Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 4th February 2008, 20:08   #46
Team-BHP Support
 
Zappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 5,631
Thanked: 1,976 Times
Default

Hmmm. This is at least one area where Sify trumps others. No modem = much lesser hassles. A direct ready to plug in CAT5 cable. Finito

During these last few days of internet disturbance I was literally unaffected. Speeds did not drop at all, although they were throwing in a pop-up message on possible speed drops due to the undersea cable problem.
Zappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 00:45   #47
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,527
Thanked: 1,517 Times
Default

Right now the net is working fine without any disconnections and SNR is only 10.9..
kpzen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 09:55   #48
Senior - BHPian
 
madan80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,356
Thanked: 73 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akshay1234 View Post
guys using airtel. do you have to have an airtel landline to get the broadbad?
No, but they will give you one for free
if you are looking at airtel - they will try and push a combi pack of phone minutes and internet. if you already have a pre-existing line, ignore this and go for an Internet Only pack with phone calls on Actuals.
madan80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 09:56   #49
Senior - BHPian
 
madan80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,356
Thanked: 73 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zappo View Post
A direct ready to plug in CAT5 cable. Finito
does sify use CAT5 or Co-Axial?
madan80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 11:03   #50
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpzen View Post
Right now the net is working fine without any disconnections and SNR is only 10.9..
So it is working fine now kya ?
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 11:29   #51
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,527
Thanked: 1,517 Times
Default

Yes, from last evening there has been no disconnections but the download is around 150kbps and upload 115kbps.
kpzen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 12:40   #52
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Low SnR will mean a disconnection when it falls to values like 7 or below.
Many cases when your best case SNR is 8dB you will not be disconnected, but sometimes due to spike in line, noise etc., your SNR will drop below 5dB for a very small fraction of time.
This will cause disconnection.
When you have a high SNR, fluctuations of even 10dB intermittantely will not cause problems.

I suggest you continue using without splitter for now.

Having a low SNR may also negatively affect download speeds in some modems.
However if a modem is designed for 8Mbps, and the plan is 256kbps, and SNR causes modem to downgrade to 1Mbps you won't notice, because your plan is anyways below what modem is capable off.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 13:41   #53
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,527
Thanked: 1,517 Times
Default

Thanks Tanveer for your inputs.
BSNL ppl just called up and said they are gonna change all the wire from modem to the box outside. Now lets see how prompt they are!!! :(
kpzen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 18:55   #54
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,527
Thanked: 1,517 Times
Default

Not bad !! BSNL lineman promptly came and changed the whole wire from modem to the box outside.
No disconnection after that but the download speed is below 150kbps.
Hope its because of the undersea cable damage and will be fine after a few days...

SNR after wire change is still around 10....
kpzen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 20:35   #55
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Secunderabad
Posts: 16
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Tsk1979...this one is specifically for you mate....my issue is this...while my SNR is ususally below 8db or so...but i am on the 256kbps package....does my SNR levels n my internet speed correspond....i mean is it because my internet speed is only 256kbps tat i am getting the low SNR numbers...or should i expect to get higher SNR numbers irrespective of the package that i'm on?
i hope the above made sense!
Cheers.
mushy876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 22:25   #56
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,491
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default

goodie somebody help me with what i should do, my BSNL line keeps on fluctuating and disconnects every 15 mts or something.

started observing the SNR and that also keeps on changing, after 15 mts and one disconnection this is what am seeing.

UpStream DownStream
Speed: 512 Kbps Speed: 2048 Kbps
SNR Margin: 21.0db SNR Margin: 27.5db
Line Attenuation: 10.0db Line Attenuation: 17.0db
CRC Error: 1427 CRC Error: 6
FEC Error: 114 FEC Error: 0

What should i check and report to BSNL already CRC error has gone up as i type, my problem is disconnection.

Wiring can cause this? I have a hunch it is a mess from main box to house.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 11:44   #57
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Normally in higher BW packages in the traditional ADSL, SnR margin will decrease with high speed.
The reason is that as speed increases the noise also increases.
So if your required SNR is 20, you have 40dB of SNR you will have a margin of 20dB which is healthy
so with 256kbps connection you may get 30dB, with 512 it may be 25dB and with a 2Mbps you may see 16-17dB.
Note, this has nothing to do with your plans.
You have to check at what speed your modem is connected.
for example, though I have the 512kbps plan, I may be connected to DSLAM at 2Mbps too!.

Some good ADSL routers, like the netgear DG834 have the reputation of holding connection at low SnR margin too.

UT Starcom is not good in this regard, I have seen connection drops whenever margin drops too low.(10dB)

Even the Beetel unit provided by Airtel is bad. If your snr margin drops below 15 or so, you can get a disconnection.

Kp, in your case there could be 2 problems now
1. Faulty line : the line is coming from the DSLAM, or the exhange, the lineman has to do a line test
2. Faulty modem : In the circuit inside the modem, there are capacitors which can blow and thus cause noise issues. So you may not be getting a clean DC for your modem, leading to additional noise. If possible try a different modem.

@jaggu, your SnR margin is healthy. But if CRC errors are increasing AFTER connection has already taken place means fault in wiring.

@Everybody : Are you using chinese made caller ID phones? Disconnect them and see how is performance.
Also to test speed chose server in Calcutta(BSNL calcutta) for BSNL users, and Airtel users use the site given by airtel.
this will give actual speed without additional variables like undersea cables and blah blah

Last edited by tsk1979 : 6th February 2008 at 11:47.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 13:32   #58
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,527
Thanked: 1,517 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
2. Faulty modem : In the circuit inside the modem, there are capacitors which can blow and thus cause noise issues. So you may not be getting a clean DC for your modem, leading to additional noise. If possible try a different modem.
My friend has Airtel broadband. Can i just fix that Beetel modem in my BSNL line?? What change in settings will be required?
kpzen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 13:40   #59
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpzen View Post
My friend has Airtel broadband. Can i just fix that Beetel modem in my BSNL line?? What change in settings will be required?
1. Username and password change
2. You have to use correct VPI VCI settings. In airtel its 1/32, bsnl may be something else, check in your stats.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2008, 14:38   #60
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Secunderabad
Posts: 16
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Thanks for that,Tsk1979...appreciated.
Cheers.
mushy876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:20.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks