Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 1st May 2008, 11:34   #91
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Not surprised at the BSNL bashing here.

My dad had a BSNL connection at his place in Trichy. It works only when it wishes to. One can never be sure if the internet will be working or not at the time of usage!

After 6 months of patience, calls to everyone involved at BSNL (SE, ASE, Lineman, et la) dad had enough and gave in the termination letter few days back.

The fact was that he was charged for the entire period of non-connectivity was frustrating - but then, there should not be a 'period of connectivity' and if at all!!! Most often this was like 20 days a month.

He has now moved to Tata Indicom internet; only reason for not going to Airtel BB was due to the fact that it was not available at the place he stays. (I am using Airtel BB at home here for almost a year and very satisfied! :-) )
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2008, 12:04   #92
BHPian
 
shazikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 391
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

I have been using BSNL BB since the time the service started in Bangalore. I never had any problems with connectivity.. Yes, heavy rains means lines are down for a few hours...
shazikon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2008, 09:28   #93
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 119
Thanked: Once
Default BSNL broadband DNS error - resolved

I am posting here and this info might be useful for other users.

I have BSNL broadband at home. Recently, few websites were not opening in the browser. The ping test showed that hostname was not being resolved and hence I suspected DNS error.

I called the BSNL call centre and obtained the correct DNS to be used. I found the service technician patient and pleasant at conversation.

Old DNS entry: 218.248.255.145

New entry:
Preferred DNS : 192.168.1.1
Alternate DNS : 218.248.240.23

cheers,
sreenidhibr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2008, 14:49   #94
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bass&Trouble View Post
Its 192.168.0.1. admin - admin doesn't work. :( Someone must have changed the password. But I think I figured out the steps post login based on the information you have posted. Thanks for that.
You are right, Bass&Trouble. It is 192.168.0.1 for me too. I guess you are using a dLink router.
The other url is for linksys routers, I think.
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2008, 14:51   #95
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sreenidhibr View Post
I am posting here and this info might be useful for other users.

I have BSNL broadband at home. Recently, few websites were not opening in the browser. The ping test showed that hostname was not being resolved and hence I suspected DNS error.

I called the BSNL call centre and obtained the correct DNS to be used. I found the service technician patient and pleasant at conversation.

Old DNS entry: 218.248.255.145

New entry:
Preferred DNS : 192.168.1.1
Alternate DNS : 218.248.240.23

cheers,
How do you conduct a ping test, and where do you get the option of feeding these new entries?
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2008, 16:50   #96
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

In a command window, "ping <sitename>"

The DNS entries are made in the Administration screens of the modem/router.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2008, 21:14   #97
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 119
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
In a command window, "ping <sitename>"
That's right.

- If the error is "not able to contact server", then it is probably a DNS error
- If an IP address is still displayed, but still ping fails then it means DNS is fine and there is some other error.

Quote:
The DNS entries are made in the Administration screens of the modem/router.
Actually, in my case, it was in the network properties. You will find it approximately here:
- control panel - my network places - TCP/IP - Properties

cheers,

Last edited by sreenidhibr : 2nd June 2008 at 21:16.
sreenidhibr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2008, 00:25   #98
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sreenidhibr View Post
I am posting here and this info might be useful for other users.

I have BSNL broadband at home. Recently, few websites were not opening in the browser. The ping test showed that hostname was not being resolved and hence I suspected DNS error.

I called the BSNL call centre and obtained the correct DNS to be used. I found the service technician patient and pleasant at conversation.

Old DNS entry: 218.248.255.145

New entry:
Preferred DNS : 192.168.1.1
Alternate DNS : 218.248.240.23

cheers,
Thank you very much for that... TBhp is loading in a flash now!! Seems to have solved the 'slow' issue for good!!
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2008, 01:14   #99
BHPian
 
airfoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 305
Thanked: 65 Times
Default

If you have issues with DNS, you could try the free DNS service offered by OpenDNS. I've changed the settings on my router and everything works like a charm ever since.

Their Primary & Secondary DNS servers are:
  • 208.67.222.222
  • 208.67.220.220
airfoil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2008, 13:17   #100
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

The problem of websites not opening still persist.

I myself use OpenDNS but still unable to open around 70% of the websites. Something is wrong with BSNL and they themselves doesn't know about it.

Last edited by abhibh : 3rd June 2008 at 13:18.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2008, 21:33   #101
Senior - BHPian
 
rjstyles69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bengalooru..
Posts: 4,343
Thanked: 784 Times
Default

Folks need help to configure Mircosoft Outlook on my home broadband connection. The weirdo's from BSNL have no clue how this is done and nor do I . Not much of knowledge regarding Exchange and Mail. Please help and thanks in advance.
rjstyles69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2008, 22:46   #102
BHPian
 
Ho0ligaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 37
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Has anyone faced frequent disconnections on BSNL? like the DSL line stays on for about 20-30seconds maximum and then goes off, been facing this since 2-3 days, even during the night 2-8 free time, any solutions?
Ho0ligaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2008, 14:34   #103
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 32
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

^^ Which is your ADSL Modem? Huawei modems are know to get over heated in course of their functioning and cease to work properly. Also verify whether any work is being carried out on the DSLAM.
ipkonfig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2008, 03:44   #104
BHPian
 
rohan_fonseca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Panaji
Posts: 984
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sreenidhibr View Post
New entry:
Preferred DNS : 192.168.1.1
Thats the default gateway. Can the networking geniuses please comment.
rohan_fonseca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2008, 08:30   #105
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rohan_fonseca View Post
Thats the default gateway. Can the networking geniuses please comment.
Yes, the 192.168.1.1 IP address is the default gateway (in this case the modem). The ADSL modem acts as a DNS Forwarder by default. As such, it will forward the DNS requests it receives to the ISP's DNS servers. So basically, every DNS request is being forwarded to the ISP's DNS servers. In case of BSNL, its useless. What I generally do is that I disable the ISP assigned DNS servers in my modem and provide my own DNS servers. Currently I am using OpenDNS and am having a better performance as compared to BSNL's own servers.
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:11.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks