Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th June 2011, 11:25   #586
Senior - BHPian
 
rjstyles69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bengalooru..
Posts: 4,343
Thanked: 784 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raccoon View Post
You won't get a modem in the market for the price BSNL sells for. I'd suggest you try getting one on rent (mostly they will give you a used one) until they get stock of new modems. Else try to buy one from other exchanges.
Picked up a Dlink : DSL-2730U Wireless N 150 ADSL2+ 4-Port Router from the local vendor here. I got it for a good price.

Now the biggest problem is my download speed. P2P or even rapidshare downloads are capped at 40kbps. I download quite a lot of music from the internet. The damn download speed doesn't go beyond 40kbps even on my 720kbps line.

I am at the end of my wits now, the blokes at BSNL say that this is normal. Am toying the idea of moving to Airtel now. Have already called Airtel and waiting for them to come home and check if they could give me a connection.
rjstyles69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2011, 12:03   #587
BHPian
 
rohan_iitr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 992
Thanked: 401 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjstyles69 View Post
Now the biggest problem is my download speed. P2P or even rapidshare downloads are capped at 40kbps. I download quite a lot of music from the internet. The damn download speed doesn't go beyond 40kbps even on my 720kbps line.
Have you configured port forwarding in the router settings ?

Rohan
rohan_iitr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2011, 12:26   #588
Senior - BHPian
 
rjstyles69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bengalooru..
Posts: 4,343
Thanked: 784 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rohan_iitr View Post
Have you configured port forwarding in the router settings ?
Rohan
Port forwarding on the router itself ? If yes I don't think I saw this when I configured it. Otherwise I prolly will have to go back and check on the DNS configuration at 192.168.1.1.
rjstyles69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2011, 14:26   #589
BHPian
 
rohan_iitr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 992
Thanked: 401 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjstyles69 View Post
Port forwarding on the router itself ? If yes I don't think I saw this when I configured it. Otherwise I prolly will have to go back and check on the DNS configuration at 192.168.1.1.
You need to check which ports your P2P programs are using and then open these ports in the router settings (probably in advanced settings tab).

Rohan
rohan_iitr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2011, 13:44   #590
BHPian
 
sajjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cochin
Posts: 504
Thanked: 97 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Hi,

I used to surf the net by connecting PC to the BSNL mobile at home. But some times cell phone is not getting connected to the PC showing a message " Acquiring Network Access." continuously as if its on a loop. Normal case this message will flash for a 1-2 seconds and gets the authentication.

If get this message, I have to re boot the PC and cell phone as well. Some times it will connect after the PC reboot. Can any one suggest what could be the reason and what should be done to avoid this?

My cell phone is Samsung Galaxy 3, running on Froyo and using the net by tethering. PC is Dual Core 2GHz, 2GB RAM running on Win XP Prof.
sajjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2011, 17:27   #591
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rohan_iitr View Post
You need to check which ports your P2P programs are using and then open these ports in the router settings (probably in advanced settings tab).

Rohan
Its better to try with bridged mode 1st. You may be able to ascertain if there is an issue with the line or the modem/router. The Teracom wired modem+router I had was not able to handle P2P with port forwarding properly.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2011, 06:37   #592
BHPian
 
aaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Indore
Posts: 161
Thanked: 252 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Gentlemen,

I also have a BSNL Broadband connection. Earlier I had a Huawei Wireless Modem/Router (used for almost 5 years) and I got it changed through BSNL to Ericsson Wireless Modem. I used to have Airtel prior to that. My experience is this:
a. BSNL - when it works, it is utterly stable;
b. When you are not getting the connectivity. please note down the downtime and when the bill from BSNL comes, pay the bill; however, give the complaint in writing and get an acknowledgement from the exchange guys. There were many times, due to re-laying of roads at Indore, my internet connection would take a hit. I have got necessary credit in the subsequent bills.
c. The general thing when one raises a complaint, do not shout. It does not help. Tell them with facts and figures (on what dates, for how many hours etc.) that you could not avail of the service. Believe me, it helps in getting your problem resolved without loosing your temper or patience.
d. In my opinion, after dealing with other mobile companies, dealing with BSNL is a lot more easier. In some cases, I have had to take help of my friend who was earlier with TRAI to solve my issues with the companies. Otherwise, these companies do not bother to solve especially your billing issues. I believe Vodafone is an exception.
aaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2011, 12:45   #593
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: ............
Posts: 3,261
Thanked: 4,207 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

I am a happy and satisfied customer of BSNL broadband [unlimited]+LL combo plan, which is fully suited for my requirement. I also get 20% rebate applicable for working/retired PSU employees. Their customer care is very good.

Yesterday, the settings of my BSNL Nokia Siemens Networks modem got disturbed and displayed 'Authentication Failure'. I tried in vain to reset the user ID and password myself. So, today, I called their toll-free CC number 1800 424 1600 and I was telephonically guided to reset the user ID and password and it works fine now.
J.Ravi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2011, 17:54   #594
Distinguished - BHPian
 
dhanushs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bathery/BLR
Posts: 3,406
Thanked: 3,930 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Guys, my house is about 6 kms away from the exchange and the service is pathetic. In an hour, I lose DSL atleast once. I'm tired of complaining to the exchange. All the time, they say that my house is too far for uninterrupted service.

Now.. Is there a way to boost the ADSL signal? Is there a booster of some kind?.

Thanks in advance!
dhanushs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2011, 21:57   #595
BHPian
 
rki2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 664
Thanked: 138 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

I was using BSNL broadband for about 3 years and i had no issues. A couple of times there was a technical fault for which i had to struggle with the authorities and later found them to be too irritating and shifted to Airtel. Until things are good you will have no problem with BSNL. They are not crooks and do not cheat you in anyway like anyother private companies do.

Later was using Airtel for 2.5 years and found the service to be very good and the connection speed was also good. Just a phone call will solve any issues.

Then shifted to the Reliance netconnect plus for wireless access for the laptop. The speed is verybad and it never crossed 0.4 to 0.7 MBPS. But they are very transperant and the data usage details are true.The connectivity is also good and sometimes i get connected in small villages also when i am travelling.
rki2007 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2011, 22:39   #596
BHPian
 
devil_klm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 407
Thanked: 186 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rki2007 View Post
They are not crooks and do not cheat you in anyway like anyother private companies do.
.
I second your opinion. I got my BSNL broadband connection last month.
When i got my first bill it was 1800+.
I thought there was some error in the bill as i purchased my own modem(My tariff was home unlimited 750+).
Went to nearest customer care office and it was cleared.
out of 1800, 1250 is refundable amount 500 is installation charge(Not thhe installation at home but for the wiring and other setups in the broadband switching center).
was fully satisfied with the explanation given.

I was using reliance broadband before and disconnected it because i shifted to a new place where the service was not available.
it took 10 days for them to collect the equipments from me after disconnecting and in the final bill they charged me for those unused period also.
Tried to call customer care and it was always busy.
Sent a mail and got the reply after 5 days saying i need to pay the amount for unused days also.
Will never go back to reliance.

Last edited by bblost : 20th July 2011 at 08:41. Reason: Fixed the quotes tag. Thanks
devil_klm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2011, 08:23   #597
Senior - BHPian
 
rjstyles69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bengalooru..
Posts: 4,343
Thanked: 784 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhanushs View Post
Guys, my house is about 6 kms away from the exchange and the service is pathetic. In an hour, I lose DSL atleast once. I'm tired of complaining to the exchange. All the time, they say that my house is too far for uninterrupted service.

Now.. Is there a way to boost the ADSL signal? Is there a booster of some kind?.

Thanks in advance!
I dont think there is something on the lines of a signal booster and that your house being too far is horse crap being fed to you. Whose is your service provider ?
rjstyles69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2011, 09:05   #598
BHPian
 
rki2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 664
Thanked: 138 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhanushs View Post
Guys, my house is about 6 kms away from the exchange and the service is pathetic. In an hour, I lose DSL atleast once. I'm tired of complaining to the exchange. All the time, they say that my house is too far for uninterrupted service.

Now.. Is there a way to boost the ADSL signal? Is there a booster of some kind?.

Thanks in advance!
Let your house be 6 kms from the Telephone exchange. I don't think this is a problem. BSNL normally gives you the telephone connection from the nearest pole close to your house and the broadband connection is activated through the linked telephone line. There is no concept of signal since it is not a dial up connection. As far as the i know there should be some mistake with your modem. I strongly suggest you to meet the Junior Engineer at your respective Telephone exchange and do not talk to the line man or any staff.

Also i suggest you to pay some small amount to the line man and get the connection box ( A small white color box) installed on your house premises compound wall itself. The reason for the same is better connectivity and less disturbance in the telephone line and this may solve your problem.

Last edited by rki2007 : 20th July 2011 at 09:08.
rki2007 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2011, 10:10   #599
BHPian
 
bhp_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kochi, Kerala
Posts: 398
Thanked: 80 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rki2007 View Post
Let your house be 6 kms from the Telephone exchange. I don't think this is a problem. BSNL normally gives you the telephone connection from the nearest pole close to your house and the broadband connection is activated through the linked telephone line. There is no concept of signal since it is not a dial up connection. As far as the i know there should be some mistake with your modem. I strongly suggest you to meet the Junior Engineer at your respective Telephone exchange and do not talk to the line man or any staff.

Also i suggest you to pay some small amount to the line man and get the connection box ( A small white color box) installed on your house premises compound wall itself. The reason for the same is better connectivity and less disturbance in the telephone line and this may solve your problem.
I think I should agree with the exchange guys there. 6km from exchange means around 81dB (6*13.5dB) of signal attenuation and hence it will affect your SNR value and hence connection stability. For an ADSL link to be called stable, an SNR value of more than 10dB should be there. Please post the connection status from your modem page here. I don't think any ADSL modem can sync at 2MBPS with exchange at that distance with a stable SNR value. But I am sure, the exchange guys can decrease the sync speed at the exchange and solve the issue.
bhp_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2011, 15:01   #600
Distinguished - BHPian
 
dhanushs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bathery/BLR
Posts: 3,406
Thanked: 3,930 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjstyles69 View Post
I dont think there is something on the lines of a signal booster and that your house being too far is horse crap being fed to you. Whose is your service provider ?
Service Provider is BSNL.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rki2007 View Post
I strongly suggest you to meet the Junior Engineer at your respective Telephone exchange and do not talk to the line man or any staff
Hi rki2007, The exchange in my hometown is a very small one, and I'm in good terms with my JE. He tried every possible way from the exchange to no avail. We even tried Wi-Max from BSNL, but that too didnt have the required range near my home. Now, JE says, my home is too far, and the lines are old. So, the only solution is replace the whole lines. Thats the reason, I'm asking about a signal booster.
dhanushs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:19.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks