Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th December 2010, 11:17   #541
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 268
Thanked: 10 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick555 View Post
IP address: 192.168.1.2
Default gateway : 192.168.1.1
Prefered DNS : 255.255.255.0

i tried this configuration also but even after restarting i am not able to view the configuration page.I am using utstarcom UT-300R2 modem.

Is there anything wrong with the values i am setting up in LAN card properties?
Your network card should be in the same subnet but different IP Address (192.168.1.2) . 192.168.1.1 is factory default IP address for modem/router. To make sure - find the factory default setting button and keep it pressed for 3-4 seconds while powered ON.

Preffered DNS is not required initially to setup modem and what you entered there is subnet mask 255.255.255.0 which is placed at wrong position.

Last edited by omishra : 30th December 2010 at 11:20.
omishra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 11:55   #542
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 399
Thanked: 81 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick555 View Post
Hi

Friend i tried accessing configuration page http://192.168.1.1. on my desktop after disconnecting the router but the page is not opening .
While searching on internet, i found out that in LAN card properties i need to set the following values
IP address: 192.168.1.1
Default gateway : 192.168.1.1
Prefered DNS : 255.255.255.0

i tried this configuration also but even after restarting i am not able to view the configuration page.I am using utstarcom UT-300R2 modem.

Is there anything wrong with the values i am setting up in LAN card properties?
The above settings will work only if the modem IP address is 192.168.1.1. Otherwise it will not work. The easiest method to find out the modem IP address is to do the following steps.

1. In the network settings of the desktop, set the LAN connection properties to "Obtain an IP Address automatically". Use the same setting for DSN figure also.
2. Connect the modem directly to the laptop.
3. Make sure that the LAN connection is in "Connected" status. If yes, the modem should've assigned an IP address to the desktop.
4. Right click on the LAN connection and click "Status".
5. Go to "Support" tab and you will find an IP address against "Default Gateway" property. That will be the IP address of the modem.
6. Open the browser and type http://<Ip address found in step 5>
7. If in Step 3 the desktop LAN connection doesn't show "Connected" status, probably the DHCP server on modem will be disabled. To enable the same, the easiest method is to reset the modem. You can do it by keep pressing the RESET button on the modem back side or bottom.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 13:41   #543
NFS
BHPian
 
NFS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 180
Thanked: 3 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

@bhp_maniac: nice method suggested for identifying the IP address of the BSNL modem.

I would not suggest resetting the modem on your own, as the Username/password setup into your modem may be lost and you will still need to take it to the Customer care center of your ISP and get those fed into.

Do not reset the modem unless you are sure that the user/pass is something you can setup on your own.
NFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 15:46   #544
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 399
Thanked: 81 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by NFS View Post
@bhp_maniac: nice method suggested for identifying the IP address of the BSNL modem.

I would not suggest resetting the modem on your own, as the Username/password setup into your modem may be lost and you will still need to take it to the Customer care center of your ISP and get those fed into.

Do not reset the modem unless you are sure that the user/pass is something you can setup on your own.
Hi friend, Thanks for adding the point. I thought of adding it, but forgot
DO NOT RESET THE MODEM IF YOU DON'T HAVE THE USERNAME/PASSWORD WITH YOU AND YOU HAVE AN ALWAYS ON CONNECTION. If you have a dial up broadband(dialing from desktop), the username/password will be saved in the desktop/laptop which will not be lost by resetting the modem.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 09:52   #545
BHPian
 
maverick555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haryana
Posts: 78
Thanked: 4 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhp_maniac View Post
The above settings will work only if the modem IP address is 192.168.1.1. Otherwise it will not work. The easiest method to find out the modem IP address is to do the following steps.

1. In the network settings of the desktop, set the LAN connection properties to "Obtain an IP Address automatically". Use the same setting for DSN figure also.
2. Connect the modem directly to the laptop.
3. Make sure that the LAN connection is in "Connected" status. If yes, the modem should've assigned an IP address to the desktop.
4. Right click on the LAN connection and click "Status".
5. Go to "Support" tab and you will find an IP address against "Default Gateway" property. That will be the IP address of the modem.
6. Open the browser and type http://<Ip address found in step 5>
7. If in Step 3 the desktop LAN connection doesn't show "Connected" status, probably the DHCP server on modem will be disabled. To enable the same, the easiest method is to reset the modem. You can do it by keep pressing the RESET button on the modem back side or bottom.
Hi bhp_maniac

As suggested by you ,in LAN connection properties i selected option "Obtain an IP Address automatically" same for DSN as well.
But under support tab ,default gateway was coming as blank.Even i tried after resetting the modem but no success.

Then i tried setting the LAN card properties manually i.e default gateway to 192.168.1.1 and IP address to 192.168.1.2.
After doing this i got authentication popup while accessing modem configuration page but tried username/password as admin/admin and admin/password but it failed saying not authenticated .

Am i missing something ?
maverick555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 09:58   #546
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 399
Thanked: 81 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick555 View Post
Hi bhp_maniac

As suggested by you ,in LAN connection properties i selected option "Obtain an IP Address automatically" same for DSN as well.
But under support tab ,default gateway was coming as blank.Even i tried after resetting the modem but no success.

Then i tried setting the LAN card properties manually i.e default gateway to 192.168.1.1 and IP address to 192.168.1.2.
After doing this i got authentication popup while accessing modem configuration page but tried username/password as admin/admin and admin/password but it failed saying not authenticated .

Am i missing something ?
Ok, probably the DHCP server on modem may not be enabled. That's the reason why modem is not assigning an IP to the desktop.

In your case, the LAN connectivity is OK now. The only issue is that the username/password given is wrong. As far as I know, UT star modems have user name password as admin/admin. Even after resetting, if the page is not authenticated there is no way other than asking the provider for the username/password. May be they have modified the default password in their custom firmware.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 11:21   #547
BHPian
 
maverick555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haryana
Posts: 78
Thanked: 4 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhp_maniac View Post
Ok, probably the DHCP server on modem may not be enabled. That's the reason why modem is not assigning an IP to the desktop.

In your case, the LAN connectivity is OK now. The only issue is that the username/password given is wrong. As far as I know, UT star modems have user name password as admin/admin. Even after resetting, if the page is not authenticated there is no way other than asking the provider for the username/password. May be they have modified the default password in their custom firmware.

i am using this modem which was provided by my last internet provider as an alertnative (bsnl modem got burnt) so cannot go back to them asking for username /password.This was supposed to be returned back but nobody came to pick it up.

Is there any other option ?
maverick555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 13:00   #548
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 399
Thanked: 81 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick555 View Post
i am using this modem which was provided by my last internet provider as an alertnative (bsnl modem got burnt) so cannot go back to them asking for username /password.This was supposed to be returned back but nobody came to pick it up.

Is there any other option ?
Hi friend, try this. Give user name as admin and password as utstar. If it works, get me a treat
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2011, 17:47   #549
BHPian
 
maverick555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haryana
Posts: 78
Thanked: 4 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhp_maniac View Post
Hi friend, try this. Give user name as admin and password as utstar. If it works, get me a treat

@bhp_maniac

Thanks a lot man for the help ,finally it worked .
Treat is due for sure !!!!

Im posting the screenshot from the config page .

Please suggest if the connection properties are ok ...
Attached Images
 
maverick555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2011, 09:14   #550
BHPian
 
triedeverything's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 492
Thanked: 162 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Folks, I'm on the 1350 2 MBPS plan. However, I'm getting only about 512 kbps speed. I remember reading one of Riju's mails (unable to locate it now) saying that it is a setting on the router page that needs to be changed. Can anyone help?
triedeverything is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2011, 10:40   #551
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 399
Thanked: 81 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick555 View Post
@bhp_maniac

Thanks a lot man for the help ,finally it worked .
Treat is due for sure !!!!

Im posting the screenshot from the config page .

Please suggest if the connection properties are ok ...
There you are. The maximum download rate you can obtain from this line is 463/8 = 57.8kBps. There may be two reasons for a low downlink rate.

1. Exchange has not changed the port to a high speed one and hence the down link rate is the old value.
2. Modem itself adjusted the data rate so that a reasonable SNR is obtained.

The attenuation figures tells that your home may be around 4km distant from the exchange. But at 57.5dB attenuation and 463 kbps, you should get around 22-25 dB SNR. So I guess, there is some noise issue in the line. One thing you can try is to check for any joints in the overhead line and clean the same. Also try removing the ADSL splitter and connecting the line directly to the modem.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 08:57   #552
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 360 Times
Default Broadband disconnected for nothing!

BSNL disabled my internet and phone saying non-payment of bills.

Last month, they charged little extra (they charged telephone rent which was not in the plan) and I went to BSNL office and got it corrected. Then the corrected amount was paid.

This month's bill now comes with that extra amount which I didn't pay last month, and today morning while accessing internet, I get this:

How annoying!!
BSNL BroadBand Issues-netissue.png

Now accessing net through my backup connection (Airtel edge) which works perfectly at the moment - very surprising
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2011, 21:13   #553
Senior - BHPian
 
Gansan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 3,417
Thanked: 860 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

My BSNL broadband connection is extremely slow for the past few days. Worse than a dial-up. Their customer care is not reachable. Does anyone else face this issue? Any problem with their gateways?
Gansan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2011, 21:35   #554
Senior - BHPian
 
mithun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cochin
Posts: 1,941
Thanked: 49 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gansan View Post
My BSNL broadband connection is extremely slow for the past few days. Worse than a dial-up. Their customer care is not reachable. Does anyone else face this issue? Any problem with their gateways?
Same here. No idea. But started getting faster by today.
mithun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2011, 21:40   #555
BHPian
 
JMaruru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 518
Thanked: 97 Times
Thumbs up Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gansan View Post
My BSNL broadband connection is extremely slow for the past few days. Worse than a dial-up. Their customer care is not reachable. Does anyone else face this issue? Any problem with their gateways?
Quote:
Originally Posted by mithun View Post
Same here. No idea. But started getting faster by today.
Try re-booting the modem once. At times, it works.
JMaruru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:45.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks