Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th April 2008, 16:35   #61
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Tanveer - I too have a BSNL connection on which I'm facing major disconnection problems for a quite a while now.

Sometimes it works just fine & sometimes it keeps getting disconnected after every 5-10 mins. For the past 1 week disconnections are happening too frequently. I lose data transmission & the link light also begins to flash at random. Also, many a time when data transmission stops, I have to manually disconnect the connection & when I try to reconnect it says "The remote computer did not respond". When this happens I have to switch the modem off & on & then wait for it to reacquire the link before I can connect which is a real pain.

What do you think the problem is? And the modem I'm using is Siemens C2110 non-wireless plugged directly through lan.
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 16:37   #62
Senior - BHPian
 
lohithrao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kudla/Mangaluru
Posts: 3,124
Thanked: 161 Times
Default

Iraghava, check the dns server settings...
lohithrao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 16:38   #63
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Frequent disconnection normally happens due to one of these things
1. Bad line
2. Splitter gone bad
3. Modem gone bad.
the first 2 are easy to detect. Just connect to the modem at 192.168.1.1 and check out the DSL statistics. You will find a page which gives your SnR. This is signal to noise ration.
If it falls below 16-17 , there is a good chance that even switching on the tube light may cut your connection.
Normally its around 30dB.
If its not a SnR problem, then its most probably a modem issue.
In rare cases it may be the problem with BSNL server, but then everybody using BSNL in your area will be getting this problem.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 16:39   #64
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Lohith, it's on Obtain DNS automatically, should I change that?
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 16:50   #65
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

iraghava, your modem is disconnecting, its not a DNS issue.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 16:53   #66
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
the first 2 are easy to detect. Just connect to the modem at 192.168.1.1 and check out the DSL statistics. You will find a page which gives your SnR. This is signal to noise ration.
And how do I do that??
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 16:59   #67
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

http://192.168.1.1/main.html

Type this in the address bar
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 17:01   #68
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Type 192.168.1.1 in IE or FF. User pass is mostly admin unless you changed it.

On that page click Status. Under Status page there will be ADSL option click that and you will get your SNR.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 17:06   #69
Senior - BHPian
 
Bass&Trouble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 2,742
Thanked: 65 Times
Default Help with configuring internet connection

I have a cable internet connection that required us to dial if we want to connect to the internet from the machine on which the dialing program was installed. This caused us to keep one machine always on, even if very few machines were using the internet at that time. So now we have what I think is a wireless router. All PCs directly connect to the internet through this, so only machines that are required to be on stay on. However, now there is no "dialer", hence if the internet connection drops, there is no prompt to redial and it takes a while for everyone to figure out that the connection is lost, and then restart the router to resume the connection. Earlier, the dialer was set to automatically redial when line dropped. Is something of this sort possible with current setup?
Bass&Trouble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 17:11   #70
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
Type 192.168.1.1 in IE or FF. User pass is mostly admin unless you changed it.

On that page click Status. Under Status page there will be ADSL option click that and you will get your SNR.
Can't get through, it won't let me access it, incorrect password. Tried my connection password & admin also. Now what to do?
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 17:14   #71
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,491
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default

default user name and password will be "admin"
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 17:16   #72
BHPian
 
redfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, The Windy City
Posts: 444
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

B&T, you mentioned no dialer now. Have you got a non-dialing connection from your provider, which is always through and need not be dialed? Or you guys have done something your own to overcome this? Please specify in detail which may help to dig more into this issue.
redfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 17:18   #73
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
default user name and password will be "admin"
Arrey waah!! Thank you Jaggu dada!!
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 17:36   #74
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bass&Trouble View Post
Is something of this sort possible with current setup?
There can be a option configured in the router for automatic login when connection is lost or time out expired.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 17:55   #75
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

So here are the screenshots:
Attached Thumbnails
BSNL BroadBand Issues-modem1.jpg  

BSNL BroadBand Issues-modem2.jpg  

iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:20.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks