Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31st January 2011, 22:05   #556
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hyderabad/Blr
Posts: 640
Thanked: 147 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gansan View Post
My BSNL broadband connection is extremely slow for the past few days. Worse than a dial-up. Their customer care is not reachable. Does anyone else face this issue? Any problem with their gateways?
Same here, from last 1 week, bsnl connection is pretty slow, and erratic.
shamanth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2011, 22:10   #557
BHPian
 
maximus.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 92
Thanked: 10 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

I bought BSNL data card a month ago and its the worst data card i have ever used. It takes 20 seconds to open google webpage, ofcourse it has helped in improving my patience and tolerance levels.

If anyone planning to buy one, pls think twice.
maximus. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2011, 22:14   #558
Senior - BHPian
 
mithun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cochin
Posts: 1,941
Thanked: 49 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMaruru View Post
Try re-booting the modem once. At times, it works.
No, it's not working that way.

HTTP & FTP downloads are getting the right speeds, but not with torrents.

Last edited by mithun : 31st January 2011 at 22:15.
mithun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2011, 12:43   #559
BHPian
 
JMaruru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 517
Thanked: 97 Times
Question Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by mithun View Post
No, it's not working that way.

HTTP & FTP downloads are getting the right speeds, but not with torrents.
Yeah. I agree. Even am facing the same issue in past one week or so. What has changed with BSNL Dataone? Can we do any tweaks to set this right?

JMaruru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2011, 14:16   #560
Senior - BHPian
 
Hatari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Calcutta
Posts: 1,568
Thanked: 364 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

My BSNL broadband modem (SmartAX MT 882 ADSL) gives trouble once in a while.
Apart from a PC, we have 2 laptops at home now

Was thinking about buying a wifi modem

Do I have an option to replace the existing modem with a just a wifi one?
Or do I have to buy a new ADSL modem and a wifi router?

Last edited by Hatari : 10th March 2011 at 14:18.
Hatari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2011, 14:26   #561
BHPian
 
rajushank84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California, USA
Posts: 861
Thanked: 331 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

^ I suggest replacing the modem with a wifi one from BSNL. Two reasons: If you buy from BSNL, it becomes their problem to look into whatever issues come up. They cannot say, "Line is fine, some problem with your aftermarket device" (as they often do).
Second, I often used to have wrong IP address assigned when I had a separate modem and router.

(i.e, modem IP address 192.168.1.1, router IP address 192.168.1.2, since the PCs connect to the router, sometimes they used to take 192.168.1.2 as the default gateway. every time this happened, I would need to reboot the router and all the IP addresses would get assigned again, and it would work correctly. This is not much trouble, but can be slightly irritating to have to reboot the router just for this reason whenever it happens.)
rajushank84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2011, 15:30   #562
BHPian
 
rohan_iitr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 992
Thanked: 401 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hatari View Post
My BSNL broadband modem (SmartAX MT 882 ADSL) gives trouble once in a while.
Apart from a PC, we have 2 laptops at home now

Was thinking about buying a wifi modem

Do I have an option to replace the existing modem with a just a wifi one?
Or do I have to buy a new ADSL modem and a wifi router?
Don't take wifi router from your service provider. They provide substandard quality routers. Signal coverage will be very poor.

Take the basic ADSL model from them and buy your own wifi router from a reputed brand. Wifi routers are pretty cheap these days. Also, if you have your own router, you can use it with other service providers also (if you decide to change your service provider in the future).

Don't worry about installation and settings if you buy your own router. Ask any query on the wifi router thread, fellow members will help you out.

Rohan
rohan_iitr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2011, 15:33   #563
Senior - BHPian
 
Hatari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Calcutta
Posts: 1,568
Thanked: 364 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

^^ Thanks.
Is the BSNL wifi modem a good one?
Does it have enough of a range to service the entire area (about 2400 sq ft).
Hatari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2011, 15:44   #564
BHPian
 
rock18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 310
Thanked: 54 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

I have bought a WIFI modem from them as my old BSNL model stopped working.
I think WIFI coverage is pretty good.Good enough for 2400sq.feet house.
I will try it from outside and see how the signal is.

One advantage if you buy from BSNL itself is..if something happens to your modem,they will be happy to replace it.
I faced a problem with the modem within a month of buying it.They promptly replaced it with a new one.
rock18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2011, 20:54   #565
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 99
Thanked: 13 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Even I was skeptical before going for BSNL. But its been a pretty smooth ride with them since the past 2 yrs. Not much of a prob. Pretty surprised at that.
No problems with the speed either.
Me-hul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2011, 07:56   #566
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 398
Thanked: 80 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rohan_iitr View Post
Don't take wifi router from your service provider. They provide substandard quality routers. Signal coverage will be very poor.

Take the basic ADSL model from them and buy your own wifi router from a reputed brand. Wifi routers are pretty cheap these days. Also, if you have your own router, you can use it with other service providers also (if you decide to change your service provider in the future).

Don't worry about installation and settings if you buy your own router. Ask any query on the wifi router thread, fellow members will help you out.

Rohan
I've a netgear router at my apartment in my current place and a BSNL provided WiFi at my home town. Both are giving me very healthy coverage. My home town house is a 2400 sq. ft one and every corner is very well covered including sit outs.

Why you say if you purchase from service provider, we can't use it with other ones? Do you had any such experiences? ADSL is a standard and the modem can be used with any service provider, provided we have the necessary details. Thats what I think I don't know whether some providers provide modem locked to their network. I've tried VSNL, BSNL & Airtel land line BB. None of them seems to lock their modems.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2011, 15:59   #567
BHPian
 
rohan_iitr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 992
Thanked: 401 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhp_maniac View Post
I've a netgear router at my apartment in my current place and a BSNL provided WiFi at my home town. Both are giving me very healthy coverage. My home town house is a 2400 sq. ft one and every corner is very well covered including sit outs.
Why you say if you purchase from service provider, we can't use it with other ones? Do you had any such experiences? ADSL is a standard and the modem can be used with any service provider, provided we have the necessary details. Thats what I think I don't know whether some providers provide modem locked to their network. I've tried VSNL, BSNL & Airtel land line BB. None of them seems to lock their modems.
Some members have reported poor network coverage from BSNL provided wifi routers, in the wifi router thread. May be they got a defective piece, but I still have my doubts on equipment provided by service providers. They select customer premises equipment based on pricing, not based on quality or features.

Yes, ADSL is a standard technology and (technically) there should be no problem in using a BSNL provided router with an Airtel connection (for example), except for modifying a few settings.

But whenever you need tech support from the other service provider, the tech support guys will always give you a lame excuse that BSNL router is not compatible with our network.

Rohan
rohan_iitr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2011, 16:15   #568
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 398
Thanked: 80 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rohan_iitr View Post
Some members have reported poor network coverage from BSNL provided wifi routers, in the wifi router thread. May be they got a defective piece, but I still have my doubts on equipment provided by service providers. They select customer premises equipment based on pricing, not based on quality or features.

Yes, ADSL is a standard technology and (technically) there should be no problem in using a BSNL provided router with an Airtel connection (for example), except for modifying a few settings.

But whenever you need tech support from the other service provider, the tech support guys will always give you a lame excuse that BSNL router is not compatible with our network.

Rohan
Yes, its lame in fact. That for sure may be an issue as you pointed out.

For those who are having WiFi coverage issues, I suggest you manually changing the channel used for WiFi. You can do this in modem settings. This will help you especially if you are into an apartment or so where there are chances of so much routers present in the vicinity and there fore interference. I had such issues with mine and changing the channels for sure fixed the issue. But I had to spend some time using trial and error to find which channel gets me the best coverage
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2011, 16:18   #569
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 29
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Facing a peculiar issue with BSNL broadband modem which was working fine till now. The default gateway on the modem (Device info) now shows as 10.xxx.xx.xx instead of the 119.xxx.xx.xx earlier when it was working.

Only thing i had changed was tried to connect a separate wifi router to the modem (but that didnt work either)

Any idea of where could be the issue and corrective steps?
bhaani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2011, 16:24   #570
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 398
Thanked: 80 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhaani View Post
Facing a peculiar issue with BSNL broadband modem which was working fine till now. The default gateway on the modem (Device info) now shows as 10.xxx.xx.xx instead of the 119.xxx.xx.xx earlier when it was working.

Only thing i had changed was tried to connect a separate wifi router to the modem (but that didnt work either)

Any idea of where could be the issue and corrective steps?
Possibly, the modem may be in static IP mode. Change it to dynamic IP and it may get fixed
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:44.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks