Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st December 2010, 20:15   #511
IMP
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pune
Posts: 117
Thanked: 4 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
Yes.. happy that I am getting speeds that I am not paying for.
Yes, Enjoy the free speed while you have it. I guess you changed your plan from one with 2mbps to 512kbps and they forgot to change your port connection speed.

It happened to me, a bit differently, I recently changed to a 4mbps plan from a 2mbps plan, but still I was stuck on 1.5-1.8mbps. The customer service would not register my complaints regarding speed. They insisted that my house is far from the exchange hence cannot get full 4mbps speed. One even commented that I was lucky to get whatever speed I was getting.

After numerous attempts, i decided to go to the exchange to fight, but i was pleasantly surprised, the SDE of the exchange, personally called up some number and asked to check the port speed of my connection, indeed it was at 2mbps, they promptly changed it to 4mbps and, now I get 3.5-3.8mbps. It seems plan change happens at the exchange, whereas speed is set from a different location.

You can check the port speed, once you log in to the modem administration page.

Cheers!
IMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2010, 22:12   #512
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default Sad speed. re-configure router and card

I am using bsnl internet and the speed is hardly 128kbps while my connection is supposed to be 2mbps. Surprisingly at office I get upto 512kbps easily.

Can someone help me reconfigure my router (Chinese cheap absurdity named Huawei WA 1003 A) and my pc wireless cards?

I am running windows 7 on both my pc's.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2010, 15:10   #513
BHPian
 
sajjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cochin
Posts: 504
Thanked: 97 Times
Default BSNL ADSL Setup step by step configure procedure

I've bought a new DNA-A213 ADSL WIFI Modem/Router from Ebay for 1190/ BSNL is charging 1600/ for Type II (Wifi). I don't want to go to exchange to get it configured as they are not prompt in these tweaks and I would like to do it myself.

Can any one give a step by step BSNL ADSL modem configure procedure
sajjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2010, 15:57   #514
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 398
Thanked: 80 Times
Default Re: BSNL ADSL Setup step by step configure procedure

Quote:
Originally Posted by sajjt View Post
I've bought a new DNA-A213 ADSL WIFI Modem/Router from Ebay for 1190/ BSNL is charging 1600/ for Type II (Wifi). I don't want to go to exchange to get it configured as they are not prompt in these tweaks and I would like to do it myself.

Can any one give a step by step BSNL ADSL modem configure procedure
Actual configuration depends on the modem make. But some generic parameters for BSNL are given below. Modem will ask for configuration once you click on "New Connection" from modem page
1) Login to modem page at http://192.168.1.1
2) Give modem username password as admin/admin or admin/password
3) Go to internet connection settings and take new connection option.
4) Give VPI/VCI - 0/35
5) Select "BRIDGE" if you want to dial the connection from desktop. Select PPPoE if you want to be automatically connected when the modem is switched ON.
6) Give your user name and password.
7) Select "Always On" or "Dial on Demand" depending on your need. First one will connect whenever the modem is switched ON. But the latter one will connect only in case some application request for internet connectivity.

Most of the other settings can be left untouched. Once saved, if everything went well you will get the DSL and Internet LED's on modem lit up. Just give it a try. Post screenshots if you're having issues while configuring.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2010, 16:27   #515
BHPian
 
sajjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cochin
Posts: 504
Thanked: 97 Times
Default Re: BSNL ADSL Setup step by step configure procedure

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhp_maniac View Post
Actual configuration depends on the modem make. But some generic parameters for BSNL are given below. Modem will ask for configuration once you click on "New Connection" from modem page
1) Login to modem page at http://192.168.1.1
2) Give modem username password as admin/admin or admin/password
3) Go to internet connection settings and take new connection option.
4) Give VPI/VCI - 0/35
5) Select "BRIDGE" if you want to dial the connection from desktop. Select PPPoE if you want to be automatically connected when the modem is switched ON.
6) Give your user name and password.
7) Select "Always On" or "Dial on Demand" depending on your need. First one will connect whenever the modem is switched ON. But the latter one will connect only in case some application request for internet connectivity.

Most of the other settings can be left untouched. Once saved, if everything went well you will get the DSL and Internet LED's on modem lit up. Just give it a try. Post screenshots if you're having issues while configuring.
Thank you BM for the quick reply Have already done the settings you've mentioned but to no avail. Anyways I'll check the settings once again and get back to you.
sajjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2010, 16:45   #516
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 398
Thanked: 80 Times
Default Re: BSNL ADSL Setup step by step configure procedure

Quote:
Originally Posted by sajjt View Post
Thank you BM for the quick reply Have already done the settings you've mentioned but to no avail. Anyways I'll check the settings once again and get back to you.
Please upload the screenshots and I will help you out.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2010, 00:43   #517
Senior - BHPian
 
9thsphinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 1,043
Thanked: 438 Times
Default Re: Sad speed. re-configure router and card

Quote:
Originally Posted by devarshi84 View Post
I am using bsnl internet and the speed is hardly 128kbps while my connection is supposed to be 2mbps. Surprisingly at office I get upto 512kbps easily.

Can someone help me reconfigure my router (Chinese cheap absurdity named Huawei WA 1003 A) and my pc wireless cards?

I am running windows 7 on both my pc's.
Did you play around with the default settings on your router? Router settings are usually on 192.168.1.1. If so, try resetting to default - there should be a Factory settings option that you'll have to click under the Router settings page. An easy way to hard reboot or restore default settings on the router is by pressing a small pin on the back of the router for atleast 20 seconds while the router is off/unplugged (there should be a small black hole on the back/side). Or if bsnl has provided you with a CD with the modem, relaunch the setup, try installing and reconfiguring the router again with bsnl's default settings.

Also the speed could vary if the phone cable used from the phone line to the splitter and further to the modem is of inferior quality/damaged. Make sure you do not have any 'leakage' through the wire and the cable is is good condition.

Sometimes you might have to update the wireless card firmware and / or software for up to date performance on Windows 7 machines. Make sure you have the right drivers for the wireless cards and you're not running generic drivers instead.

Make sure you're home PC is free of any virus/trojan. There are remote chances that this might be affecting your internet speeds, but you can never say for sure. ESET NOD32 is a good AV solution that you can try - its lightweight, doesn't hog on your PC memory and does its job quite well.

Try these out - if there's no visible change in the speed, you can always use a remote desktop software and grant someone access to your pc who can try and fix it remotely.

PM me if you think you need more help.
9thsphinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2010, 02:29   #518
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default Re: BSNL ADSL Setup step by step configure procedure

Quote:
Originally Posted by sajjt View Post
I've bought a new DNA-A213 ADSL WIFI Modem/Router from Ebay for 1190/ BSNL is charging 1600/ for Type II (Wifi). I don't want to go to exchange to get it configured as they are not prompt in these tweaks and I would like to do it myself.

Can any one give a step by step BSNL ADSL modem configure procedure
That sounds like a good buy. Do let us now about the performance, once you get it working. Any idea about the manufacturer?
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2010, 11:40   #519
BHPian
 
sajjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cochin
Posts: 504
Thanked: 97 Times
Default Re: BSNL ADSL Setup step by step configure procedure

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raccoon View Post
That sounds like a good buy. Do let us now about the performance, once you get it working. Any idea about the manufacturer?

Its made by our own people. SemIndia, Bangalore. Specially manufactured from MTNL and the logo is there.


The deal is still open:
eBay India: BRAND NEW MTNL DNA-A213 ADSL WIFI MODEM ROUTER (item 320624213688 end time 29-Dec-2010 23:18:59 IST)

Name:  DNA ADSL.JPG
Views: 13777
Size:  15.6 KB

Will update once its up
sajjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2010, 12:23   #520
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default Re: Sad speed. re-configure router and card

Quote:
Originally Posted by 9thsphinx View Post
Did you play around with the default settings on your router? Router settings are usually on 192.168.1.1. If so, try resetting to default - there should be a Factory settings option that you'll have to click under the Router settings page. An easy way to hard reboot or restore default settings on the router is by pressing a small pin on the back of the router for atleast 20 seconds while the router is off/unplugged (there should be a small black hole on the back/side). Or if bsnl has provided you with a CD with the modem, relaunch the setup, try installing and reconfiguring the router again with bsnl's default settings.

Also the speed could vary if the phone cable used from the phone line to the splitter and further to the modem is of inferior quality/damaged. Make sure you do not have any 'leakage' through the wire and the cable is is good condition.

Sometimes you might have to update the wireless card firmware and / or software for up to date performance on Windows 7 machines. Make sure you have the right drivers for the wireless cards and you're not running generic drivers instead.

Make sure you're home PC is free of any virus/trojan. There are remote chances that this might be affecting your internet speeds, but you can never say for sure. ESET NOD32 is a good AV solution that you can try - its lightweight, doesn't hog on your PC memory and does its job quite well.

Try these out - if there's no visible change in the speed, you can always use a remote desktop software and grant someone access to your pc who can try and fix it remotely.

PM me if you think you need more help.
I am running 7 on an old laptop with a Broadcom 4306 (the most troublesome card I know of). Due to lack of 7 drivers, it is running on microsoft ones.

The router has not been touched yet and is running on default settings only. A new quality wire has just been installed so that is not the issue. Let me go home and I will put up the page that comes in front of me when I get into settings.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2010, 14:01   #521
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default Re: BSNL ADSL Setup step by step configure procedure

Quote:
Originally Posted by sajjt View Post
Its made by our own people. SemIndia, Bangalore. Specially manufactured from MTNL and the logo is there.


The deal is still open:
eBay India: BRAND NEW MTNL DNA-A213 ADSL WIFI MODEM ROUTER (item 320624213688 end time 29-Dec-2010 23:18:59 IST)

Attachment 473742

Will update once its up
Thanks mate! The price makes it attractive, but I'm wondering how this seller is selling MTNL branded modems. AFAIK, they are supposed to be available with MTNL only.

Did you manage to get it to work?
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2010, 14:45   #522
BHPian
 
maverick555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haryana
Posts: 78
Thanked: 4 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Hi All

I have upgraded to BSNL 750 UL home combo plan recently from BBG FN 500

For connecting i am using the following hardware :

UT starcom modem (from my previous provider) along with netgear router.


The problem is I am getting max speed of 28-30 kbps at time of downloading which I think is quite less.

Can anyone help me in resolving the issue ?
*
*
Thanks

Last edited by maverick555 : 28th December 2010 at 14:47. Reason: Removed junk characters
maverick555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2010, 15:02   #523
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

^^^Please post the page from the Modem config which mentions the SNR margin, "connected at" speeds, etc.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2010, 15:57   #524
BHPian
 
maverick555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haryana
Posts: 78
Thanked: 4 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Can anyone share the details for getting into modem config page for BSNL .i Have never tried this before.
maverick555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2010, 16:21   #525
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

^^^Please refer to post 3514 by bhp_maniac.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:25.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks