Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th July 2010, 11:58   #391
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 120
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR View Post
I guess this is where you have gone wrong.

Take out the splitter from here. Now you will get dial tone at all the 6 points.

Next, go to the point where you want the connection, put the splitter here.

I hope I understood your question correctly.
Yes, you got my problem. I connected splitter at the begining as per the BSNL website to avoid issues/noises when having parallel connection. Any will try your suggestion also. Do you think the splitter is having any issues where is it not diriving out enough current? Or do I need to run a separate cable from the splitter to the modem ?
shalini_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2010, 14:36   #392
oss
BHPian
 
oss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 683
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shalini_g View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR View Post
I guess this is where you have gone wrong.
Take out the splitter from here. Now you will get dial tone at all the 6 points.
Next, go to the point where you want the connection, put the splitter here.
I hope I understood your question correctly.
Yes, you got my problem. I connected splitter at the begining as per the BSNL website to avoid issues/noises when having parallel connection. Any will try your suggestion also. Do you think the splitter is having any issues where is it not diriving out enough current? Or do I need to run a separate cable from the splitter to the modem ?
I have a slightly different problem.

I have connected the splitter at the parallel line where i want to connect the modem. My cordless phone's base unit is connected to the phone end of the splitter. The normal phone is connected to the main incoming line.

Both the phone connections & the modem were working fine for the last 10 months.

Now all of a sudden the phone line from the splitter has stopped getting the dial tone. The phone works fine, and the modem also works fine, which means there is no issue with the line or the phone. Also when i connect the cordless phone directly to the parallel line it still doesn't work which baffles me. The phone only works from the main line.

I called the BSNL service engineer who landed up when i wasn't at home. He said the issue was with the parallel line and advised to get it changed. When asked how come the modem works on the phone line if the line is at fault, his answer is, "Madam, that is wireless modem, no"

For sometime now a default page opens up (motive.bsnl.co.in) while starting the connection, prompting some driver upgrade for the modem. I haven't done that yet, as my modem was not recognised by the utility provided. Wondering if that has got to do with this issue, as this issue cropped up more or less around the time, the upgrade had appeared.

Last edited by oss : 30th July 2010 at 14:40.
oss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2010, 17:35   #393
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 268
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

IN short - use splitter at modem only. I have splitter connected at input of modem and nowhere in phone line. So telephone connection is concealed and it comes out on my table top as a socket. I put wire which goes to splitter and then modem. That's all. purpose of it is to avoid noise or EMI to phone device not the other way. telephone out at splitter is unused.
omishra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2010, 18:06   #394
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shalini_g View Post
Do you think the splitter is having any issues where is it not diriving out enough current? Or do I need to run a separate cable from the splitter to the modem ?
Does not look like a splitter problem. Running a separate line from the splitter to modem will not solve anything - will it? YOu still will be left with 6 dead phones, right? Put splitter only at the end where the modem is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oss View Post
Now all of a sudden the phone line from the splitter has stopped getting the dial tone. The phone works fine, and the modem also works fine, which means there is no issue with the line or the phone. Also when i connect the cordless phone directly to the parallel line it still doesn't work which baffles me. The phone only works from the main line.
That looks like a splitter problem. Can you get hold of a spare splitter?



Quote:
For sometime now a default page opens up (motive.bsnl.co.in) while starting the connection, prompting some driver upgrade for the modem. I haven't done that yet, as my modem was not recognised by the utility provided. Wondering if that has got to do with this issue, as this issue cropped up more or less around the time, the upgrade had appeared.
That is unrelated - this is a bloody hare brained idea of whoever is managing the BSNL network. They will simply redirect your browser to that page, and will not give you any clue about the actual page you entered into the browser. This kind of redirection sux.
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2010, 03:03   #395
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
Guys,
I've disconnected BSNL broadband from April 30th and am only using their landline since then.

Surprisingly the bill for June which I got last week shows Rs 200 charged for online games. I wonder how they had the cheek to do it. I visited my local bsnl office, but they directed me to the Accounts Officer at their head office.

I wonder how much of running around I need to do.
Ah, they did the same to me. Its too late in the night to type out more details, but in short I finally got them to refund me 5 months subscription. And it wasn't easy. Don't give in until you get it back. But before anything else, get that subscription deactivated, pronto.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2010, 15:03   #396
oss
BHPian
 
oss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 683
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR View Post

That looks like a splitter problem. Can you get hold of a spare splitter?

That is unrelated - this is a bloody hare brained idea of whoever is managing the BSNL network. They will simply redirect your browser to that page, and will not give you any clue about the actual page you entered into the browser. This kind of redirection sux.
OK; after couple of experiments, here's what i have found. There is no issue with the splitter. The extensions lines are not taking the phone calls regardless of splitter or no splitter anywhere.

What baffles is the extension lines do take the ADSL signals!! Not sure how that happens. May be there could be some loose connection somewhere and the high freq ADSL signal still manage to travel while the the telephone signals break off.....Not sure
oss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2010, 19:49   #397
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,209
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raccoon View Post
Ah, they did the same to me. Its too late in the night to type out more details, but in short I finally got them to refund me 5 months subscription. And it wasn't easy. Don't give in until you get it back. But before anything else, get that subscription deactivated, pronto.
OK, I am not alone. I got to see your response just now. But yesterday itself I visited the BSNL HQ and met the Accounts Officer. She told me to give her a letter after verifying that my bb was discontinued from April end, which I did. I was then asked to pay the bill after deducting that 200 bucks. She also told me that there were lots of complaints from other customers for the June bills.
I guess my problem is solved--unless bsnl gives me the same headache in this month's bill.
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2010, 21:39   #398
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 906
Thanked: 353 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgiitk View Post
Bliss. Just got myself a Tata EVDO, so bye bye BSNL.
I had bought the BSNL EVDO on outright purchase a year back, I am wondering whether I would be able to use the same EVDO device if I switch to Tata/Reliance/Airtel.
I can live with the pathetic Speed, but what irritates me most is that BSNL expects me to pay the bill every month (which I do) and then make another 2 trips to the same billing office every month with the receipt to prove that I had actually paid the bill. This is happening for the 3rd consecutive month.
jinojohnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2010, 23:44   #399
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
OK, I am not alone. I got to see your response just now. But yesterday itself I visited the BSNL HQ and met the Accounts Officer. She told me to give her a letter after verifying that my bb was discontinued from April end, which I did. I was then asked to pay the bill after deducting that 200 bucks. She also told me that there were lots of complaints from other customers for the June bills.
I guess my problem is solved--unless bsnl gives me the same headache in this month's bill.
Thats good. But I dunno why BSNL things their customers have nothing better to do then visit their offices for such things. I got it sorted on the phone and email. In my case, I got the refund from India Games not BSNL.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2010, 10:00   #400
BHPian
 
vaisakhr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: KL-32
Posts: 356
Thanked: 135 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaisakhr View Post

I put the PC in sleep mode at 10pm and switched on the modem after some time. At 12:04 am the connection breaks and transferred 33MB and goes to free usage mode after 2am, the time where I scheduled the downloads.

Don't know who the hell is using my bandwidth?
Problem solved

BSNL was the culprit. Their clock is ~20min slow! They shows the break up usage, but their 2am starts at 2:20am.

I figured it by changing my wake up time. I set the time to 2:10 first and noticed less usage. That made me think its the problem with BSNL timings.

Next try was to figure the correct time, and I found it to be 2:20am. I add 5min safe limit and every thing is fine now!

Current usage
Name:  Untitled.jpg
Views: 428
Size:  30.9 KB





Quote:
Originally Posted by Zappo View Post

If you wish to know what is happening there are definitely tools available. But the simplest option is to ask the question to your Firewall. Most good firewalls will show you the Net traffic status with the consuming app's details as shown below.
Thanks Zappo for the advise. I checked it on the Kaspersky IS. The programs having most of the usage were utorrent and firefox. I don't browse during the night time, so it was utorrent using the internet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aargee View Post
Just a word of caution though you might know, if someone uses your connection & sends some mischief emails somewhere that leads to confusion, it could be traced back to your ip landing you in trouble. Hope you got the point. Probably, consider changing your password to something complex.
Thanks for the caution. Me too was suspicious reg that. I tried switching off the PC and let the modem in ON for a full night. But there was no usage then. So it was my PC using the bandwidth.
vaisakhr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2010, 11:08   #401
BHPian
 
sajjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cochin
Posts: 504
Thanked: 97 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaisakhr View Post
Problem solved

BSNL was the culprit. Their clock is ~20min slow! They shows the break up usage, but their 2am starts at 2:20am.

I figured it by changing my wake up time. I set the time to 2:10 first and noticed less usage. That made me think its the problem with BSNL timings.

Next try was to figure the correct time, and I found it to be 2:20am. I add 5min safe limit and every thing is fine now!

Thanks Zappo for the advise. I checked it on the Kaspersky IS. The programs having most of the usage were utorrent and firefox. I don't browse during the night time, so it was utorrent using the internet.

Thanks for the caution. Me too was suspicious reg that. I tried switching off the PC and let the modem in ON for a full night. But there was no usage then. So it was my PC using the bandwidth.

I've opted for 500 combo plan so that I can have 175 free calls and 1.5GB download/PM. I used to download a min of 60GB every month as NUD (Night unlimited download).

To take the max out from the NUD , I've bought a timer switch that can be programmed for 8 on/off daily with manual over ride switch. Its connected to the UPS power trigger. So it will be on no matter of no one to be powered exactly by 2.10 for the safer login (yes i had the same issues with BSNL and got credited back once I handed over the log to them) and the PC will be automatically shut by 7.50Am. It saves energy too.

Utorrent hmmmmmmmm..... I knew that I will not be alone

Last edited by sajjt : 11th August 2010 at 11:13.
sajjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2010, 11:14   #402
Senior - BHPian
 
aargee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KATN
Posts: 4,648
Thanked: 1,957 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaisakhr View Post
BSNL was the culprit. Their clock is ~20min slow! They shows the break up usage, but their 2am starts at 2:20am.
Thanks for sharing. But sorry that I knew this before, but couldn't able to think in these lines. Here, we've their clock set to 2 minutes slower at 2 minutes, so I start by 2:02. However, their clock reaches 4 minutes faster to 8:00 AM & hence I've to shut down my system by 7:56. Damn!!! someone should prove this & file a complaint against these guys
aargee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 01:37   #403
BHPian
 
ghpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ghaziabad
Posts: 869
Thanked: 192 Times
Default

Yes BSNL clock is out few minutes in many cities.
I always reconnect 2-3 times between 2 AM and 2:15 AM, that's a habbit now.

I also use a small utility called intelligent Shutdown to hibernate my system at 7:45AM
ghpk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 08:08   #404
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,320
Thanked: 3,664 Times
Default

Quote:
sajjt : I've opted for 500 combo plan so that I can have 175 free calls and 1.5GB download/PM.

I've bought a timer switch that can be programmed for 8 on/off daily with manual over ride switch.
@Sajjt, check out the 600 combo plans- I think you get more free calls & more download included in the plan.

Also, pls share the details of this timer switch. This can be used for many other things too. Have been searching for one. Thanks !
condor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2010, 10:54   #405
BHPian
 
sajjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cochin
Posts: 504
Thanked: 97 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by condor View Post
@Sajjt, check out the 600 combo plans- I think you get more free calls & more download included in the plan.

Also, pls share the details of this timer switch. This can be used for many other things too. Have been searching for one. Thanks !
Don't know much about the Combo plan 600/-. It offers 4GB download but @ 512Kbps whereas Plan 500 is on 2Mbps and Night Unlimited Download is there. But on 600 its differential what's that? I used to download by NUD approx 50-60GB every month. So this should be the best for me. I Am least bothered about the free calls as most of the calls are from my cell phone.

This is the one I am using currently bit costly but very reliable even for a 30A of load, got it free from a cousin from abroad.
Name:  C26167801.jpg
Views: 445
Size:  34.8 KB

This was my first TS, bought from Ebay for 1.25K 1.5 year back but its available for 750/- from the electronic shops.
Its got 8 on/off occurrences with second cycles accuracy whereas the the first one got 96 occurrences a day but with 15 mins cycles.

Name:  350_productLarge_10215.jpg
Views: 497
Size:  19.9 KB

Yes, this has got many usages, this one am using for my water tank pump currently, as automatic water level controller. I set this timer twice in a day for 6 minutes early morning and night to top up the tank. Every 3 days I have to pump 45 minutes, so I just divided into 3 and set it for 6 minutes twice.

It's also programmed to use as a pseudo presence if no one in home at night. It will keep the lights on/off at the pre programmed intervals, making others to understand that someone is awake.
sajjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:01.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks