Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th March 2009, 16:31   #181
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,613
Thanked: 6,700 Times
Default

Hub is indeed obsolete, although, for a small home network the difference is immaterial, which is the reason I tend to say 'hub/switch'. I guess I'll start saying just 'switch' from now!

OK... the switch gets those systems connected at minimal cost, if cabling is easy, but one should consider, before buying, that if wireless is wanted in the future, the Rs500 will have been wasted. We use wireless for a laptop at the other end of the same room! We use the n standard too, which is faster than wire! Much increased budget requirement for that, though.
Thad E Ginathom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2009, 17:32   #182
BHPian
 
ariendj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 503
Thanked: 79 Times
Default

could you mention some routers and switches in the mentioned prices!!
ariendj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2009, 18:09   #183
BHPian
 
dreamdiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 420
Thanked: 55 Times
Default

A 5 port switch would cost you around Rs.500-600. Some of the well know brands are DLink and Netgear that are sold in India.

Wireless G Standard routers start from Rs.1600 and go all the way up to Rs.2500. Some well know brands here are DLink, Netgear, Belkin and Linksys. N Standard routers offer more than double the speed and range when compared to G Standard routers and cost more.

I have a Linksys WRT54G2, paid around Rs.2400 and pretty happy with it. Tales care of 1 desktop and 1 laptop and a wireless printer on the network.

Try to go in for a wireless router than a switch because you will enjoy the mobility when you buy the new laptop. You can surf wireless internet on the laptop without the hassles of cables at home.
dreamdiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2009, 22:45   #184
Senior - BHPian
 
finneyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,603
Thanked: 138 Times
Default

Guys, I got the Netgear wireless router (WGR-614) today.

The set-up was quite easy & it was done in 15 minutes.
Now, the wireless Net access works perfectly on my laptop and mobile.

Thanks ms001 & others who provided info on this thread.
finneyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2009, 22:52   #185
BHPian
 
ms001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: bangalore
Posts: 917
Thanked: 60 Times
Default

you are welcome Finney , enjoy the mobility
ms001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 00:17   #186
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,613
Thanked: 6,700 Times
Default

Congratulations, and well done to get set up so quickly

Enjoy!
Thad E Ginathom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 01:37   #187
BHPian
 
maverick555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haryana
Posts: 78
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

hi all

im planning to buy new Adsl modem+router as my modem (provided by bsnl ) has stopped working.

im looking b/w buffalo,linksys and netgear.
can anybody recommend any specific model to go for along with price


Thanks
maverick555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 02:49   #188
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: HYD
Posts: 226
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ariendj View Post
could you mention some routers and switches in the mentioned prices!!
netgear router

linksys switch

netgear switch

d-link switch

some switch

considering the prices mentioned in the links, I would say go for the wireless router. I have the same model for past one year.
Comrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 11:22   #189
BHPian
 
ariendj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 503
Thanked: 79 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by finneyp View Post
I got the Netgear wireless router (WGR-614) today.

The set-up was quite easy & it was done in 15 minutes.
Now, the wireless Net access works perfectly on my laptop and mobile.
how much did it cost you!!
ariendj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 13:00   #190
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,819
Thanked: 1,439 Times
Default Help!!!

I've never had to ask for help on these matters before, but I have to acknowledge defeat in this case as the frustration of not being able to achieve what I wanted to is killing me!

Situation:

I moved apartments recently and find low WiFi coverage in certain rooms. I use a Belkin N1 router which has very good range.

I also have an Apple Airport Express which I use to stream music to my HiFi from my PCs (both Sony Vaio and Apple MacMini).

Additionally, I have an Apple Time Capsule (1TB) which I use for back-up and storage. I do not store music or pics on my MacMini - they are stored on the Time Capsule which was also set-up as a network storage device so that I could keep my music and pictures synced between all the PCs and the Mac.

I wanted to use either the Airport Express or the Time Capsule to extend my wireless network so that I could get good WiFi reception throughout the house. I spend a lot of time in my balcony, where I had low WiFi strength.

Problem Statement:

Neither my Airport Express nor my Time Capsule will extend my Wireless Network, despite having this feature on them. The Airport Express will join the wireless network and I am able to stream music from one room to another though the connection does seem very weak and breaks often as compared to the one in my earlier apartment - hence the need to extend the WiFi network too.

The Time Capsule for some strange reason will no longer connect to the network wirelessly. It works only when connected to the Belkin over Ethernet, which is quite meaningless as I would have 2 wireless routers connected to each other by Ethernet in the same room!


What seems to be the problem?

When I click on the 'Extend my existing wireless network' on the Time Capsule, it gives me a drop-down list of available wireless networks which includes my Belkin-routed network. However when I click on the SSID it says "This network cannot be extended, please choose another".

Some research on the internet talks about the Apple devices supporting WDS (Wireless Distribution System) networks while Belkin supports WPA (WiFI Protected Access?) which Apple doesnt.

My network security is set to WEP 128bit and not WPA/WPA-PSK. The Time Capsule was working earlier on this network and was accessible to all PCs and the Mac in my previous home, but I have never used it before to try and EXTEND my WiFi network (because I didnt need to).

Now the Time Capsule wont even connect to the network, forget extending it.

Possible solutions?

The easiest way around this would be to replace the Belkin as the WiFi router and use it only as a modem, with the Time Capsule then taking over as the router. This seems to be easy as there is an option in the TC setup where you can 'take over' or 'replace' an existing router.

Apple-to-Apple communication would presumably be easier, so then I can use the Airport Express to extend the Time Capsule's network.

The problems with this 'solution':

1. We have a PS3 on the network, for which I have set up NAT and DMZ on the Belkin. I bought the Belkin as the earlier Siemens router did not support NAT.

I am not sure if the Time Capsule will support this.

2. I am also not very sure of the Time Capsule's range as it does seem rather weak. The Belkin N1, on the other hand, is quite powerful and still manages to service every corner of the house - its just that the signals are weak in some critical parts.

3. I'm not sure if I want my files on a storage medium that is ON the primary WiFi router - I am not very comfortable with this from a security standpoint, but this could just be me being paranoid.

4. Making the TC as the primary router would mean relocating it from its current position on my bar. This has its own logistical issues as the lone printer in the house is stationed inside the bar and the TC acts as a network print server. Relocating the TC would mean relocating the Printer/Scanner/Copier/Fax - which means relocating furniture or adding more furniture at the point where the router is fixed.


I'm really frustrated after nearly 2 days of trouble-shooting.

Can anyone confirm whether they've made an Apple talk to a Belkin and extend the wireless network?
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 17:45   #191
BHPian
 
dreamdiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 420
Thanked: 55 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick555 View Post
hi all

im planning to buy new Adsl modem+router as my modem (provided by bsnl ) has stopped working.

im looking b/w buffalo,linksys and netgear.
can anybody recommend any specific model to go for along with price


Thanks
Does BSNL not replace defective ADSL Modem/router?

I doubt the getting Buffalo Network device in India. You will a Linksys or Netgear ADSL Modem/G-Router in India for around Rs.3000
dreamdiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 17:54   #192
BHPian
 
dreamdiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 420
Thanked: 55 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steeroid View Post
Can anyone confirm whether they've made an Apple talk to a Belkin and extend the wireless network?
Why dont you go in for a Belkin range extender?

or maybe some cool DIY Wifi repeater/range extender on the internet?
dreamdiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 20:20   #193
BHPian
 
maverick555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haryana
Posts: 78
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

@dreamdiesel

i was using my cousin's modem who purchased it by paying full amount.
but he is not in india now so cant get it replaced ,also i think it will be out of warranty now.

for buffalo network devices pls check the link below ,though i will call local no tmmrw.
Buffalo Inc.
maverick555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 22:58   #194
Senior - BHPian
 
finneyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,603
Thanked: 138 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ariendj View Post
how much did it cost you!!
I paid Rs.1872 (Rs.1800 + taxes).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
Congratulations, and well done to get set up so quickly
Thanks Thad! The Setup instructions was easy to follow.
finneyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 23:44   #195
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

@ steriod
can you please do the following.
1. quote the list of equipment in detail with their role.
2. respective ip range you are using.
3. security/encrypition you are using.

PS: exact model of router etc would help.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Home Networking Akshay1234 Gadgets, Computers & Software 35 31st May 2013 23:14
Linksys WAG 200G Wireless Home Gateway+MTNL Triband: settings required nishantgandhi Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 3rd June 2009 19:34
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
Home Wireless A/V esteem_lover Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 7th February 2007 16:59
Wireless LAN protocol sandeepmdas Shifting gears 3 22nd September 2005 12:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:05.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks