.

I had taken the EVDO card sometime in March 2009 on rental, happy with the service purchased it sometime in Sep/Oct 2009, and got it reconfigured to the new 10 digit number a fortnight back.

Like navan49, I had also converted my Broadband Home 500 to Home UL 750 plus plan two months ago. Prior to that I was using the Datacard during the daytime and Home 500 during evenings/nighttime so that I do not exceed the 2.5 GB cap on the Home 500.

Now since both are unlimited, I use 750 plus all the time with the EVDO Datacard serving as a backup but runs all the time on a second computer whenever I use it.

Those interested on my review on BSNL EVDO Datacard may see here . Of course the tariff for new users has changed as outlined above.
Ponmayilal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 09:37   #232
Senior - BHPian
 
navan49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CHENNAI
Posts: 1,010
Thanked: 68 Times
Default

My desk top usage is heavy.so I use 750plus. I don't use a data card, instead of data card I use my mobile GPRS on travel, which helps me to retrieve my mails. I had a tough time when my E75 was not configured with BSNL. Now everything is fine. Data card and BB is too expensive.

Last edited by navan49 : 10th January 2010 at 09:39.
navan49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 21:17   #233
Senior - BHPian
 
sammyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Gurgaon/Doon
Posts: 1,710
Thanked: 290 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
don't know if you've already resolved your query, but the answer to your question is YES. one can use a personal wifi router with a BSNL broadband connection. one doesn't need to provide the folks at BSNL withe MAC ID too. just need to know the vci/vpi; username/pwd; primary and secondary DNS (depending on the router). most probably would be using LCC (don't remember BSNL using g.dmt). if in doubt, use multimode.

when i had BSNL, i was using a Linksys WAG54G. due to their wonderful tech-support, i've now moved on to Airtel.
Thanks IronHAWK I got a net gear home router to use with the BSNL connection.They were useless in terms of any support but I knew enough to get it up and running.
Worked well. I am back to Bangalore now and it feels so nice to get back to the good ol Airtel 2Mbps

Last edited by sammyboy : 10th January 2010 at 21:18.
sammyboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 11:43   #234
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyboy View Post
it feels so nice to get back to the good ol Airtel 2Mbps
amen to that!

PS: i tried the 8mbps option (i play multi-player games online), but didn't find it really different - pings were still high. so went back to 2mbps.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 06:49   #235
BHPian
 
vaisakhr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: KL-32
Posts: 356
Thanked: 135 Times
Default

I have a problem. I couldn't connect to the internet. The modem shows connection but the computer only have limited connectivity. Ipv4 in local connectivity.

Some time the it gets connected to internet but then only Ipv4 is connected not the Ipv6. Ipv6 remains in the limited connectivity.
vaisakhr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 19:29   #236
Senior - BHPian
 
sammyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Gurgaon/Doon
Posts: 1,710
Thanked: 290 Times
Default

^^ do you have Vista as the OS by any chance? I have faced similar issues with Vista quite a few times. I tried all sort of things but nothing but good ol restart solves the issue. Did you try to manually put the Ip Address and DNS settings? Try it and see if it works.
sammyboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 19:36   #237
BHPian
 
vaisakhr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: KL-32
Posts: 356
Thanked: 135 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyboy View Post
I have faced similar issues with Vista quite a few times. you try to manually put the Ip Address and DNS settings?
I tried on both Vista and 7, no scope. I also tried manual settings, but the problem still persists. Now I am getting Ipv4 = internet and ipv6 = limited
vaisakhr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 19:47   #238
jav
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 194
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaisakhr View Post
I have a problem. I couldn't connect to the internet. The modem shows connection but the computer only have limited connectivity. Ipv4 in local connectivity.

Some time the it gets connected to internet but then only Ipv4 is connected not the Ipv6. Ipv6 remains in the limited connectivity.
IPv6 will show limited because ipv4 is being used, ipv4 should show internet, if it shows limited connectivity or local there may be some problem with dhcp or dns, are you using a firewall?

Last edited by jav : 13th January 2010 at 19:49.
jav is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 19:48   #239
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,513 Times
Default

i don't think you require the IPv6 for accessing internet. my IPv6 shows "No network access". in the settings for IPv6, you should set it to "Obtain an IPv6 address automatically" and "Obtain DNS sever address automatically" respectively.

if you're using DHCP on your modem/router, the IPv4 also should have a similar setting.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2010, 20:36   #240
Senior - BHPian
 
vasoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,031
Thanked: 207 Times
Default

Feels much better now! Have finally managed to get my BSNL Dataone connection disconnected without getting my phone also disconnected along with it! My apartment had some major problems with their broadband service as invariably the service will be down on most weekends and in addition a couple of hours every day.

Whenever we complain they used to blame on digging works in the road. Many times when I decide to stay back at home and work I was completely stuck due to their service not working. Finally took an Airtel connection and then started the arduous process of getting my BSNL Dataone disconnected. As you know it requires personal visit to their customer cell taking at least a half day off. I had to do this a couple of times as relevant staff was not available.

Most of my flat mates who tried to disconnect it also ended up with dead land phones even though they sepcifically asked not to do it. I made it very clear in my request letter and had calls with the commercial officer couple of times to make sure that only my broadband is disconnected. Feels much better with a 100% reliable Airtel connection.
vasoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:35.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks