Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th June 2010, 07:16   #346
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,323
Thanked: 3,665 Times
Default

Quote:
Raccoon : Your upload speed is abnormally slow. .. Apparently you have a line issue too.
I have had 3 different plans in the last 3 months. Since I knew I was moving from a 2mps to a 1 mpbs plan this month, I had tested the speeds - and I had actually got a much better upload speed with my previous plan (the 650 Home Combo).

I'm very likely going for the Unlimited 1100 plan from next month and if it still doesnt improve, will check it out with BSNL. But hope you are wrong on this one
condor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2010, 14:08   #347
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

For your sake I will hope I am wrong, because if it is otherwise, then you will see hell in trying to get the issues rectified from BSNL. But you will have my empathy and sympathy.

Anyway, just check the "connected at" speed that the modem/router reports. You won't get higher than that, whichever plan you opt for.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2010, 18:09   #348
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,323
Thanked: 3,665 Times
Default

BSNL was quick this time ! Had given a plan change request last week, and was expecting it to happen on 1st, like they have done in the past. Late yesterday evening, the connection stopped working. A couple of calls today revealed that the upgrade has been done.

What they did miss is that, the upgrade meant a new id & password being generated and this had not been entered in the DSL modem. They didnt initmate me about this change proactively, though.

So now, I'm on the 1100 Unlimited plan @ 2 Mbps download. Speed test shows approx 1.6 Mbps download & 0.35-0.4 Mbps upload. Much better than the speeds with the 850 plan where upload was sometimes at .13 Mbps, mostly below .2.

@Racoon, where do I check the connected at speed ? Is it in the Device Info / Summary ? That shows 2 Mpbs / 511 kpbs.
condor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2010, 19:00   #349
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 569
Thanked: 5 Times
Default Strange Problem

I have a BSNL broadband connection with a Linksys ADSL modem connected to a Linksys router. During the day, it works fine, but come 10:45/11pm till 6am, the DSL line keeps dropping every few seconds and comes back on and after some time, the modem gives up and disconnects the line and every morning i have to reboot the modem and it starts working fine post that.. Any suggestions or where the fault may lie?
rangaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2010, 16:35   #350
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by condor View Post
BSNL was quick this time ! Had given a plan change request last week, and was expecting it to happen on 1st, like they have done in the past. Late yesterday evening, the connection stopped working. A couple of calls today revealed that the upgrade has been done.

What they did miss is that, the upgrade meant a new id & password being generated and this had not been entered in the DSL modem. They didnt initmate me about this change proactively, though.

So now, I'm on the 1100 Unlimited plan @ 2 Mbps download. Speed test shows approx 1.6 Mbps download & 0.35-0.4 Mbps upload. Much better than the speeds with the 850 plan where upload was sometimes at .13 Mbps, mostly below .2.

@Racoon, where do I check the connected at speed ? Is it in the Device Info / Summary ? That shows 2 Mpbs / 511 kpbs.
They have done that to me too - changed the pw without informing me! And I kept waiting thinking that the connection is down.

Yes, log into the router's config page. Which router do you have? On a Teracom it will look like below -
Name:  Connx speed Teracom.JPG
Views: 6868
Size:  49.0 KB

The Downstream Data Rate and Upstream Data Rate is what you are looking for.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rangaraj View Post
I have a BSNL broadband connection with a Linksys ADSL modem connected to a Linksys router. During the day, it works fine, but come 10:45/11pm till 6am, the DSL line keeps dropping every few seconds and comes back on and after some time, the modem gives up and disconnects the line and every morning i have to reboot the modem and it starts working fine post that.. Any suggestions or where the fault may lie?
Suggest you check the line parameters when it is working fine and when it is not. If possible, do post it here.


As for my woes, without getting into details, my connection is now running well. All my hollering at all the top places seems to finally have worked. Its really unfortunate that one has to go right to the top to get even the most insignificant things done at BSNL.

The line syncs at the speed shown in the pic above. The actual speeds are around what is seen below. When I tested at night the line quality was B with zero packet loss. The current line quality can be seen below. :( Also, I'm not happy with the upload speed. :(

This is for unlimited 512 kbps plan.


Last edited by Raccoon : 17th June 2010 at 16:47.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2010, 14:18   #351
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nasik
Posts: 4
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

guys i am facing some strange problem with my BSNL broadband
the problem is after connecting i am able to surf for about 5-10 mins and after that not a single site opens.
so i have to restart the modem and connect again.plz hep me with this problem because its very irrtating.
i am using windows 7 ultimate.
speedstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2010, 13:15   #352
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 694
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Hello,
I have a BSnl broadband connection,I am facing rather a peculiar issue. While browsing Internet, some site are openning up fine but for other's it shows a page load error all the time. I tried openning royal enfield and Yamaha India website,the connection is not able to connect to them.
What would be the solution for it?
Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2010, 13:19   #353
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 399
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedstar View Post
guys i am facing some strange problem with my BSNL broadband
the problem is after connecting i am able to surf for about 5-10 mins and after that not a single site opens.
so i have to restart the modem and connect again.plz hep me with this problem because its very irrtating.
i am using windows 7 ultimate.
Please post your SNR figures. You can find it on your modem page 192.168.1.1 normally.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2010, 13:32   #354
Senior - BHPian
 
aargee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KATN
Posts: 4,648
Thanked: 1,957 Times
Default

Ok, so I'm not the only person to suffer I guess; I'm seeing the attached screen for over a week now & don't know what could be the issue; I'm surprised to see the home page that is shown for Yahoo and the damn network is slow. Actually, I'm frustrated, but very tired to deal with BSNL customer service. Is anyone else experiencing the same? Any guidance is highly appreciated.
BSNL BroadBand Issues-a1.jpg
BSNL BroadBand Issues-a2.jpg
aargee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2010, 13:51   #355
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 399
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aargee View Post
Ok, so I'm not the only person to suffer I guess; I'm seeing the attached screen for over a week now & don't know what could be the issue; I'm surprised to see the home page that is shown for Yahoo and the damn network is slow. Actually, I'm frustrated, but very tired to deal with BSNL customer service. Is anyone else experiencing the same? Any guidance is highly appreciated.
Attachment 389064
Attachment 389065
I doubt it is a DNS issue. For sure, its not the yahoo page. Also check where will Yahoo! go. Have you ever tried out with Open DNS? You can change the DNS servers in your modem page. Set it to some of the Open DNS servers and then try.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2010, 13:57   #356
Senior - BHPian
 
sohail99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,256
Thanked: 155 Times
Default

Instead of trying different DNS servers, I'd suggest you run a DNS Benchmark from your comp to see what DNS server(s) is/are giving you best performance -

GRC's|DNS Nameserver Performance Benchmark
sohail99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2010, 14:39   #357
BHPian
 
babhishek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: KOLKATA
Posts: 310
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

open dns period.

no need to do trial runs of DNS servers..
babhishek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2010, 15:19   #358
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 694
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Changed the DNS, now everything is working fine. This was a, quick one.
Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2010, 15:24   #359
Senior - BHPian
 
aargee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KATN
Posts: 4,648
Thanked: 1,957 Times
Default

Guys, I don't understand what this means on opening the DNS. If you ask me, Google is working now, but there're several other sites that don't work. I somehow feel BSNL incompetent to report this issue. If you call them, they've set of steps (which I've noted down in all these 5-6 years) & they're going to tell me the same & finally say that someone will attend in 24 hours. Unless I follow-up for next 120 hours, no one will even bother to call me. Isn't it the same for you guys too?
aargee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2010, 20:26   #360
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

aregee - He meant OpenDNS - see opendns.com

BSNL's DNS servers are notorious.

Personally, I use pdnsd, a cachins DNS server and root servers. :-D

Last edited by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR : 17th July 2010 at 20:29.
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 01:29.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks