Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 4th February 2008, 12:14   #31
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,576
Thanked: 269 Times
Default

Airtel has changed all its plans from January 2008. Most plans have added usage limits with some decrease of the free calls. Details vary from state to state which is easily available from their call centres (websites are not yet updated with new changes). Airtel unlimited plans are starting from Rs.750/-.

Hi Nikunj, your line disturbance also can be caused by any mobile charger plugged in anywhere close to your modem. Please have a check. I cant use my landphone at all when my mobile is being charged in the same room.

Hi Akshay, Tata has the worst service in my area. Remember, BSNL and Airtel have only telecommunication in their business priority. Tata has 100s of things to care for, broadband is just one of their many concerns, so dont expect top-class service. Coming to 8 Mbps plan of airtel, I dont think its available everywhere. Its meant for business class, which involves professional photographers, builders, news reporters, news hubs and similar fields that need huge file transfers in less time. This is what I heard from the sales person. Open for corrections !
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 12:15   #32
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,528
Thanked: 1,519 Times
Default

Tanveer
The current ADSL statistics.

Last edited by kpzen : 4th February 2008 at 12:16.
kpzen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 12:19   #33
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

If you can't use your internet connection when a mobile charger/tubelight/cell phone/TV etc., is on, its a problem.
You should get 20dB SNR no matter what. Get your cabling checked if thats not the case.
Even with a 5 meter cable running from the jack to my modem, passing close to a tubelight, LCD TV, 2 mobile chargers, a home theater system, I get 30dB SNR.

As for undersea cable cut, reliance and Tata are the ones hit.
The cable was FLAG telecoms.
FLAG is owned by reliance, and the termination station at cochin is Tata's, funny arrangement I must say, but thats how it.

Airtel should not be affected as they use the Singapore Cable(Landed at Chennai). AFAIK, Airtel does not use FLAG.

Regarding plans, all major bb providers(Tata/BSNL/Airtel) have plans starting from 200rs/month to 50,000/month. Take your pick

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpzen View Post
Tanveer
The current ADSL statistics.
Too Too low. I am wondering how is your connection working at all.
Remove splitter and republish(direct connection to the jack from router)

Last edited by tsk1979 : 4th February 2008 at 12:20.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 12:25   #34
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,528
Thanked: 1,519 Times
Default

After connecting the phone line directly to the modem
Everything else was switched off except for the modem and laptop.
kpzen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 12:32   #35
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Slight improvement, but it wont help.
11dB is too low.
There is something wrong with your line.
Get the engineer, and tell them you see this SnR.
After that its their job.
Was there any digging etc., in your area recently?
In ADSL, the lower frequency(upto 4KHz) is used for Voice.
Upstream uses
25.875 KHz to 138 kHz, and downstream uses 138-1104KHz.
If you notice, you have very strong attenuation in downstream. This indicates antenna loss.
Looks like shielding is damaged somewhere, or there is some cable damage etc., which is leading to blockage of high frequencies.

IF you have another telephone cable with you, try changing your cable and checking SnR, though I doubt this would help in your case
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 12:36   #36
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
Its a noise issue. The SnR is dropping.
Do this for me.
Go to your router config page, and look for ADSL statistics or something like that. Somewhere there will be SNR statistics which look like this

If your SNR is falling(<15-20dB), then remove the splitter and connect the phone line directly to your router/modem.

If that increases snr, then you need to change splitter, if that does not, you need to bang your head against BSNL folks.
Due to headbanging I shifted to Airtel almost 2 years back
Hmm, quite interesting !! May I ask you how one can go to the router config page? Do you mean wireless router, or is it something bsnl provides with broadband?
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 12:38   #37
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
Hmm, quite interesting !! May I ask you how one can go to the router config page? Do you mean wireless router, or is it something bsnl provides with broadband?
Its the standard router which comes with Airtel/BSNL connection. Most ADSL modems/routers have this feature in the config screen.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 12:46   #38
Senior - BHPian
 
lohithrao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kudla/Mangaluru
Posts: 3,124
Thanked: 161 Times
Default

Same storry with "relaince Wimax":( gues we have to suffer for few more days..
lohithrao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 12:51   #39
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,528
Thanked: 1,519 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
Hmm, quite interesting !! May I ask you how one can go to the router config page? Do you mean wireless router, or is it something bsnl provides with broadband?
For BSNL open your browser and type http://192.168.1.1 into the URL address box.
kpzen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 12:59   #40
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,576
Thanked: 269 Times
Default

Hi buddy, in case a comparison helps you in any form, here is my screenshot.


By shajufx at 2008-02-03
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 13:08   #41
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Secunderabad
Posts: 16
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpzen View Post
For BSNL open your browser and type http://192.168.1.1 into the URL address box.
KPZen, brother could point the steps after getting to the abovesaid page....where do i look for the info?
Cheers.
mushy876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 13:31   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Secunderabad
Posts: 16
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Please do dis-regard my earlier post...i've since found an answer to my own question!
Cheers.
mushy876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 14:14   #43
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,528
Thanked: 1,519 Times
Default

The only joint in the whole setup is on the terrace and BSNL guys are saying that moisture depositing on the joint is causing this problem.
So they are gonna change the whole wire to avoid the joint..
kpzen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 14:18   #44
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Simple joints in a ADSL line!! Thats the craziest thing. Its low even by BSNL standards.
But even after wiring change don't give up unless you get SNR of atleast 25dB.
With BSNL you have to break your head multiple times.
I shifted to Airtel just because of this reason!
The BSNL exchange is walking distance from my house. So I used to go there and get lineman personally.
In case of airtel, whenever I have made a complaint they have fixed issues within 20 minutes, or sent a technician within 30 minutes if call was made before 5pm.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 19:30   #45
Senior - BHPian
 
trrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 2,113
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Hi,

> But even after wiring change don't give up unless you get SNR of atleast
> 25dB.

My downstream snr is 8 db and upstream snr is 11.3 db in my BSNL broadband.

Browsing is slow since the cable started, otherwise fine. No disconnections.

It is MT882 modem
trrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:30.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks