Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th October 2013, 22:07   #286
BHPian
 
abishek2222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 355
Thanked: 159 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triedeverything View Post
. but I can't find anything that I can use. Is there a way to configure this quickly.
If your talking about d link settings the simplest thing to do is the save the settings as a file on your desktop for each connection, when you want to switch just restore the appropriate settings and the router should reboot automatically instead of manually keying it in each time. I don't think the router supports a fail over connection to automatically change settings.
abishek2222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2014, 15:07   #287
BHPian
 
rajeshsundaram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ERD-CHN-BLR
Posts: 299
Thanked: 443 Times
Default Using 2 Broadband / DSL connections with Load-Balancer -AT HOME!

Need some info from TBHP network experts.

Been using BSNL Broadband for 2 years in Bangalore. So far things were good. But off late the connection is bit unreliable. So thought of getting one more Broadband connection from another ISP, and use both connections through a Load Balancer or a Dual WAN Router.

Why this need?
Currently my Always-on, BSNL (4MBPS Unlimited) connection is used by me, and my brother-in-law family which is residing next door. During peak times when me and my BIL are working from home, One desktop, Two laptops, One Smart TV, couple of Smartphones would be accessing the internet in random. Kids in both family use to play Youtube videos (nursery rhymes and a lot) in smartphones. So the 4MBPS connection (upto 60 GB, and 512 there after) serves us good. Over the time the internet necessity is growing more and more within the houses. BIL's wife is working from home, my wife is taking up language classes online etc.

But due to some unreliable connections with BSNL BB happening recently, I am thinking of buying additional BB connection to serve as a failover.

Why a LoadBalancer / Dual WAN Router?
While getting two DSL connections is easy, manual switching from one DSL to another in case of line failure, is a hell of a task. So the failover / changeover should happen automatically. That's why a LB / Dual WAN Router.

The Plan
I came across this device from TP-Link, which is a low cost load balancer
http://www.amazon.in/TP-Link-TL-R470...inhydr18418-21

Consider the following diagram..
Name:  net.jpg
Views: 1795
Size:  24.1 KB
- The BSNL and Airtel modems will be always-on subscribed to unlimited plans.
- The TPLink device will be the load balancer / failover manager
- The DLINK 2750U will serve as the WiFi source, to which all desktops, laptops, smartphones will connect to access the internet.

The Question
Will the above setup work? TBHP network experts, pls share your suggestions.

Am I looking for Bonding two broadband connections?
No. The necessity is - internet availability 24x7 by using failover.


Alternates :
---------------
Dual WAN Router

This seems to be a best fit. But I could not find any models of DUAL WAN ROUTERS available in India. Or I'd say, I dont know where to look for. The one option I saw is a Dual WAN router from ASUS. http://www.cnet.com/products/asus-rt...abit-router/2/

But I am not sure about the price and availability in India. And I believe these devices may cost a lot more.

3G WiFi Dongle
I am not fond of dongles. Most of the time, the speed is less or they come with hefty plan charges. And more over the speed is dependent on the location/area where I reside.

Last edited by rajeshsundaram : 25th June 2014 at 15:18.
rajeshsundaram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2014, 17:43   #288
BHPian
 
patron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 188
Thanked: 102 Times
Default Re: Using 2 Broadband / DSL connections with Load-Balancer -AT HOME!

I use an RT-N66U. The dual wan works on both loadbalancer and failover mode. I use ACT broadband and Airtel DSL with the latter as the failover connection. Works perfectly. I hardly find any lag in the switchover.
The router itself is packed with features and has an awesome range.

Review here
patron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2014, 18:48   #289
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Using 2 Broadband / DSL connections with Load-Balancer -AT HOME!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajeshsundaram View Post
The Plan
Consider the following diagram..
Attachment 1254028
- The BSNL and Airtel modems will be always-on subscribed to unlimited plans.
- The TPLink device will be the load balancer / failover manager
- The DLINK 2750U will serve as the WiFi source, to which all desktops, laptops, smartphones will connect to access the internet.
This should work and price of load balancer seems reasonable.

Other option would be to buy any router that supports DD-WRT et. el.

With that, you can convert one or more LAN ports to WAN ports. All these WAN ports can be used in load balancer / failover mode.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2014, 13:17   #290
Senior - BHPian
 
audioholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: BengaLuru
Posts: 3,016
Thanked: 4,187 Times
Default Re: Setting up a Home Wireless Lan

In the above setup, I have a doubt. Can the Dlink 2750U work as a wifi router only? Since its a Modem+Router combo, I am not sure if it is possible. If yes, how should the configuration be done? And since the model has ADSL capability, cant it be used instead of another ADSL modem?

Since we are getting a second BSNL connection at home due to increased load and also official provisions, I was also thinking of a similar setup. Bridge both connections and split the load. Currently I have a 4Mbps/60GB BSNL and luckily from the past three years of moving into the house, there hasnt been a single downtime yet(touchwood) there were initial hiccups which were duly sorted out by wiring change and also a few talks with the JTO. Also I dont want to switch to FO broadband since the wiring has to be redone for the same whereas I can easily accomodate two more phone lines without fuss.

Currently I have a Dlink 2750U and plan to retain it since coverage wise its good. Are there any multi line modems available as of now? Or what hardware should be used to combine two connections and use them parallely?
audioholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2014, 11:04   #291
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,042
Thanked: 3,586 Times
Default Re: Setting up a Home Wireless Lan

I have a NetgearN300 on my Den network. The chap said that he preferred to N150 but had no real explanation. I am quite happy with it, may be one switch off/on in two days. Not bad with half a dozen power outages a day, every one involves switch on and off of our Inverter, even if I assume the other end has an online UPS.
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2014, 16:21   #292
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DL9C
Posts: 2,383
Thanked: 1,979 Times
Default Re: Setting up a Home Wireless Lan

Facing a weird issue with my MTNL wifi connection these days.

Any device (laptop/phone) connected to wifi works for a few minutes and then starts giving - no internet connectivity error! If I use the ethernet cable it works fine. If I disconnect and reconnect, it works again for a few minutes and then the same thing - no connectivity! What could be the issue here? MTNL folks as usual have not been of much use.

No change in any of the settings that I remember.
Dry Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2014, 09:28   #293
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,042
Thanked: 3,586 Times
Default Re: Setting up a Home Wireless Lan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dry Ice View Post
Any device (laptop/phone) connected to wifi works for a few minutes and then starts giving - no internet connectivity error! If I use the ethernet cable it works fine. If I disconnect and reconnect, it works again for a few minutes and then the same thing - no connectivity! What could be the issue here? MTNL folks as usual have not been of much use.
Looks like the periodic refresh is not often enough.
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2014, 10:20   #294
Senior - BHPian
 
audioholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: BengaLuru
Posts: 3,016
Thanked: 4,187 Times
Default Re: Setting up a Home Wireless Lan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dry Ice View Post
Facing a weird issue with my MTNL wifi connection these days.

Any device (laptop/phone) connected to wifi works for a few minutes and then starts giving - no internet connectivity error! If I use the ethernet cable it works fine. If I disconnect and reconnect, it works again for a few minutes and then the same thing - no connectivity! What could be the issue here? MTNL folks as usual have not been of much use.

No change in any of the settings that I remember.
Try reducing the Wifi beacon interval by a short amount. I faced this problem since I had multiple devices running at 2.4Ghz and due to interference from other wifi signals in my building I reduced beacon interval, and also with the help of a software I used a free channel for wifi. Since three routers in my building were using the same channel I changed it to the one with best signal quality.
audioholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2014, 21:16   #295
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DL9C
Posts: 2,383
Thanked: 1,979 Times
Default Re: Setting up a Home Wireless Lan

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgiitk View Post
Looks like the periodic refresh is not often enough.
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioholic View Post
Try reducing the Wifi beacon interval by a short amount. I faced this problem since I had multiple devices running at 2.4Ghz and due to interference from other wifi signals in my building I reduced beacon interval, and also with the help of a software I used a free channel for wifi. Since three routers in my building were using the same channel I changed it to the one with best signal quality.
Read up some more on it. Changed the MTU to 1400 and channel to 11 from Auto. Condition seems a little better now. Thank you for the pointers!
Dry Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2014, 21:33   #296
Senior - BHPian
 
audioholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: BengaLuru
Posts: 3,016
Thanked: 4,187 Times
Default Re: Setting up a Home Wireless Lan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dry Ice View Post
Read up some more on it. Changed the MTU to 1400 and channel to 11 from Auto. Condition seems a little better now. Thank you for the pointers!
Download a free software called InSSIDer and run it. You will be able to guage the quality of the signal of wifi. That will help you tweak settings and improve the signal quality.
audioholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2014, 20:39   #297
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DL9C
Posts: 2,383
Thanked: 1,979 Times
Default Re: Setting up a Home Wireless Lan

Quote:
Originally Posted by audioholic View Post
Download a free software called InSSIDer and run it. You will be able to guage the quality of the signal of wifi. That will help you tweak settings and improve the signal quality.
Thanks dude. But almost all channels seem overloaded at my place! :(

Chose a relatively free channel but the issue wasn't quite resolved. After spending some more time on google - this article (http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/GetArt...dcba64_386.xml) helped me immensely. Seems the 'MTU' value was the culprit. Now after setting the MTU as recommened in the article, the connection is pretty stable. *touchwood*
Dry Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2014, 17:43   #298
BHPian
 
nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 168
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Hi Guys, need a quick advice. My home setup has 2 routers, a wired and a wireless. The former is connected to the ISP's LAN cable and feeds the latter. Currently both are placed together and all my devices connect to the wireless router. I now have need to split them and keep apart. Now, when I do this a few devices will connect to the wired router and the rest to the wireless router and naturally there will be 2 sets of IP ranges within the home network. This will not work for me as I have to have all the devices within the same IP range In order for airplay, AirPrint etc to work.

Is such a setup possible pls? Thanks for any assistance.
nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2014, 10:29   #299
BHPian
 
nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 168
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Turns out it's a simple config change required after all, in my case the wireless router needed to be setup as an access point and everything works.
nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2014, 12:35   #300
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 34
Thanked: Once
Default Re: Setting up a Home Wireless Lan

Folks,

I am sure many of you staying in apartment complex would be getting weak signals to each & every part of the house. I stay in 3 bedroom having wifi router placed in the central living room. However the signal strength at master bedroom has been weak and also not available at every place within my bedroom. As per suggestion of my vendor, I bought TP-Link (signal booster) which definitely increased both the signal and range but not as per my liking. I still have to place my laptop in the living room if I have to watch videos or download any thing. My vendor tells me that since the other signals (from other apartments) have far more greater strength in my bedroom, I am loosing strength from my wi-fi. Now is there a solution to that? How can I block those signals reaching my bedroom? Can the router and laptops be configured to switch to a different channel etc?

Let me know how you overcome that?

Cheers
manupriyam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Home Networking Akshay1234 Gadgets, Computers & Software 35 31st May 2013 23:14
Linksys WAG 200G Wireless Home Gateway+MTNL Triband: settings required nishantgandhi Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 3rd June 2009 19:34
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
Home Wireless A/V esteem_lover Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 7th February 2007 16:59
Wireless LAN protocol sandeepmdas Shifting gears 3 22nd September 2005 12:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:36.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks