Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th November 2011, 13:45   #631
BHPian
 
swarnava.m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mumbai/Margao
Posts: 632
Thanked: 254 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by girishglg View Post
Hey guys since last 4 days I am not able to access TBHP using my BSNL Broadband connection in Blr. If anyone else is facing the same do let know and also a solution for the same. The page does not load at all either directly or through google as well. It is really frustrating now and I am only able to access in office for a short period of time!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klub Class View Post
Girish, I'm using BSNL BB 499 UL and used to face a similar problem! Many sites, say Reverbnation, Facebook, Wordpress etc could NOT be accessed.

The problem was with the modem and after replacing the modem, I don't face any issues.

As of now, our Senior BHPian J Ravi Sir is also facing the same problem, ie, he is not able to access T-BHP on his BSNL BB, but can access it using his Tata Indicom Photon connection.
As for the problems regarding being unable to access only particular websites through the BSNL broadband, one of the reasons is BSNL blocking particular sites on purpose. An example is Wupload, ultimate file hosting., which reportedly has a high-content of abusive material, and hence has been blocked. However, for those who really need to access the blocked sites, there is a simple trick that has worked for me.

Go the properties of the LAN connection, found under Network Connections.
From properties, select TCP/IP and click the properties button.
The last part in that window is for configuring the DNS addresses.
Enter the following addresses:
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

[These are the DNS addresses of Google]

Now click OK, and close the connections windows. Try again, it should work. Please report the results here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by knp View Post
I recently moved to BSNL broadband and after that, my D-Link (DI 524) wireless is not working. I had found somewhere that I need to change the IP Address of wireless router to something different value.
Would someone please help me on what exactly I need to change and steps?
Appreciate your help.
I think there should be an installation disc with the modem. The autorun on that should configure the connection on its own. Give it a try and let us know how it goes.
swarnava.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 13:06   #632
BHPian
 
pareshraheja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 158
Thanked: 69 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by knp View Post
I recently moved to BSNL broadband and after that, my D-Link (DI 524) wireless is not working. I had found somewhere that I need to change the IP Address of wireless router to something different value.
Would someone please help me on what exactly I need to change and steps?
Appreciate your help.
As you might be aware that D-link 524I is only a router and not a DSL modem cum router. Therefore, you must be using two units here.

The first will be a modem of BSNL (if you opted for). It is a DSL modem cum router. If so, you need to put the same in bridge mode and then connect this to the 2nd unit i.e. D-Link. Enter the BSNL ID and password details in the D-Link.

If not, you may be using any other modem before the D-link. Please provide details about the same for further help.

Cheers
pareshraheja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 15:19   #633
knp
BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 219
Thanked: 18 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

^ thanks for your help. I am having ADSL modem from Beetel (my previous airtel modem) and I had configured this for BSNL. It works fine when I connect it through the Ethernet.
But, I am not able to configure my d-link router (only the router) with this modem. I had tried different profiles, but still of no luck.
knp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 16:01   #634
BHPian
 
pareshraheja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 158
Thanked: 69 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by knp View Post
^ thanks for your help. I am having ADSL modem from Beetel (my previous airtel modem) and I had configured this for BSNL. It works fine when I connect it through the Ethernet.
But, I am not able to configure my d-link router (only the router) with this modem. I had tried different profiles, but still of no luck.
OK. I could help you but, it will be easier if you can send me an email. It will be too elaborate for me to explain on the forum. As I am under 30 posts, i suppose neither can PM each other. You can send me a mail to <myid>@gmail.

Anyways, if you are familiar with modems and routers, you need to open the UI of your BEETEL ADSL modem cum router and look for an option where you can select PPPoE or bridge mode. Currently it will be in PPPoE mode.

When you select it to bridge mode, its capability as router is diabled and it acts only as a ADSL modem. It will relay the signal to your D-link.

Once it does, you need to open the UI of D-link and enter your BSNL user ID and password.

Cheers
pareshraheja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 17:02   #635
BHPian
 
arsudarsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 91
Thanked: 13 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by swarnava.m View Post
As for the problems regarding being unable to access only particular websites through the BSNL broadband, one of the reasons is BSNL blocking particular sites on purpose. An example is Wupload, ultimate file hosting., which reportedly has a high-content of abusive material, and hence has been blocked. However, for those who really need to access the blocked sites, there is a simple trick that has worked for me.

Go the properties of the LAN connection, found under Network Connections.
From properties, select TCP/IP and click the properties button.
The last part in that window is for configuring the DNS addresses.
Enter the following addresses:
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

[These are the DNS addresses of Google]

Now click OK, and close the connections windows. Try again, it should work. Please report the results here.
.
I too had issues with wupload and got it sorted by using open DNS dns servers.
arsudarsan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2011, 09:38   #636
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 359 Times
Default

I am consistently getting more than promised speed 512 kbps in my broadband. Impressed with it since my telephone line is very noisy and sometimes not really working.

Name:  ForumRunner_20111111_093646.png
Views: 1714
Size:  55.9 KB
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2011, 14:33   #637
Senior - BHPian
 
S_U_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,778
Thanked: 375 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Last couple of months, my connection has been unstable. I get disconnected at least a couple of times every hour, though speeds are very good. Anyone else facing this kind of an issue?
S_U_N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2011, 22:45   #638
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Just for the sake of info. BSNL has a new portal. Older portal works. but strangely the new update is not reflecting. I changed my plan to ULD900 combo. and its not being reflecting in my portal. I visited to BSNL ofice and they showed me a circular about a new portal. You have to register and get a password. I am yet to get my password though.

SAP NetWeaver Portal

PS: Only IE works.

Last edited by SirAlec : 15th November 2011 at 22:47.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2011, 11:07   #639
Senior - BHPian
 
S_U_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,778
Thanked: 375 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

^Tried registering on this new portal. Is this for all India users or is this region specific?
I have a consumer number in my landline bill whereas the registration page asks for customer ID.
If I key in my consumer number in that field I get this:

The Web Dynpro application 'PageBuilder' has expired. Restart the application. Choose 'Refresh' in the iView tray or use the browser 'Refresh' button to restart the iView
Details: No details available
S_U_N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2011, 14:53   #640
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirAlec View Post
... PS: Only IE works.
Bombs on Mozilla (Firefox) but definitely works on Chrome. Alas, it doesn't seem to anything practical or significant.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2011, 20:33   #641
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

^^^
Did you guys get the password yet ?

Our JTO says its the new portal, and will help manage everything including paying bills online.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2011, 21:45   #642
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Ok! here we go. the new portal is awesome. There are numerous things we can do. some feature are yet to be operable. I think in coming time visiting the local exchange will be primitive.


PS: do not go for ULD (Unlimited Differential speed) plan. I change back from 900ULD combo. It was useless. as download speed came down to 22Kbps from my usual 256Kbps.

BSNL BroadBand Issues-new-portal-bsnl.jpg
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2011, 09:16   #643
Senior - BHPian
 
S_U_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,778
Thanked: 375 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

I don't have a "Customer ID" - at least my land line bill does not mention this.
All I have is Consumer Number - tried that in the registration form - did not work.
Then, I went to data.bsnl.in and logged in with my existing username/password.

Saw the Customer ID there and used that in the new portal for registration.
Now I am waiting for the customer care to call me for verification.
BTW: The new portal does not work for me on IE9. I had to switch to compatibility mode in IE 9 to get this working.
S_U_N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2011, 23:07   #644
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 218
Thanked: 19 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Anyone here with experience of upgrading from UL750 to UL1350?

I've made a request through online portal.Got it promptly registered.got follow up call and today they made the change.From yesterday evening my connection was not working,as they changed my username and pass, to change to new plan.

Got someone from exchange today.New username and password updated on modem and its working now.

But my speed didn't increase much.It currently goes upto 1.5-2.0mbps range only.
Even the modem connects to 2mbps only(attainable rate in my modem shows upto 8mbps).Current 1350 has 4mbps upto 20GB,then 512kbps --unlimited.

Questions:

1.Do I need to change any modem settings?
2.Do the new speed come only in next billing cycle? (my billing cycle is 15the of everymonth)
3 How to get the portal id to check usage? As my old connection was using the old 59 series ip,I never needed this portal id stuff.Now my ip got changed to 117 series and need this.

Last edited by mykal shoemaker : 9th December 2011 at 23:14.
mykal shoemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2011, 00:11   #645
Senior - BHPian
 
S_U_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,778
Thanked: 375 Times
Default Re: BSNL BroadBand Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by S_U_N View Post

Saw the Customer ID there and used that in the new portal for registration.
Now I am waiting for the customer care to call me for verification.
BTW: The new portal does not work for me on IE9. I had to switch to compatibility mode in IE 9 to get this working.
Update: No one called. Today, I visited bsnl website and tried registering on http://portal.bsnl.in/bsnlcca/login.aspx portal.

They expect a Unique ID to be entered but I do not have that in my land line bill - I have put in my consumer number there. I need to call 1500 as the next step. Why do they make these things so cumbersome?

Last edited by S_U_N : 10th December 2011 at 00:13.
S_U_N is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:23.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks