Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29th April 2007, 18:03   #46
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,288
Thanked: 18,804 Times
Default

So you have a wifi router but no wireless device to access it with. But your cell phone has wifi and you want to use that. Well first thing is check the settings in the router.

Your router should allow you to connect to the desktop using Lan cable. If that works and settings are correct there shoudlnt be a problem.

I'm not sure if your ip address settings are correctly set.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2007, 19:16   #47
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Quote:
Well first thing is check the settings in the router
How do i Check where in Router ?

Quote:
Your router should allow you to connect to the desktop using Lan cable. If that works and settings are correct there shoudlnt be a problem.
I've just managed to Get a link between My Pc & my Mobile it's connecting now , But I didn't have installed anything from Cd That came with it, How do i configure It's security ?

I'm not sure if your ip address settings are correctly set.
Not sure ....
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2007, 19:24   #48
BHPian
 
sreenivass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bangalore India
Posts: 872
Thanked: 6 Times
Default standard settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by unknown View Post
How do i Check where in Router ?


I've just managed to Get a link between My Pc & my Mobile it's connecting now , But I didn't have installed anything from Cd That came with it, How do i configure It's security ?

I'm not sure if your ip address settings are correctly set.
Not sure ....
Most of the routers come with a preassigned ip address like 192.168.0.1. When you type in this address in browser it lets you configure lots of things. Even the user name and password are preassigned, please refer to user manual. Just in case the factory settings seem to have been changed, there is a hard reset on the router to take you back to factory settings.
sreenivass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2007, 19:57   #49
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sreenivass View Post
Most of the routers come with a preassigned ip address like 192.168.0.1. When you type in this address in browser it lets you configure lots of things. Even the user name and password are preassigned, please refer to user manual. Just in case the factory settings seem to have been changed, there is a hard reset on the router to take you back to factory settings.
I've type that ip 192.168.0.1 In Ie nothing comes ups ,Sometimes my Pc connects With Internet sometimes not ip is set to dhcp , On router When i Press secure easy setup button then i search for wireless then it's shows..linksysxxx & then it connect ! If i don't press Ses button It won't connect :( & Comes up with name linksys only Not Linksys xxx , It didn't came with any manual :(
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2007, 20:13   #50
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,288
Thanked: 18,804 Times
Default

which phone do you have? the ip address has to be 192.168.0.1 for the default. reset and try.

once you go to the address you will be asked for user and password. username generally is admin or administrator. the password i generally password or admin.

try these out. first step is to connect to the router then we can tell you the settings.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2007, 20:20   #51
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
which phone do you have? the ip address has to be 192.168.0.1 for the default. reset and try.

once you go to the address you will be asked for user and password. username generally is admin or administrator. the password i generally password or admin.

try these out. first step is to connect to the router then we can tell you the settings.
I've Nokia N95 ,It won't connect to 192.168.0.1

Last edited by unknown : 29th April 2007 at 20:22.
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2007, 20:45   #52
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

http://192.168.1.1 This works
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2007, 20:48   #53
BHPian
 
neoranjit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 588
Thanked: 191 Times
Default

if you need more help PM me.. i can have folks from the authorised support help you.
neoranjit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 11:55   #54
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Quote:
first step is to connect to the router then we can tell you the settings.
I've did that , What are the setting ? Is Wpa or Wep Which one is more secured ?
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 20:53   #55
BHPian
 
sreenivass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bangalore India
Posts: 872
Thanked: 6 Times
Default WPA is more secure

Quote:
Originally Posted by unknown View Post
I've did that , What are the setting ? Is Wpa or Wep Which one is more secured ?
WPA is more secure, use personal WPA. AES or TKIP are better than WEP. AES > TKIP > WEP are more secure in that order. If you have only WEP then see if you have 128 bit (thats what they say, it is actually 80 bit only).
sreenivass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2007, 12:52   #56
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Guys, I am planning to buy a wireless router eBay India: NETGEAR WGR614 Cable / DSL 54 Mbps Wireless Router (item 120125444261 end time 02-Jun-2007 08:16:59 IST).

The problem is my broadband provider (You Telecom aka Iqara) ties down the MAC address of my PC/laptop to the connection, to ensure that only one PC can use the connection. So just plugging in the wireless router to the modem will not work because the MAC address visible to the ISP will change and they will start blocking. Is there a work around for this problem?
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2007, 13:10   #57
BHPian
 
shazikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 391
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

spadival, routers provide cloning of MAC addresses enable this. By cloning you can have as many systems (cloned MAC addresses)behind the wireless router. But the service provider will only see the registered MAC address so authentication wont fail.
To make your local LAN more secure use SSID, and MAC address authentication on LAN. For this you have to key in the physical MAC address of a new device in to the router settings once.
shazikon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2007, 13:12   #58
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

I am on airtel with same router spadival.
No such problem here.
But recently due to voltage surge by router got fried. The adaptor now gives double the DC voltage!

As for MAC address thingy, there is a provision in most modems to make it one MAC address specific or multiple.
You can also "spoof" the mac address of your PC such that your router shows your PC mac address

Last edited by tsk1979 : 29th May 2007 at 13:15.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2007, 13:18   #59
BHPian
 
shazikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 391
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

[quote=tsk1979;451709]I am on airtel with same router spadival.
No such problem here.
quote]
MAC address authentication is ISP specific..some do and some dont.
shazikon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2007, 13:22   #60
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

It depends.
On a DSL modem connection, the ISP will not see your PC mac address, just the modem. So they can put in modem settings to authenticate only one MAC address. Most routers have this feature. for example in my wireless router I setup the connection such that its bound to my LAPTOP MAC address, nobody else can connect.
In the router you can also give a difference MAC address to fool the ISP into thinking its a different device.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Home Networking Akshay1234 Gadgets, Computers & Software 35 31st May 2013 23:14
Linksys WAG 200G Wireless Home Gateway+MTNL Triband: settings required nishantgandhi Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 3rd June 2009 19:34
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
Home Wireless A/V esteem_lover Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 7th February 2007 16:59
Wireless LAN protocol sandeepmdas Shifting gears 3 22nd September 2005 12:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:11.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks