Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th June 2008, 08:43   #106
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 32
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Setting the DNS to 192.168.1.1 helps, but the DNS server addresses should be set on the modem itself. If u disable it, then u must enter the appropriate DNS server addresses in the connection TCP/IP properties.
ipkonfig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2008, 08:44   #107
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 32
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Oh and BTW, am currently using Singtel DNS, and surely they are much better than OpenDNS, which lately has been sort of sluggish.
ipkonfig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 22:45   #108
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,572
Thanked: 7,043 Times
Default Halleluiah !!

After more than 2 years, found a guy who could do the wiring for my house and PRESTO, no noise on phone line and my modem SNR went to some respectable numbers. 2 hours and not even one disconnection, inspite of getting incoming calls.

So people having multiple phone lines connected, ensure that the physical line goes to the splitter first and then through the splitter to phones.

This i had to do through a private party! Such a simple wiring issue these guys couldnt sort for so long.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 23:19   #109
BHPian
 
kunaldhami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Surat
Posts: 144
Thanked: 62 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
After more than 2 years, found a guy who could do the wiring for my house and PRESTO, no noise on phone line and my modem SNR went to some respectable numbers. 2 hours and not even one disconnection, inspite of getting incoming calls.

So people having multiple phone lines connected, ensure that the physical line goes to the splitter first and then through the splitter to phones.

This i had to do through a private party! Such a simple wiring issue these guys couldnt sort for so long.
I also had similar problem.I asked my BSNL wireman to do the wiring like u said..

All phones
/
line->spliter<
\
Modem.

and he did this promptly..
kunaldhami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 09:50   #110
Senior - BHPian
 
lohithrao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kudla/Mangaluru
Posts: 3,125
Thanked: 162 Times
Default Bye Bye BSNL

After about 15yrs having BSNL landline had to say adieu to it thanks to the friendly/ prompt service of the BSNL about 8 months back had a bad time with Reliance Wimax ....after getting rid of it i went for BSNL , it took about 2 months to get the connection after repeated request and running around..

The only reason i had to go for BSNL was because their was no port available for Airtel...once had the connection the drama started frequent disconnection and dont know how many complaints i made...initially they were propmt in fixing but last 2 months was horrible... and past 1 month month we had a bad time as the phone had 2 many disturbance and the was unable to connect at all!

BSNL service guys took only about a month to realize that it was due to a cable problem.

After going to the cable dept and urging them to resolve the issue, they took almost 2 weeks to wake up by this time my patience had ran out and for my luck the Airtels one of the port got released... i placed a request for the connection and i got it in a days time!

Am relived that i got rid of BSNL.....BSNL WORST HAI SABKE LIYE!!!
lohithrao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 10:22   #111
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Same situation was there at my native place. Disconnected the BSNL connection which we had since 1990.

This was also due to lack of support and proper rectification of broadband related issues and it did not make sense have two landlines.

Isn't BSNL losing out of old customers due to their inefficiency??? Guess they are least bothered!
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 11:07   #112
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 594
Thanked: 29 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyWheels View Post
Same situation was there at my native place. Disconnected the BSNL connection which we had since 1990.

This was also due to lack of support and proper rectification of broadband related issues and it did not make sense have two landlines.

Isn't BSNL losing out of old customers due to their inefficiency??? Guess they are least bothered!
I too get rid off BSNL last week and switched to Airtel. I don't know when they will improve.Even they follow Airtel steps they will take ages t come to their level
aka_iitd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 17:37   #113
Senior - BHPian
 
lohithrao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kudla/Mangaluru
Posts: 3,125
Thanked: 162 Times
Default

BSNL will never improve, if it has to be improved they have to sack everyone working presently and start a fresh...which will never happen

If one visits the BSNL office one will know that people working there are on vacation

I hate their attitude!
lohithrao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 18:06   #114
BHPian
 
gendarmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: India
Posts: 731
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

B.S.N.L has been the best net connection i ever had, in fact i havent turned off the the CPU for over a month nw, its been connected all through w/o dropping.

Had beam which burnt my computer & worked 14 hours of the day, Sify worked 4 hours a day equally distributed though the day.

The only major problem was setting up the modem, the BSNL engg just couldn't. A call D-link Customer care got it configured in 20 mins(over the phone)

Over the last 2 1/2 years its not worked on 2 occasions, once was a cable error(broken cable) and the other was User name password do not not exist on domain error, fixed in 2 hours after the complaint.
Sometimes it doesnt connect at all, endlessly displays the "Connecting" dialogue box, re-starting(turn off-turn on) the modem solves the problem.

Last edited by gendarmee : 27th September 2008 at 18:07.
gendarmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 18:43   #115
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lohithrao View Post
...If one visits the BSNL office one will know that people working there are on vacation

I hate their attitude!
Check with Sam. He has a on going 'relationship' with them! They just love to see him walking in with the previous months bill!


Quote:
Originally Posted by gendarmee View Post
B.S.N.L has been the best net connection i ever had, in fact i havent turned off the the CPU for over a month nw, its been connected all through w/o dropping...Over the last 2 1/2 years its not worked on 2 occasions...
Yes, there are some lucky customers as yourself, who has seen the service levels BSNL is capable of achieving! Its just that this set of people are a small set when compared with the rest.
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 19:07   #116
BHPian
 
gendarmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: India
Posts: 731
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyWheels View Post
Yes, there are some lucky customers as yourself, who has seen the service levels BSNL is capable of achieving! Its just that this set of people are a small set when compared with the rest.
True to an extent, few guys from the other end of the city have issues.
Also, people facing a problem are more likely too post than ones not facing it, hence cant count the ones not facing a problem, cant have an exact ratio!
gendarmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 19:22   #117
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,734
Thanked: 1,151 Times
Default

another reason for frequent disconnections and lousy SNR is rusting/metal corrosion at the connection. In my house , they've just twisted the wires together and covered it up with insulation tape , and this is on the roof, left to the elements. I end up baring the wire and making a new connection about once a year
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 19:38   #118
Senior - BHPian
 
undead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bhavani - Komarapalayam
Posts: 1,187
Thanked: 164 Times
Default

My BSNL Broadband is very good. I get good speed all the time. Sometimes the connection disconnects , but they rectify it quickly. I just call the local BSNL office in my town and talk to the "AE" .
undead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 20:10   #119
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
In my house , they've just twisted the wires together and covered it up with insulation tape , and this is on the roof, left to the elements.
Lucky man!
MTNL does not believe, that after the wires are twisted, there is need for insulation tape!
That's New Delhi for you!
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 22:31   #120
BHPian
 
Glass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MegaBHPian* at Hyderabad
Posts: 252
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

I have a BSNL broadband connection and it is quite okay as long as it works.
If I raise a complaint on 198 on occasion however, the service person calls immediately and closes the complaint equally fast without resolving.
I found a customer service DGM at a customer centre near me and calling her gets an issue sorted out in minutes.
Glass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration carboy Gadgets, Computers & Software 69 9th October 2012 23:19
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:37.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks