Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23rd July 2010, 10:12   #376
BHPian
 
dkamath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 542
Thanked: 77 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by condor View Post
SNR ratios are currently at 30 downstream and 20 up-stream.
Question : what is the normal SNR for a BSNL connection ?
SNR margin of 30 downstream is a very good value for sure, as i remember reading it somewhere. Sorry if i'm wrong, though. I guess BSNL has uploaded a doc/guide in its website which has this info.

OT: I had the similar avg. downstream numbers too, but they have dropped to 15 or so, after i got the MyWay IPTV installed. They bump up the bandwidth to 8Mbps (not available for browsing, though). The speed/refresh rates/rates at which pages open has remained the same with these new SNR margins.

What do your "ping" tests report, for the response times? Assuming that anything less than 300ms will indicate a good internet speed.
dkamath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2010, 11:56   #377
Senior - BHPian
 
trrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 2,113
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaisakhr View Post
Sir, is your ISP is bsnl? Then there is one firefox addon which is very helpful in finding usage. Its called Datafox
Yes. Datafox addon is to know the amount of data traffic, I think. I use other utilies which do the same, but it does not identify the program as such.
trrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2010, 19:46   #378
BHPian
 
vaisakhr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: KL-32
Posts: 356
Thanked: 135 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trrk View Post
Hi,



Yes. Datafox addon is to know the amount of data traffic, I think. I use other utilies which do the same, but it does not identify the program as such.
Yes, it shows the amount of usage. Which help you not to cross the limit.


See this.
Name:  Clip.jpg
Views: 561
Size:  45.9 KB

I put the PC in sleep mode at 10pm and switched on the modem after some time. At 12:04 am the connection breaks and transferred 33MB and goes to free usage mode after 2am, the time where I scheduled the downloads.

Don't know who the hell is using my bandwidth?

Last edited by vaisakhr : 23rd July 2010 at 19:49.
vaisakhr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2010, 23:08   #379
Senior - BHPian
 
wanderernomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 2,351
Thanked: 752 Times
Default

These days I am facing some serious issues with MTNL broadband. The link breaks down after every 10 15 minutes and I need to switch off and then switch on the modem to get it working again. They say its a line fault and have corrected it but still no improvement.
wanderernomad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2010, 01:47   #380
Team-BHP Support
 
Zappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 5,631
Thanked: 1,975 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaisakhr View Post
Don't know who the hell is using my bandwidth?
I use my BSNL 2.5gb limited connection in the same way for downloads after 2 at night. I keep the modem on but through scripts also ensure that at 2.05am the modem is reset automatically. Thereafter the downloads start on their own (again, scheduling at work) at 2.07am. The process is reversed at 7.55am and that's that. I have never faced any problems ever.

From your descriptions it appears that you have some sort of auto update on. These updates are mostly programmed to sense zero or less activity periods to do the downloads. So when you leave the net on probably one or more such are getting active.

If you wish to know what is happening there are definitely tools available. But the simplest option is to ask the question to your Firewall. Most good firewalls will show you the Net traffic status with the consuming app's details as shown below.

BSNL BroadBand Issues-temp.jpg

Some may even let you log the activity for a review later.
Zappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2010, 10:01   #381
Senior - BHPian
 
aargee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KATN
Posts: 4,646
Thanked: 1,949 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaisakhr View Post
Don't know who the hell is using my bandwidth?
Just a word of caution though you might know, if someone uses your connection & sends some mischief emails somewhere that leads to confusion, it could be traced back to your ip landing you in trouble. Hope you got the point. Probably, consider changing your password to something complex.

Last edited by aargee : 24th July 2010 at 10:02.
aargee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2010, 12:42   #382
BHPian
 
babaops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 61
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

does anyone know the process to block / hold the bsnl internet connection for a few months so that I do not have to pay the bill during the time I am not using it.
babaops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2010, 19:14   #383
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

^^^ Amongst other ways, how about exploring the possibility of getting the exchange to unsubscribe you from the BB part. You could keep the phone itself active with the Sulabh plan or cheaper still, with the lump sum annual payment, which works out to be the cheapest rental per month. You can always get the BB re-activated after you return.

Not sure if there is a cheaper way. Just suggesting an option.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2010, 20:14   #384
Senior - BHPian
 
aargee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KATN
Posts: 4,646
Thanked: 1,949 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by babaops View Post
does anyone know the process to block / hold the bsnl internet connection for a few months so that I do not have to pay the bill during the time I am not using it.
IMO, one has to disconnect the broadband connection alone, atleast, that was what I've been told when I approached 3-4 years ago. Eventually, I landed up in temporary surrender (valid upto max of 90 days) of the phone which means no internet during that period.
aargee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2010, 21:16   #385
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,311
Thanked: 3,655 Times
Default

Quote:
Zappo : I keep the modem on but through scripts also ensure that at 2.05am the modem is reset automatically. .
Zappo, neat way to do that. Used to do it manually until I swtiched to an unlimited plan. Reset at 8 am may not be required, but pays to be safe. BSNL's clocking system does not seem to automatically change the rates during the switch over.

Quote:
babaops : does anyone know the process to block / hold the bsnl internet connection for a few months so that I do not have to pay the bill during the time I am not using it.
Why would you want to do that ? Cancel it, and take a fresh connection when you need it. IIRC, the cold storage facility was available for phones.
condor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2010, 22:22   #386
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 569
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

I had posted earlier my problem of the modem DSL link going up and down and eventually dying post 10pm and coming up again and becoming fine at around 6am..I have a Linksys AM300

I am enclosing a screen shot of the status of the modem.. any help?

ranga raj
Attached Images
 
rangaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2010, 12:54   #387
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 397
Thanked: 80 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rangaraj View Post
I had posted earlier my problem of the modem DSL link going up and down and eventually dying post 10pm and coming up again and becoming fine at around 6am..I have a Linksys AM300

I am enclosing a screen shot of the status of the modem.. any help?

ranga raj
The strength of your DSL link is pretty OK as per the screenshot. Between, shall you post the screenshot of the modem page when the problem is there. Understand from the current screenshot that the PPP connection is Up and connected with an IP address. I guess it is the screenshot when your connection is not having any issues.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2010, 11:04   #388
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 120
Thanked: 11 Times
Default Issue with BSNL BB

Hi All,

Need advise. I am having BSNL BB connection in my house for the past 2 years. There are almost 6 telephone points in my house and all are wired. So if I any using only the telephone, there is no issues and on all the 6 points I will get dial tone. But for connecting the BB, I need to put a VDSL spliter and if I do that , there is no dial tone on any of the 6 points, but my BB will work fine.

I have connected the splitter at the begining of the line itself . So the line which comes from BSNL is directly fed to the input of splitter and from the phone output of splitter, I have connected a telephone directly and the modem output of splitter is connected with the cable which goes to all the 6 telephone points in the house.

So now the problem is , if I do like this, my BB will work, bit there is no dial tone on any of the 6 points. Is this wiring correct.

My computer is kept on 1st floor and there is no direct cable from the grounf floor to that place.

I feel , for modem connection, I need lay a cable from the splitter to the room where I kept my PC.

Can some one guide me on this...

Regards,
Gopi.
shalini_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2010, 11:46   #389
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shalini_g View Post
I have connected the splitter at the begining of the line itself . So the line which comes from BSNL is directly fed to the input of splitter and from the phone output of splitter, I have connected a telephone directly and the modem output of splitter is connected with the cable which goes to all the 6 telephone points in the house.

I guess this is where you have gone wrong.

Take out the splitter from here. Now you will get dial tone at all the 6 points.

Next, go to the point where you want the connection, put the splitter here.

I hope I understood your question correctly.
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2010, 11:56   #390
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,201
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Guys,
I've disconnected BSNL broadband from April 30th and am only using their landline since then.

Surprisingly the bill for June which I got last week shows Rs 200 charged for online games. I wonder how they had the cheek to do it. I visited my local bsnl office, but they directed me to the Accounts Officer at their head office.

I wonder how much of running around I need to do.
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:01.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks