Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18th August 2008, 10:38   #136
BHPian
 
vcash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 453
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
1. Is it that you can't access these AT ANY TIME?

2. Could possibly be a "noisy" phone line which is causing intermittence. Should be possible to check the noise level via the Admin screen of the modem

3. You see the "Alternate configuration" tab in your last pic? That's where you set the second IP address (but this would be used in the either/or fashion, I think, i.e. use the second if the first one is not available). Or, click 'Advanced' and add the second IP address. 'ipconfig /all' on the command line should list all the addresses set.

You should preferably use two different series associated with the 2 sources, e.g. 192.168.1.xx for one, and 192.168.2.xx for the other. This way there will never be a confusion. Each PC/laptop can have more than 1 IP address; the individual routers figure out how to handle traffic on the same physical LAN.
Thanks for the information and here is an update.
1) It was happening sporadically but I can access all the sites mentioned now - I think that it was a BSNL server issue.

2) The phone line was noisy. Got it fixed through BSNL and no more drops on the internet front at all over the ethernet cable connecting to the linksys router.

3) Configured the IP's in the advanced tab and the laptops switch over from one router to another seamlessly.
vcash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2008, 14:33   #137
BHPian
 
im_srini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland
Posts: 928
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Hi ph03n!x, I too have an Airtel broadband connection at home & I'm using a D-Link DI-524. The router has been serving a desktop, a bunch of laptops, & an XBox 360 for the past 2.5 years without a hitch

I find it astonishing that you had issues with returning what was obviously a faulty piece - didn't it come with a warranty ? May I ask where you got your D-Link router from ?
im_srini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2008, 16:16   #138
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by im_srini View Post
Hi ph03n!x, I too have an Airtel broadband connection at home & I'm using a D-Link DI-524. The router has been serving a desktop, a bunch of laptops, & an XBox 360 for the past 2.5 years without a hitch

I find it astonishing that you had issues with returning what was obviously a faulty piece - didn't it come with a warranty ? May I ask where you got your D-Link router from ?
The warranty was company provided, which means i need to hunt down D-Link's authorized service center and give it to them, they will check the unit and give me a replacement. And this is one day after buying the unit - this is the "process"! I got it from Mercy Electronics in Adyar, and they were "considerate" to take the hassle of taking it to the authorized center and getting a replacement, all "within 2 days" because my unit was brand new.

And I know lots of people having DI-524 without a problem. But i am not sure if it is being used for bittorrent traffic 24x7 - that is when i noticed my DIR-300 acting up!

You see, even if you have 10 computers, usually each computer will be making 5 or 10 connections - which means 50 for all of them put together - this can be handled easily by any router. But when it comes to torrents, each torrent may have 100's of connections - and I have about 2 or 3 downloading, and four or five uploading...!
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2008, 00:01   #139
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

ok guys major problem, I have aBSNL broadband connection via a Siemens C2110 modem. Now last week I bought a Bekin 54G wireless router (Model # F5D7230-4) to go wireless. Now it was mostly running fine but facing some conflicts every once in a while.

So I called a friend who sent me the new firmware for the modem (from the site calcuttatelephones.com/dataoneinstall/mu09.html

Now when I updated the firmware the modem behaves funny. When I switch it on after a few seconds all the 4 lights on it light up & stay constant if themodem is not connected to the laptop (via Ethernet). If it is connected then the Link/Data/PCUSB lights blink on & off together.

I tried reinstalling the firmware but that didn't work, I even tried resetting it but that didn't work either. Can anyone help me with this please? It's kinda urgent.
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 09:49   #140
BHPian
 
nirmalts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Stuttgart, Germ
Posts: 252
Thanked: 6 Times
Default Cannot detect wireless network

Hello,

I am trying to setup wireless LAN on my dad's notebook. He has a broadband connection from BSNL. The modem/router is Siemens SL2-141-I. The laptop is Compaq C722TU. The OS is XP.The connection works fine with "wire" through the modem. But when I search for network through the wireless network search dialog in XP it simply says, "No network found". The BSNL guy tried everything possible to make it work as wireless. He finally got another laptop and it easily detected the network without any change in configuration.

Any clue what could be wrong here?

Thanks and regards,
Nirmal
nirmalts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 10:39   #141
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: chennai
Posts: 755
Thanked: 292 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post

This is *really* intriguing. I think a good network admin guy should look at your setup physically.

Try this: Right click on the wireless network icon in the System Tray and select 'View Available Wireless Networks'. Under 'Related Tasks' in this screen, select 'Change advanced settings'. In the resulting window, select the 'Wireless Networks' tab.
* Check the box "Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings"
* If your wireless network SSID does not appear in under 'Preferred networks', add it
* Under 'Advanced', check the box "Any available network (access point preferred)"
* Under Properties of your preferred network >> Association
- Check "Connect even if this network is not broadcasting"
- 'Network Authentication': Open, 'Data encryption': WEP
- 'The key is provided for me automatically': unchecked
- Your WEP key entered in the 'Network key' (and 'Confirm network key')
- Key index: 1 (I hope the Wireless router does not have an automatic Key index cycling feature. Could you please check?)
* Under Connection tab, 'Connect when this network is in range' should be checked

Fingers crossed - try maadi! From the Mac, perhaps you could glance through the settings on the Wireless Router to see if there is anything that is inimical to the Windoze box settings.
Sir,

Just now saw your reply. Will definitely try it out in the evening and let you know of the outcome. As of now, last night and today morning it was "off" time and so laptop did not recognize my home network.
Going by the historical pattern, it should automatically pick up my network in the evening. Lets see.

thanks for the suggestion.

regards
tifosi.
tifosikrishna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 13:10   #142
BHPian
 
anandtheleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 347
Thanked: 176 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nirmalts View Post
Hello,

I am trying to setup wireless LAN on my dad's notebook. He has a broadband connection from BSNL. The modem/router is Siemens SL2-141-I. The laptop is Compaq C722TU. The OS is XP.The connection works fine with "wire" through the modem. But when I search for network through the wireless network search dialog in XP it simply says, "No network found". The BSNL guy tried everything possible to make it work as wireless. He finally got another laptop and it easily detected the network without any change in configuration.

Any clue what could be wrong here?

Thanks and regards,
Nirmal
Hi, sometimes we miss the obvious, was the wireless network switch on in the laptop? I had forgotten this and had wasted 3 hours while setting up my wi-fi network.
anandtheleo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 14:11   #143
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,607
Thanked: 6,692 Times
Default

And check that the device is enabled in My Network Places --> Properties.
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 14:24   #144
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,818
Thanked: 1,439 Times
Default

Is anyone here using Apple Time Capsule as part of their network - I've added one recently and it seems to have screwed up my existing home network, most likely because I dont understand whats going on. The TC itself has become quite useless at backing up as the disk suddenly becomes unavailable for no reason whatsoever (it cant be connectivity as it is connected with Ethernet, not on WiFi).
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 14:43   #145
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

I was also looking at time capasule for my backup needs, but decided DIY is better after reading this
Time Capsule: everything you wanted to know - Engadget

Hopefully this will offer some solution
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 15:38   #146
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,026
Thanked: 373 Times
Default

Check from Device Manager if Wireless Network card is there and is enabled. In case everything obvious such as network adaptor switch on , Wlan card enabled , driver installed is OK then it may be problem with card itself.
In case the WiFi chipset is not present on the motherboard and connected
externally on MB but inside the box due to voilent shake / dropping the laptop WLAN Card gets detached with mother bord , Long back this happned to me on my old laptop when Airport security person dropped it.
When I took it out of bag to put on X-Ray belt.

You can take it to laptop dealer and get checked if you have never done a DIY on laptop before. If it is not physical displacement then it may be a case of WiFi Card gone kaput but you can easily get a replacement.

In case the motherboard has WLAN chipset and it is not working then either get it repaired through a reputed dealer at cost or get an external PCIMCA card and use it in your laptop.


Quote:
Originally Posted by nirmalts View Post
Hello,

I am trying to setup wireless LAN on my dad's notebook. He has a broadband connection from BSNL. The modem/router is Siemens SL2-141-I. The laptop is Compaq C722TU. The OS is XP.The connection works fine with "wire" through the modem. But when I search for network through the wireless network search dialog in XP it simply says, "No network found". The BSNL guy tried everything possible to make it work as wireless. He finally got another laptop and it easily detected the network without any change in configuration.

Any clue what could be wrong here?

Thanks and regards,
Nirmal
amitk26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2008, 19:06   #147
Senior - BHPian
 
Ramsagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bangalore-Nellore
Posts: 1,318
Thanked: 38 Times
Default

ph03n!x.....Sorry to say that..i work for the same Company in B'lore R&D center.infact i've been part of the DIR-300 process and i've DIR-300 next to me connected to my iphone and other PC's....It was tested with XIAIA by generating more packets than to its limit....may u were lucky enough to get a faltooo pice...apologies from my side...

The same content...was escalated to my channel members.thanks for the piece of info...

Last edited by Zappo : 27th August 2008 at 20:10. Reason: Please dont use a dotty posting style. Writing....like.....this.... makes your posts difficult to read.
Ramsagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 15:28   #148
BHPian
 
nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 168
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Bumping this thread to seek some information to setup wifi at home.

Please suggest a good modem-router combo, i currently have shortlisted LINKSYS wag200g, anyone has experience with this equipment? Also, is it better to purchase the wifi router and modem separately or the combo works better?

thanks!
nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 15:40   #149
BHPian
 
ms001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: bangalore
Posts: 917
Thanked: 60 Times
Default

Any specific reason that you are looking for a separate setup (ADSL model and wifi router)
I think you will anyway get the router from the ISP.
If you need to WiFi router there are plenty available in the market.
the popular ones being.
Netgear ,Lynksys, d - link .
I have been using Netgear WGR614 (2000 rs) for the past 4 years without any trouble .They have good customer support as well.

NETGEAR WGR614 54 Mbps 802.11g Wireless Router
ms001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 16:22   #150
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,491
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nemo View Post
Bumping this thread to seek some information to setup wifi at home.

Please suggest a good modem-router combo, i currently have shortlisted LINKSYS wag200g, anyone has experience with this equipment? Also, is it better to purchase the wifi router and modem separately or the combo works better?

thanks!
Nowadays all the service providers will give you a wifi router at an additional price which will be less than you spend if you but it yourself. Hazzle free and wire mess free. If you have Modem and wifi router separate it will be a wiring mess near the wired area

Unless there is a specific reason why you want to buy this yourself or you can pick up some cheap stuff on sale from US (ensure you buy international power supply or will need a step up).

I also will recommend Linksys, very easy UI and set up and reliable hardware.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Home Networking Akshay1234 Gadgets, Computers & Software 35 31st May 2013 23:14
Linksys WAG 200G Wireless Home Gateway+MTNL Triband: settings required nishantgandhi Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 3rd June 2009 19:34
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
Home Wireless A/V esteem_lover Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 7th February 2007 16:59
Wireless LAN protocol sandeepmdas Shifting gears 3 22nd September 2005 12:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:16.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks