Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th August 2007, 13:01   #91
BHPian
 
rsjaurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Batala
Posts: 775
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Adapter's output is 12VDC 1000mA.That should be the input of router's voltage?
rsjaurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2007, 16:34   #92
BHPian
 
rsjaurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Batala
Posts: 775
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Hi Tanvir

Thanx a ton for guiding me.
Finally i am able to connect wireless with router. Right now i am typing sitting in other room.Signal strenght is excellent acc to windows.


I feel settings a right password(in pic no 4) did the job which probably was set something else on computer though i am not sure.
Security & encryption type is WPA2-PERSONAL/AES res'ly.

anything else u have to say to improve it?

BTW i got the adapter whcih is outputing 12VDC 1000mA(1W).It seems to be fine as it is working now!!
rsjaurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2007, 22:09   #93
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,850
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

Great doc, glad to be of help.
The adapter will do fine.
As for security, what you have will do well.
If you want more then there is an option in the router where you can give in a MAC address. So go to your laptop wireless properties, read out the MAC address(It will be like AC CF 45 8D). Enter that in your router.
That way only your laptop will be able to connect. This ads an additional layer of security.
Of course there is nothing like 100%, but this should make your wifi network fairly secure.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 22:45   #94
Senior - BHPian
 
msdivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,426
Thanked: 770 Times
Default

Need info: Which is a good router, which can work across floors? I mean I want to have the router on 1st floor and connect devices both in ground floor & 2nd floor.

What is the difference between Wireless Access Point & Wireless Router? I have BSNL ADSL modem with ethernet out. Which one should I buy?
msdivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 02:01   #95
BHPian
 
rsjaurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Batala
Posts: 775
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Well..due to some reasons i had to re-install whole OS with recovery dvd after formatting "C" drive.So obviously my laptop's internet settings are gone and i am back to square one.

I have tried everything i can in the last few days but no luck so far.
My BSNL supplied ADSL modem works fine and right now i am using wired connection through this modem only.


When i use linksys software cd and follow the instructions,i dont go beyond 3rd picture (capture1).

I dont remember how i did all this with Tanveer's help.Need again urgent help ASAP.
Attached Thumbnails
Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-capture5.jpg  

Attached Images
    

Last edited by rsjaurr : 6th August 2008 at 02:16.
rsjaurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 09:03   #96
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,850
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

Doc, when you connect your laptop to the BSNL modem, do you "dial in" from your PC to connect to the internet, or do you just switch on modem and you are "online"?
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 11:26   #97
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Your first pic shows "Access: Local only"! This should mean you have told the router not to connect to the Internet.

Unless you are trying to connect on-demand ONLY, Internet access should be achieved by simply setting the Gateway setting of the computer (under IP settings) to the IP address of the Linksys box, usually "192.168.0.1" or "192.168.1.1".

Are you able to see the admin page of the router in the browser (not via the program that runs off the CD)?
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 11:30   #98
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,709
Thanked: 1,077 Times
Default

a bit OT : you bought a WRT54GL and you're running it on stock Firmware
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 11:32   #99
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,850
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

derAlte, the computer connects to router, but router is not connecting to ADSL modem
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 12:26   #100
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Oops, I thought they were the same box!

The wireless router should be now transparent in the whole scheme, i.e. it should just be a router / access point sending packets back and forth, and not bother about who is sending packets where and whether / which packets are bound for Internet.

* Set DHCP ON in the ADSL box
* Reset the Linksys box and switch off any DHCP on it
* Point all computers to the ADSL box as DHCP server and the Gateway ("192.168.0.1" or "192.168.1.1")
* Implement WEP on the Linksys box for security

I have a similar setup at home: A Huawei ADSL box, connected to a 3Com LAN switch (for the wired LAN connections), and then to a D-Link Wireless router. I connect via wired LAN or WiFi.

Last edited by DerAlte : 6th August 2008 at 12:28.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 12:38   #101
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Have you hardreset the Wireless router? 2 things I can think of:

1. If authentication is via ppoe thingy, Check if the broadband user /password is saved correctly on the router.
2. If BSNL allows connection only from a particular MAC address, you will have to "copy" the MAC address of your PC/laptop network card to the wireless router.

Your wireless router config screen should have the option for setting up both the above things.
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 12:42   #102
BHPian
 
Rodeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 350
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

I have been facing an issue with my BSNL (UTStarCom) router. It works fine when I connect using my office laptop running on XP. But when I use home laptop running on vista, it does not get IP and I have to assign an IP address.

I recently got a new HTC Diamond and wifi performance is very very bad. It works only in 3 mtrs range. First I thought it was phone issue but when I sit in balcony I get signals from neighbours and wifi performance is not bad. My laptop works from more than 3 mtrs range.

I looked in UTStar site but cannot find firmware upgrade for my router, is there anywhere else I should look for?
Rodeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 15:21   #103
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

If your modem gives out 192.168.1.x, and if your router is a Linksys (which is also 192.168.1.x) then there may be a problem in routing. Have one of them changed to, say, 192.168.123.x, and that should work. Better still, enable bridge mode in the modem, and let the router do the routing. (The first scenario is what we call as double NATing).
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 15:29   #104
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodeo View Post
... It works fine when I connect using my office laptop running on XP. But when I use home laptop running on vista, it does not get IP and I have to assign an IP address.
If it works on XP, it will work on Vista - no difference for Network. Please check the Network settings under Vista once again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodeo View Post
I recently got a new HTC Diamond and wifi performance is very very bad. It works only in 3 mtrs range. ...
I looked in UTStar site but cannot find firmware upgrade for my router, is there anywhere else I should look for?
Must be to do with the Diamond's antenna, not the router's. My N82 works across a couple of floors.

Don't bother looking for the UTStarCom firmware upgrade - the problems have nothing to do with the firmware.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 16:00   #105
BHPian
 
Rodeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 350
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
If it works on XP, it will work on Vista - no difference for Network. Please check the Network settings under Vista once again.
Must be to do with the Diamond's antenna, not the router's. My N82 works across a couple of floors.

Don't bother looking for the UTStarCom firmware upgrade - the problems have nothing to do with the firmware.

My Vista works fine when I try to access other wifi network around but when I use my own router, it does not get an IP.
And it works differently between Vista and XP, I found a fix for it but does not work for me. Windows Vista cannot obtain an IP address from certain routers or from certain non-Microsoft DHCP servers.

Again it cannot be Diamond's problem as I can use my neighbours wifi connection.

Thoughts?
Rodeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Home Networking Akshay1234 Gadgets, Computers & Software 35 31st May 2013 23:14
Linksys WAG 200G Wireless Home Gateway+MTNL Triband: settings required nishantgandhi Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 3rd June 2009 19:34
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
Home Wireless A/V esteem_lover Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 7th February 2007 16:59
Wireless LAN protocol sandeepmdas Shifting gears 3 22nd September 2005 12:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:06.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks