Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29th September 2011, 18:08   #616
BHPian
 
k_nitin_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dubai,Hyderabad
Posts: 470
Thanked: 74 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
Of late I am having intermittent connectivity issue - The DSL light is always up, the internet light sometimes goes off. This happens 4 or five times in a 10 minute interval and I get a new IP address every time connection comes up. This happening most of the time.

I think this is a common problem in BSNL broadband. What causes this? Noise in the line? Or some issues at the server? Automated complaint booking will help? Any information is appreciated.
When the Internet light goes off, your modem loses connectivity to the Internet but still has DSL connectivity. Check to make sure that no one is using phone lines in the house without the ADSL splitter.
k_nitin_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2011, 15:35   #617
Senior - BHPian
 
girishglg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: KA-05
Posts: 1,077
Thanked: 420 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Hey guys since last 4 days I am not able to access TBHP using my BSNL Broadband connection in Blr. If anyone else is facing the same do let know and also a solution for the same. The page does not load at all either directly or through google as well. It is really frustrating now and I am only able to access in office for a short period of time!
girishglg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2011, 15:48   #618
knp
BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 219
Thanked: 18 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

I recently moved to BSNL broadband and after that, my D-Link (DI 524) wireless is not working. I had found somewhere that I need to change the IP Address of wireless router to something different value.
Would someone please help me on what exactly I need to change and steps?
Appreciate your help.
knp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2011, 16:00   #619
Senior - BHPian
 
Klub Class's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: KA17|KL65|KL41
Posts: 3,429
Thanked: 672 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by girishglg View Post
Hey guys since last 4 days I am not able to access TBHP using my BSNL Broadband connection in Blr. If anyone else is facing the same do let know and also a solution for the same. The page does not load at all either directly or through google as well. It is really frustrating now and I am only able to access in office for a short period of time!
Girish, I'm using BSNL BB 499 UL and used to face a similar problem! Many sites, say Reverbnation, Facebook, Wordpress etc could NOT be accessed.

The problem was with the modem and after replacing the modem, I don't face any issues.

As of now, our Senior BHPian J Ravi Sir is also facing the same problem, ie, he is not able to access T-BHP on his BSNL BB, but can access it using his Tata Indicom Photon connection.
Klub Class is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2011, 16:06   #620
Senior - BHPian
 
girishglg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: KA-05
Posts: 1,077
Thanked: 420 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klub Class View Post
Girish, I'm using BSNL BB 499 UL and used to face a similar problem! Many sites, say Reverbnation, Facebook, Wordpress etc could NOT be accessed.

The problem was with the modem and after replacing the modem, I don't face any issues.

As of now, our Senior BHPian J Ravi Sir is also facing the same problem, ie, he is not able to access T-BHP on his BSNL BB, but can access it using his Tata Indicom Photon connection.
Thanks, never thought modem would be the suspect but I am really curious how a modem can be the reason for selective access. I would surely change the modem if so but would like to understand that before doing so.
girishglg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2011, 16:10   #621
Senior - BHPian
 
Klub Class's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: KA17|KL65|KL41
Posts: 3,429
Thanked: 672 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by girishglg View Post
Thanks, never thought modem would be the suspect but I am really curious how a modem can be the reason for selective access. I would surely change the modem if so but would like to understand that before doing so.
I don't know the reason. But it worked for me and my friends at least. You might try borrowing your friends modem and configure it to see if it works for you or not. Period

Alternatively you can access those sites by using proxies.
Klub Class is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2011, 16:14   #622
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

PS: I paid my bill online this month and BSNL is providing a 1% discount. The discount is meagre but payment through the portal is as easy as abc. (Gujarat BSNL)

The discount seems to be national.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2011, 16:20   #623
Senior - BHPian
 
navan49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CHENNAI
Posts: 1,010
Thanked: 68 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

I did not switch over from BSNL since 2008.Some small issues arise some times I reconfigure the setting to my setting it works. When ever I call to our local exchange they give telephonic support. If I cannot configure myself I take it to the exchange they do it with in no time.
navan49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2011, 19:56   #624
jav
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 194
Thanked: 6 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by girishglg View Post
Hey guys since last 4 days I am not able to access TBHP using my BSNL Broadband connection in Blr. If anyone else is facing the same do let know and also a solution for the same. The page does not load at all either directly or through google as well. It is really frustrating now and I am only able to access in office for a short period of time!
I too had this problem, fixed it by changing the dns server ip address to opendns

Last edited by jav : 21st October 2011 at 19:57.
jav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2011, 11:31   #625
Senior - BHPian
 
Gansan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 3,417
Thanked: 860 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

I am facing a problem for the past 3 days. I am unable to access any website through Mozilla and the error message says Mozilla's proxy server is not allowing connections. If I try through Explorer, gmail alone is accessed and not others. What could be the problem?
Gansan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2011, 14:40   #626
BHPian
 
desigNation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: calicut
Posts: 660
Thanked: 46 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

i had major issues with bsnl broad band it kept on cutting of after 10 mins and to top it all, the service was pathetic, so changed to asianet,its really good, 650kbps upto 1mbps speed, unlimited, comes upto rs.640 per month.
desigNation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2011, 16:19   #627
Senior - BHPian
 
navan49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CHENNAI
Posts: 1,010
Thanked: 68 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

It is a terrific time to connect the net, whenever there is rain in our area. The day before Diwali there was thunder and lightening. Due to that I could see a flash through my modem. I was worried and plucked out all the sockets connected to power out let. In the morning luckily after some time my modem came to life. Though there is heavy rail luckily our area tele phone and Broad band are working. Last year during rain it went off for more than a week.
navan49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2011, 18:01   #628
BHPian
 
SwiftSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 99
Thanked: 48 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gansan View Post
I am facing a problem for the past 3 days. I am unable to access any website through Mozilla and the error message says Mozilla's proxy server is not allowing connections. If I try through Explorer, gmail alone is accessed and not others. What could be the problem?
Check the proxy setting of the Firefox browser. In case you connect to internet via a proxy server make sure the proxy is selected, a good way to check this is to compare the proxy settings with the browser which is working without any issue.

In case you are not using a proxy make sure the proxy is disabled.

For the IE issue you could try connecting to a website with the anti-virus turned off and see if that makes any difference.
SwiftSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2011, 01:16   #629
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

For people complaining about "site X working from BSNL, but not site Y" and "site X and Y working from ISP A" and similar complaints - this is a DNS issue. This is normal on the net. When a site changes its DNS address, depending on the ISP you use, it can take up to 3 days for the new DNS record to be updated for your ISP's DNS server.

The solution would be to use services like OpenDNS. Google and ye shall find.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gansan View Post
I am facing a problem for the past 3 days. I am unable to access any website through Mozilla and the error message says Mozilla's proxy server is not allowing connections. If I try through Explorer, gmail alone is accessed and not others. What could be the problem?
This obviously is a proxy issue. Either you are using the wrong proxy, or do not need a proxy at all (BSNL does not use proxies, afaik).
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2011, 13:05   #630
Senior - BHPian
 
Gansan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 3,417
Thanked: 860 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwiftSD View Post
In case you are not using a proxy make sure the proxy is disabled.

For the IE issue you could try connecting to a website with the anti-virus turned off and see if that makes any difference.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR View Post
This obviously is a proxy issue. Either you are using the wrong proxy, or do not need a proxy at all (BSNL does not use proxies, afaik).
Thanks guys! I have selected the "use no proxy" option for both the browsers and now the problem is solved. I am stumped as to how it worked till now though.
Gansan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:20.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks