Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 9th August 2008, 19:18   #121
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

rsjaurr
Here are the steps
1. First connect laptop directly to ADSL modem, and see everything is working fine. This connection will be done through ethernet cable, and after you connect, double click on local area network. I presume your connection is the type where when you switch on the modem, you go online, no need of dialing anything from the PC, right?
Name:  1.jpg
Views: 1774
Size:  36.0 KB
Remember the gateway address here. In my case it says assigned by DHCP. I think it will be same in your case
2. You are able to connect to your wireless router from your computer, right, so we won't bother about that, we will worry about how to connect your router to your modem
3. Forget all about advance setup. Don't touch anything, just go to basic setup.
4.Go to Page 3 of your router manual, and select Internet connection type -> Automatic configuration(DHCP)

There you are done.
Since you can connect to the router from your laptop(you can do that, because if you could not, how would be setup the router ), with automatic configuration your router is not connected to the ADSL modem.

Now suppose things are not working, then there could be only one fault. Your ADSL modem does not have DHCP on.

No worries then. Just go to Internet section on Page 4 and select "Static IP"
In the internet IP address put in the IP Adress which is in the "first screenshot"
In the gateway put the "Default Gateway address".

Thats it, you are on and live. In the DNS servers put in the DNS servers I gave you. Simple
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2008, 19:59   #122
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsjaurr View Post
... Can someone please guide me how to do it from scratch step by step. ...
Here goes, doctor-saab:

1. Disconnect the Linksys box from the Huawei model for the time being
2. Connect your laptop to the Huawei modem using a LAN cable, and in a browser call up 192.168.1.1 (which should be the LAN address of the Huawei box; there may be no problems with the settings, but still - check and confirm)
* Under Advanced>IP Routing, the Default Route should show Gateway IP address the same as Basic>Service Information>Gateway IP address (against one of the PVC- rows)
* Basic>DHCP should show DHCP Server checked
* Basic>DHCP>Address Pools, set Start Address to 192.168.1.2, and End Address to 192.168.1.32 (effectively max 31 clients, can be more or less)
* Advanced>NAT, Enabled should be checked
* Advanced>DNS, DNS Status Enabled should be checked, and Primary and Secondary DNS addresses should be set to the addresses @tsk had mentioned
-------
Disconnect the LAN cable from the Huawei modem and connect to the Linksys router. Call up the Linksys Admin page via browser (again, 192.168.1.1, give username "admin" & password in the logon challenge box)
* In the Setup screen beside LAN
- set IP address to 192.168.1.254
- set Subnet Mask to 255.255.0.0
* Click Apply button
* Power down and up the Linksys box again, and this time call up the Admin screen at 192.168.1.254
* In the Setup screen beside Wireless
- Set Mode to Mixed
- Enter your wireless network name of your choice against SSID, and set Broadcast SSID to Disable
- Set WEP to Enable and click Apply
- Click Edit WEP Settings
- Select 128-bit encryption
- Against Key 1, enter a 13-character phrase that you will use for Wireless access security (you have to actually enter 26 hex characters; for this you must convert your phrase to the Hex ASCII equivalent, e.g. "@" is "40" in hex, "A" is "41", "B" is "42" etc. In the Character Map utility, mouse-over on a character shows the Hex ASCII equivalent)
- Click Apply
- Close browser, disconnect and remove LAN cable
---------
* Under Laptop wireless network settings (your Pic 2), check "Obtain IP Address automatically" AND "Obtain DNS Server address automatically", then save the settings (don't reboot yet)
---------
* Restart the Huawei modem
* Restart the Linksys router (should be done in this order)
* Reboot Laptop
* Fire up a command window (enter cmd under Run), and at the prompt type "ipconfig /all" and press Enter
* The laptop IP configuration should now indicate
======================
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : <name set in your laptop>
...
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : <date and time>
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : <date and time>
======================
* At the command prompt, enter "ping www.google.com" and press Enter
* If the result says Unable to resolve name www.... or Unable to contact ..., the problem persists. Otherwise, the result will show the IP address of the Google server, and 4 results of time taken to ping Google
* Close the command window

All the best.

PS: Oops, TSK did it faster, God bless him. He prefers the router as the DHCP server, I prefer the modem. Either should work. Just keep the addresses of the boxes apart!
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2008, 20:55   #123
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

One thing I forgot.
If ADSL modem gateway address is 192.168.1.1 then set the router gateway address is 192.168.0.1 and vice a versa.
Now how do you set your router IP address to 192.168.0.1?
Well simple, open Page 6 of your user manual, on th left you will see Network setup.
Just set router IP to 192.168.0.1
Enable DHCP server and set
Starting IP address is 192.179.0.2
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2008, 21:10   #124
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: chennai
Posts: 755
Thanked: 292 Times
Default

Hello all,

I am facing a weird problem with wifi connectivity in my laptop. Let me put forward my case here.

1. I have a airtel broadband connection and a d-link (di-624) wifi router and laptop has INTEL PRO WIRELESS 3945 ABG net.
2. I did a self-installation of the wifi router and it was working fine.
3. However, there seems to be a strange problem in connectivity between my laptop and wifi alone. For example, if my laptop detects my network, then i will be able to work without a hitch for that session. However, when i shut down my computer and switch it on again and try to connect to wifi, it will just not recognize my network(alone), it will deduct other networks, if any. At the same time, my phone, wife's phone/laptop will recognize my home network.

My surmise at the moment is, there is neither a problem with my laptop wifi (because it always deducts other networks if any), nor with my router (because my phones and my wife's laptop recognizes my home network everytime).

Secondly, connectivity is established sometimes at the first try, but other times it will just not identify my home network alone.

There is no established pattern to when my laptop will recognize and when it will not.

I did try to let windows manage the network and at times let intel proset wireless to manage the network, but the result is the same.

I googled to find out if any similar problem exists, but not able to find out anything useful....


Guys, help me out....
tifosikrishna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2008, 12:34   #125
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Seems weird - are the drivers (laptop's wireless adapter) and firmware (D-Link 624) up-to-date? Also, try changing the Wifi Channels to 1 / 6 / 11 (non-overlapping, always better to choose one of these three). can't think of anything else at the moment.
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2008, 23:00   #126
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tifosikrishna View Post
I am facing a weird problem with wifi connectivity in my laptop. Let me put forward my case here.
...
3. However, there seems to be a strange problem in connectivity between my laptop and wifi alone. ...
Registry problem - something to do with relegating a network which has shown some kind of problem, e.g. low signal strength or access denial or something like that.

Try the Wireless Network Setup Wizard in Control Panel > Network and Internet Connections. Once it is detected, set it as a preferred network.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2008, 14:00   #127
BHPian
 
rsjaurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Batala
Posts: 775
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
rsjaurr
No worries then. Just go to Internet section on Page 4 and select "Static IP"
In the internet IP address put in the IP Adress which is in the "first screenshot"
In the gateway put the "Default Gateway address".


Thats it, you are on and live. In the DNS servers put in the DNS servers I gave you. Simple

Today seems to be good day for me,1st i happened to see Abhinav winning gold,Saina winning her match and now finally i too have managed to taste some success.

I did what Tanveer advised me to do(in bold letters) and i was able to connect router to modem.
Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-capture27.jpg

Then i made some more changes like changing back to get automatic DNS server instead of open DNS servers address because i was getting internet icon on lower Rt of screen but was not able to browse the net.

I just happened to made that change and it worked somehow.

But as you guys can see in the pic under set up>advanced routing, operating mode is gateway and when i change it to router then router/internet disconnects.Should i leave like that only?
Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-capture28.jpg


I really thanks Tanveer and DerAlte to have helped me so much over the last few days.
@DerAlte-I did go acc to Tanveer's advice because i didnt want to change anything from modem side because any mess-up there would have made me without net which at present i need badly.
rsjaurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2008, 14:02   #128
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

If it works let it be
Just take screenshots of all config screens so that if you have a "reset moment" you can just go back without issues.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2008, 14:56   #129
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Amen, better let the sleeping dogs lie. Also, write the settings down somewhere (and maybe keep it with the family), "reset moments" tend to take away all the information along with the "chain aur sukoon"!

Way to go, doc, enjoy surfing.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2008, 19:59   #130
BHPian
 
vcash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 453
Thanked: 14 Times
Arrow

Hello Gents,
I am having some issues with my home network and I hope that you can help me out here.

Let me explain to you my setup first.

BSNL is my ISP and I use the DataOne 2MBPS Unlimited Connection.

Name:  Homenetwork.JPG
Views: 2112
Size:  50.3 KB

As you can see, I have hard coded my modem so I can use multiple connections in the house without having to dial individually from each computer.

I have one Win XP desktop which is connected via USB which is right next to the modem in Room 1

I have 3 Vista laptops that are wireless and can also be connected to the Linksys Router in Room 2

In order to use the Huawaie wireless modem, I need to assign the laptops with the default BSNL IP. When I do this, I can get the laptops to 'talk' to the wireless router in Room 1 succesfully. My Linksys router has also been configured with the static IP and auto DHCP so it can talk to the laptops. Here are my problems:

1) I cannot access certain websites such as IMDB.com / Citibank.co.in and Cleartrip.com etc. This is strange because I can access other sites such as TeamBHP / Google etc. at the same time. Is this a setting issue somewhere or is BSNL blocking these sites? It just goes from "Waiting to Website to respond to Windows live Search."

Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-website.jpg

2) My linksys wireless router connects to the BSNL modem fine for about 10 to 15 minutes and I can go online, but after that, it just drops the net connection (But still connected to the router) and I get the "Connected with limited access" message. The same happens when connected via ethernet to the router. Also the linksys is setup to handle Vonage VOIP and I get my US dial tone for a few minutes and then it drops. Reset the linksys and I can then use both the Internet and US phone for a few minutes.

3) Since I have two wireless hotspots and routers, I need to have two different IP's configured in my laptops.

This is the one to connect to BSNL

Name:  bsnl IP.JPG
Views: 3611
Size:  46.3 KB

and this is the one to connect to Linksys

Name:  linksys ip.JPG
Views: 1500
Size:  45.1 KB

As much as I have tried, I cannot store both the IP's on the same laptop and have to reconfigure them everytime I need to connect to either router.

So any soultions to these 3 problems of mine?

Thanks,
vcash

Last edited by vcash : 11th August 2008 at 20:14.
vcash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2008, 20:10   #131
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: chennai
Posts: 755
Thanked: 292 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Registry problem - something to do with relegating a network which has shown some kind of problem, e.g. low signal strength or access denial or something like that.

Try the Wireless Network Setup Wizard in Control Panel > Network and Internet Connections. Once it is detected, set it as a preferred network.

Hello Sir,

I tried your suggestion, but in spite of giving the SSID and passkey, my laptop fails to recognize my network. In fact, i am typing this reply from my wife's laptop, connected using the same wifi.

What else to do? As I am typing this, technical person from Airtel is also clueless about the situation.

regards
tifosi.
tifosikrishna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 21:48   #132
BHPian
 
rsjaurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Batala
Posts: 775
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
If it works let it be
Just take screenshots of all config screens so that if you have a "reset moment" you can just go back without issues.

Apart from two screen shots in my last post,rest are below.
Attached Thumbnails
Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-5.jpg  

Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-6.jpg  

Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-7.jpg  

Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-8.jpg  

Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-9.jpg  

Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-12.jpg  

Setting up a Home Wireless Lan-3.jpg  

Attached Images
   
rsjaurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 23:22   #133
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vcash View Post
...
1) I cannot access certain websites such as IMDB.com / Citibank.co.in and Cleartrip.com etc. ...
2) My linksys wireless router connects to the BSNL modem fine for about 10 to 15 minutes and I can go online, but after that, it just drops the net connection (But still connected to the router) ... Reset the linksys and I can then use both the Internet and US phone for a few minutes.

3) Since I have two wireless hotspots and routers, I need to have two different IP's configured in my laptops. ... As much as I have tried, I cannot store both the IP's on the same laptop and have to reconfigure them everytime I need to connect to either router.
...
1. Is it that you can't access these AT ANY TIME?

2. Could possibly be a "noisy" phone line which is causing intermittence. Should be possible to check the noise level via the Admin screen of the modem

3. You see the "Alternate configuration" tab in your last pic? That's where you set the second IP address (but this would be used in the either/or fashion, I think, i.e. use the second if the first one is not available). Or, click 'Advanced' and add the second IP address. 'ipconfig /all' on the command line should list all the addresses set.

You should preferably use two different series associated with the 2 sources, e.g. 192.168.1.xx for one, and 192.168.2.xx for the other. This way there will never be a confusion. Each PC/laptop can have more than 1 IP address; the individual routers figure out how to handle traffic on the same physical LAN.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tifosikrishna View Post
... in spite of giving the SSID and passkey, my laptop fails to recognize my network. ...
This is *really* intriguing. I think a good network admin guy should look at your setup physically.

Try this: Right click on the wireless network icon in the System Tray and select 'View Available Wireless Networks'. Under 'Related Tasks' in this screen, select 'Change advanced settings'. In the resulting window, select the 'Wireless Networks' tab.
* Check the box "Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings"
* If your wireless network SSID does not appear in under 'Preferred networks', add it
* Under 'Advanced', check the box "Any available network (access point preferred)"
* Under Properties of your preferred network >> Association
- Check "Connect even if this network is not broadcasting"
- 'Network Authentication': Open, 'Data encryption': WEP
- 'The key is provided for me automatically': unchecked
- Your WEP key entered in the 'Network key' (and 'Confirm network key')
- Key index: 1 (I hope the Wireless router does not have an automatic Key index cycling feature. Could you please check?)
* Under Connection tab, 'Connect when this network is in range' should be checked

Fingers crossed - try maadi! From the Mac, perhaps you could glance through the settings on the Wireless Router to see if there is anything that is inimical to the Windoze box settings.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 04:15   #134
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Exclamation D-Link DIR-300 Hangs / Drops Wireless / Reboots!!!

Hi All! I decided to go WiFi at home because it was too clumsy to sit near my Desktop (and modem - have Internet Connection Sharing in the desktop, AirTel modem connects to Desktop using the LAN) when I needed to hook-up my laptop to the internet.

I went shopping last Sunday looking for a Netgear entry-level WiFi router (because I used to work for Netgear's Tech Support - so know about it!), but it was not in stock - as it was a Sunday, not many shops were open. I settled for a D-Link DIR-300, assuming it to be good (from what I've heard during my Netgear Support days).

Opened the box, hooked up the router. Logging into the interface and configuring my PPPoE connection (Modem is in Bridge mode), setting up my Desktop in DMZ (Torrents!! Have a firewall on the desktop anyways) and configuring the WiFi with WPA2/AES was a breeze. The default setting had SPI disabled, so left it at that.

Everything was cool for a while, until I noticed that my laptop has lost the connection. One look at the router gave the impression that all was fine, and the desktop was working too. So I tried scanning for wireless networks, disable / enable the adapter, restart, et all - when I found that the desktop too has gone down !!

The router now had only the Power and Internet lights - no lights for the WiFi or the LAN.

Powercycled the router and all was fine for a while - until the laptop lost the wireless network again! This time around the router had only the power light on.

Reset the damn thing and configured it again. There were no newer firmware available. Nothing much to do except watch - and sure it did act up!!

Now, I use Bittorrents heavily, and have something or the other downloading 24 x 7. Not having torrents would be a deal-breaker - So did not try turning it off. I packed the box and took it back to the store on Monday.

Now this is something that drives me crazy - in most retail outlets abroad, you can return the product if you are not satisfied with it within a week or so. Over here, the vendor "offered" to take it up with the distributor, and "if" he gives a new router as replacement, i would be given the choice of a different brand - else i have to live with the stupid box! And this is on the next day of purchase!!! Consumer Centric approach, anyone???

I waited a couple of days before checking in with the dealer - and to my relief, i can choose a different brand as the distributor (Bless Him!) gave a new router as replacement.

I was offered a Linksys router that looked funky - but I am wary about Linksys (back to my days at Netgear Support!), and chose to go with Buffalo Airstation that was marginally costlier than the D-Link piece - again, i have high opinions on this brand.

The interface was a bit clumsier than the D-Link's interface, but it has an auto-detect & configure feature for the Internet connection (that was not there in the D-Link - not than I need it!!), and was pretty much feature rich - it also had WDS and can be configured as a Repeater, and had special QoS settings for VoIP.

I've barely set it up, when I had to leave for work. I hope this box work fine, does not act up, and my torrents run like always. Else my only option would be to use the router as a wireless switch, and use the NAT from the AirTel modem...

Has anyone had experiences, especially with heavy loads, with D-Link or other WiFi routers??

(My apologies if I sounded too Techie (i am!!), and do post back if anything needs explanation!!)
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 09:04   #135
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Update: After about 13 hours, I can safely say that the Buffalo AirStation WHR-G125 has been pretty stable. I got 11+ MBps (90+ Mbps) transfer rate between two wired systems, and the wireless too has been stable.

Have been downloading a few movies, and they are coming through at full speed too.

So, anyone looking to buy a D-Link, think twice please. And, the Buffalo seems to be a better bet, for Rs.150 more.
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Home Networking Akshay1234 Gadgets, Computers & Software 35 31st May 2013 23:14
Linksys WAG 200G Wireless Home Gateway+MTNL Triband: settings required nishantgandhi Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 3rd June 2009 19:34
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
Home Wireless A/V esteem_lover Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 7th February 2007 16:59
Wireless LAN protocol sandeepmdas Shifting gears 3 22nd September 2005 12:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:38.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks